R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2011, 09:54 AM   #1636
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Flash: No, the timing does not work when you use the counter rotation feature. Sorry.
oh my,... well that's too bad, i thought it is possible..
thank's Charlie.
flashrevolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 12:19 PM   #1637
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Contact [email protected] for assistance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by onefast8 View Post
Have a few questions maybe someone can help me out with.

On my Kinetic I don't have the nova link so I have to program it on the ESC.

My first question is, the ESC lets you set a start RPM but not an end rpm. How is the timing applied by default when programing on the esc? Is it just linear to the value in setting #4(timing amount)?

Also I was looking at the Novalink software and saw there is an ESC temp protection option that I don't see anywhere in the "on ESC" setup guide. Is this on by default or do I need the link to enable this protection?

Finally I am unclear on the boost setting. It looks like if I program on the esc and I want to run boost I have to use the highest profile (like; max timing) but if I get the nova link I can run say 30 timing and have the boost in there when I need it?

Thanks for any help.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 02:10 PM   #1638
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Finally got to run the 1s Kinetic modified for 2s. works perfect.

is there a list of motors that have the built in temp sensor so i can read motor temps on the novalink
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 02:05 PM   #1639
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
Finally got to run the 1s Kinetic modified for 2s. works perfect.

is there a list of motors that have the built in temp sensor so i can read motor temps on the novalink
The only 2 motors I know of that have on board temp sensing are the Ballistic and the LRP X12.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 07:16 PM   #1640
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Well I got my replacement brain board today. So far it looks like it will solve most of my problems. I haven't had a chance to take it to the track, but I will tomorrow. I am just happy to have brakes again. Running it around my living room it seems like it is working properly. Also it will update from the software again.

Thanks to Novak for the quick response to my issues.

I also installed the smaller capacitor. What are the advantages of the smaller cap? Or is it basically the same as the larger one?
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 03:36 AM   #1641
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The only 2 motors I know of that have on board temp sensing are the Ballistic and the LRP X12.
Kinetic can record accurate temps from LRP X12 ?
I thought temp sensor may have different specification between brands, hence best case you would get weird temp values.
nicov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 06:11 AM   #1642
Tech Fanatic
 
jrxs-r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 831
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The temp readings from the X12 range of motors seem to be quite accurate in what i have measured. About 2-3 C difference at most.
__________________
Cheers,
Zack
___________________________________________________________________________
Proudly Sponsored by Stanbridges Hobbies
Serpent S411
jrxs-r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:17 AM   #1643
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Our new TransCap module is just a smaller version of the larger cap module we replaced; but it is easier to install and lighter weight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Well I got my replacement brain board today. So far it looks like it will solve most of my problems. I haven't had a chance to take it to the track, but I will tomorrow. I am just happy to have brakes again. Running it around my living room it seems like it is working properly. Also it will update from the software again.

Thanks to Novak for the quick response to my issues.

I also installed the smaller capacitor. What are the advantages of the smaller cap? Or is it basically the same as the larger one?
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 07:49 AM   #1644
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Well the new brain board fixed all my issues. Everything is working great. I must say that the Kinetic can now be recommended in my opinion. Before I was a little hesitant to tell people to get one. But now it seems pretty solid.

I would like to mention I still think there should be a warning that says unplug you battery on the Novalink start up screen. Just as a reminder, that if you don't and you send an update to the controller it will fry the brain board.

What really sets this apart from some of the other ESC with boost management software is the granular control over all the settings. For most I don't know if this would be a big selling point or not. The other big one for me is drivability. Now that everything is working as it should the kinetic has tons of mid throttle feel. And you can add more by upping the drive frequency. I have yet to get it back in my on road car and test it, but I think it should be pretty well suited to that too. That will have to wait till the fall to really test it out though. I don't do much racing in the summer. Soccer consumes most of my life during the spring and summer months.
\
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 12:42 PM   #1645
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

so i went out and purchased a new laptop with windows 7, installed the new software and my new laptop smoked, not really just seeing if you were paying attention.

before I never had a issue with the rpm out of range box, but I do now, or i should say i did. I'm running the no timing class and installed the new brain boards. so i didn't know if it was a laptop issue, BB issue or what, I did find a simple fix. I just clicked the default timing range box, set it to 17.5 2s, set the timing level at a random number 40, and turned the boost on, hit update. then turned all the timing back off. no more rpm out of range box. hope this info helps someone. I am however not getting the box with the lights that shows up when the esc is updating, it flashes, i get a another error screen that flashes so quick i can't read it, then i get the your esc has been up dated, when i check the settings they are all good so I'm not going to worry about it. just a FYI for novak. thanks for the great product. hope to get it in A at carpet nats.
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:57 PM   #1646
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
so i went out and purchased a new laptop with windows 7, installed the new software and my new laptop smoked, not really just seeing if you were paying attention.

before I never had a issue with the rpm out of range box, but I do now, or i should say i did. I'm running the no timing class and installed the new brain boards. so i didn't know if it was a laptop issue, BB issue or what, I did find a simple fix. I just clicked the default timing range box, set it to 17.5 2s, set the timing level at a random number 40, and turned the boost on, hit update. then turned all the timing back off. no more rpm out of range box. hope this info helps someone. I am however not getting the box with the lights that shows up when the esc is updating, it flashes, i get a another error screen that flashes so quick i can't read it, then i get the your esc has been up dated, when i check the settings they are all good so I'm not going to worry about it. just a FYI for novak. thanks for the great product. hope to get it in A at carpet nats.
The RPM out of range warning I get it everytime I installed a new brain board or was switching from the built in profile to the "nova link" managed profile. It doesn't seem to do anything.
Since you are running in the zero timing class just curious what you are running your drive frequency and FDR at.
I have found that for my driving style I much prefer to be in the 4.5 to 5 FDR range. I know it sounds weird, but my lap times always come down when I get in this range. I also like to run the drive frequency maxed out.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:58 PM   #1647
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The only 2 motors I know of that have on board temp sensing are the Ballistic and the LRP X12.
The new Team Viper motors also read temp just fine.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 02:29 PM   #1648
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
i get a another error screen that flashes so quick i can't read it,
FYI, that's usually related to a security issue, its set to high and blocking something.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 02:51 PM   #1649
Tech Master
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dirt sucks!
Posts: 1,614
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
I also installed the smaller capacitor. What are the advantages of the smaller cap? Or is it basically the same as the larger one?
Less smoke?
__________________
"Desire is the key to motivation, but it's the determination and commitment to an unrelenting pursuit of laying it down - a commitment to excellence - that will enable you to attain the success you seek to beat ass."

-Espo
Xpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 05:40 PM   #1650
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Hello,

Received my 10.5t Ballistic/Kinetic combo this week and finally got to installing tonight. I have a notebook so the CD was useless. Downloaded the 1.4 software from Novak successfully. However when i connect my ESC via the cable it says that the boost/turbo ect errors and when i go on advanced and try to turn the turbo on i can't because it's all grey'd out. Any ideas whats wrong?

All help appreciated!

Ben
Benzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net