R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-24-2011, 12:30 PM   #1801
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brighty View Post
I'm also having issues trying to connect. I've been through this thread and tried to follow all the steps correctly but still am unable to connect through novalink. Mine is a Novak Kinetic ESC linked to a ballistic 17.5.
I suggest that you email [email protected] for the personal assistance to get you up and running.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 04:33 PM   #1802
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default Settings

Hi all..
Im having problems with the novalink software..
Seems that I cant switch off drag brake..No matter what I do,(see screen shot) any ideas?
Current software and new brain board..

and

I cannot see the endpoint RPM as its covered by lettering?
Any one else got this problem?
Thanks
Mike.
Attached Thumbnails
Novak Kinetic-drag-brake.jpg   Novak Kinetic-end-rpm-value.jpg  
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 05:38 PM   #1803
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecatts View Post
Hi all..
Im having problems with the novalink software..
Seems that I cant switch off drag brake..No matter what I do,(see screen shot) any ideas?
Current software and new brain board..

and

I cannot see the endpoint RPM as its covered by lettering?
Any one else got this problem?
Thanks
Mike.
On drag brake click yes on the independent drag brake button at the bottom.
Your rmp setting are the select rpm settings. The only thing you show covered by lettering is the transmitter setting which you cant change.
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:37 PM   #1804
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default no good

double post
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:38 PM   #1805
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default no good

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
On drag brake click yes on the independent drag brake button at the bottom.
Your rmp setting are the select rpm settings. The only thing you show covered by lettering is the transmitter setting which you cant change.
Tried that..see screen shot..It still wont let me have "0" dragg brake..

Your looking at the wrong part of the pic..see the end point rpm box...Its covered..Cant see the RPM..
Not transmitter.
Attached Thumbnails
Novak Kinetic-drag-brake-.jpg  
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:35 PM   #1806
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecatts View Post
Tried that..see screen shot..It still wont let me have "0" dragg brake..

Your looking at the wrong part of the pic..see the end point rpm box...Its covered..Cant see the RPM..
Not transmitter.
If you mean "max timing rpm" then you've attached the wrong screen shot. If you mean something else I can't find anything called "end rpm box" so maybe you could give a exact wording please.

When you do the independent brake selection make sure you do a enter first before you try to adjust it to another setting.

You could go to your screen setup and re-adjust your settings as you really have some funky looking stuff going on there.I use a notebook with a 10.1 inch screen and have no problems seeing any text or displays,.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:22 AM   #1807
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Set them both to zero.

Update.

Select Independant Drag brake yes.

Update.

Now you should be able to set them differently. and update and they will save.

I've seen this a handful of times.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:14 PM   #1808
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default drag brake

Thanks for that Charlie.. drag brake fixed...
Still cant see the "end RPM value"..have played with my settings and its still the same..any suggestions?

Cahrlie..You sent me some basic settings for a 17.5 with the Kinetic boosted..
Question..
When you say "timing 5-7" and "timing end point 5-7"..is that 5-7 marks positive on the motor's end bell? which will be 40-45 + timing on my end bell.
I cant find a reference in the novalink?
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 05:05 PM   #1809
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Meaning the button settings. So you'd type in the similar settings to the NovaLink that "equal" what the button settings are.

I have no idea why you can't see a field. That seems rather strange.

I type in my upper RPM first, then my lower RPM, has worked fine everytime.

When you open your NovaLink, right click it, and run as Admin, see if anything changes.

Email me when you can, much better/quicker then the forum. [email protected] Thanks.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:51 AM   #1810
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecatts View Post
Hi all..
Im having problems with the novalink software..
Seems that I cant switch off drag brake..No matter what I do,(see screen shot) any ideas?
Current software and new brain board..

and

I cannot see the endpoint RPM as its covered by lettering?
Any one else got this problem?
Thanks
Mike.
looks like graphics glitch. I would makes sure all your dot net updates are installed. Then I would try to uninstall the novalink and reinstall it.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 10:54 PM   #1811
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

My Kinetic setup! People say the speedo looks ugly but i think it looks very good!!



dex410usa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 11:11 AM   #1812
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fly-over Country
Posts: 581
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dex410usa View Post
My Kinetic setup! People say the speedo looks ugly but i think it looks very good!
Nice install. I agree, it looks great. I don't understand why people seem to complain so much about this ESC. I think it's the most technically advanced unit on the market. Maybe that's why they hack on it all the time, idk.

Anyway, clean install and good routing of your wiring. Looks nice.
Banshee8530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:06 PM   #1813
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banshee8530 View Post
Nice install. I agree, it looks great. I don't understand why people seem to complain so much about this ESC. I think it's the most technically advanced unit on the market. Maybe that's why they hack on it all the time, idk.

Anyway, clean install and good routing of your wiring. Looks nice.
dex410usa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:30 PM   #1814
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Dear Novak,

Charlie rocks, if I wasn't afraid of breaking him, I'd give him a big hug.

Dear Charlie, you rock, thanks for all the help this past weekend, I will continue to work on ramping profiles and let you know how it goes, probably go back to something we had in the middle rounds and play with gearing.

Hugs, Ritchie
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 10:58 AM   #1815
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Dex: Nice Job. Looks Good.

Richie, Awe, Novak and myself think you Rock Too! You Wheel Real Good Sir!!! Digital High Five, and Digital Hug! Thank you for all the help again.

I think if you run that setup from the first rounds that was punchy and cool, then turn on the boost. Email me, I saved them all. [email protected]
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:00 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net