R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-19-2011, 09:01 AM   #1561
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidewaze View Post
How do you flash the novalink to 1.4.2
Read a few pages back or just run it the way it is and dont worry about flashing it...
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 09:27 AM   #1562
Tech Adept
 
sidewaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
Read a few pages back or just run it the way it is and dont worry about flashing it...
That was of no help. I have skimmed through the pages and didn't see where it said how to flash the novalink. I want to update it or I wouldn't be asking. A page would've helped. I didn't see a new file for the novalink so just moved the 1.4.2 update into the folder and flashed now have no responce from esc at all. It can take flashing but I get nothing after. I was advised by Novak to update it.
__________________
Team Novak [email protected] | Pinnacle Freight Specialists www.pinnaclefreight.ca
Trick Parts Trick-Parts.com Stainless Steel screw kits lifetime warranty
Xray T3'11 Havoc Pro SC/17.5 Ballistic| Xray T2'008 Havoc Pro SC/21.5 Balistic CVTA
WGT CRC Gen-X 10LE Havoc Pro SC/17.5 Ballistic| CRC GenX Havoc Pro SC/17.5 Ballistic
Action Hobbies Kingsville | Lou's Speedway Dorchester www.lousspeedway.com
sidewaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 09:38 AM   #1563
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidewaze View Post
That was of no help. I have skimmed through the pages and didn't see where it said how to flash the novalink. I want to update it or I wouldn't be asking. A page would've helped. I didn't see a new file for the novalink so just moved the 1.4.2 update into the folder and flashed now have no responce from esc at all. It can take flashing but I get nothing after. I was advised by Novak to update it.
Did you read the directions ?
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 09:47 AM   #1564
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

If you contact CharlieS [email protected] he can offer you one-on-one assistance.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 09:58 AM   #1565
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

If you havn't already, try to redo the esc firmware update. Have had a couple folks report that it took a try or two but the esc came back.

I believe if all the leds flash in unison, then the esc goes dead, the brain board is damaged, or the firmware simply didn't load correctly.

After you download and install the new 1.4 Novalink, you have to download and install the 1.4.2 firmware. Usualy the updater will fail if the firmware file is not there, or there are two different files. Check you novalink folder on your hard drive for a file called outloada142.rdd. c:/program files/novak electronics/novalink

Shoot me an email, I have the walk through we posted saved.

[email protected]
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 09:04 AM   #1566
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

Does the device updater need to be ran on each computer I use for the Kinetic?
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:30 PM   #1567
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Chad View Post
Does the device updater need to be ran on each computer I use for the Kinetic?
NO you just need the latest Nova Link software on that computer.
The esc only needs to be updated once.
Adnan Khan
__________________
Novak Engineering Dept
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:31 PM   #1568
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidewaze View Post
That was of no help. I have skimmed through the pages and didn't see where it said how to flash the novalink. I want to update it or I wouldn't be asking. A page would've helped. I didn't see a new file for the novalink so just moved the 1.4.2 update into the folder and flashed now have no responce from esc at all. It can take flashing but I get nothing after. I was advised by Novak to update it.
You need to run the device updater, please call our CS and they can walk you through the process.
Adnan
__________________
Novak Engineering Dept
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:53 PM   #1569
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

escman,

Maybe you can help me with this.

My O.S. is Windows 7. I just bought a new HP Notebook with Windows 7, all Windows Updates have been installed to date.

I installed all of the software correctly, and installed all of the drivers.

I opened the Novalink program and created a new profile. After creating the profile, I saved the file in my documents.

I then tried to open the existing file, and I recieve a error code that says.

"Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately."

"Access to the path 'C\Program Files (x86)\Novak Electronics\Novalink\NovakErrorLog.txt' is denied."

It also goes on to describe details on invoking the just-in-time (JIT) debugging.

I wasn't sure if you had anyone else experiencing this issue. Thanks again.
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:20 PM   #1570
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Chad View Post
escman,

Maybe you can help me with this.

My O.S. is Windows 7. I just bought a new HP Notebook with Windows 7, all Windows Updates have been installed to date.

I installed all of the software correctly, and installed all of the drivers.

I opened the Novalink program and created a new profile. After creating the profile, I saved the file in my documents.

I then tried to open the existing file, and I recieve a error code that says.

"Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately."

"Access to the path 'C\Program Files (x86)\Novak Electronics\Novalink\NovakErrorLog.txt' is denied."

It also goes on to describe details on invoking the just-in-time (JIT) debugging.

I wasn't sure if you had anyone else experiencing this issue. Thanks again.
Did you download the firmware rdd file and save it to the propper folder? It's a separate download than the Novalink software download?
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:29 PM   #1571
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

I see that Windows 7 x64 is not supported......
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 11:12 PM   #1572
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
Did you download the firmware rdd file and save it to the propper folder? It's a separate download than the Novalink software download?
Yes, I did all of the above, and it's still acting the same way. It will not even let me open the firmware updater. I will speak with them tomorrow and start from scratch with them.
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 11:19 PM   #1573
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Chad View Post
Yes, I did all of the above, and it's still acting the same way. It will not even let me open the firmware updater. I will speak with them tomorrow and start from scratch with them.
Try going to the "C\Program Files (x86)\Novak Electronics\Novalink" folder and right click "escprogrammer.exe" and select "run as administrator"
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 04:15 AM   #1574
Tech Addict
 
SpeedDesignz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Holly Springs, NC
Posts: 555
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to SpeedDesignz
Default

Novalink will NOT work with Windows 7 64bit.

It get's errors like crazy on my 64bit desktop. But on my 32bit laptop it works fine.
__________________
NYC Hobbies / Eurotek motorsports / SpeedDesignz / BackBreaker Racing !!
SpeedDesignz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 08:39 AM   #1575
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
Try going to the "C\Program Files (x86)\Novak Electronics\Novalink" folder and right click "escprogrammer.exe" and select "run as administrator"
That worked as far as loading saved profiles! Thanks for the help. As far as the RDD file, what are the steps to installing all of this software properly?
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:17 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net