R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2009, 06:10 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
RR826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.y,The Bronx
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to RR826
Default Rs-540sd sprint brushless motor brushes

i have the rs 540sd motor and i need new brushes ,i was wondering if anyone knew where i could get them.


This is the motor

http://www.geocities.jp/kamiaraya588...rs540sd001.jpg

These are what they look like

http://img.alibaba.com/photo/2074734...hite_block.jpg

and heres another view

http://www.eflightwiki.com/eflightwi...bonBrushes.jpg
__________________
RR826/BRSTC3

Last edited by RR826; 11-04-2009 at 06:02 PM.
RR826 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 09:50 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
gacjr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Most likely better to just get a new motor; rather than spending the time and money hunting down brushes, opening a sealed can motor and getting it back together.

There are many 540 sport tuned motors cheap on ebay or in stores.

You may even take the opportunity to go up to a stock, 19 turn, or mild modified motor depending on if your ESC can handle it.
__________________
-Dangerous with power tools-
gacjr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 06:29 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
RonF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

the Black motor Sport tuned there is BRUSHED. If there are 2 wires on it, that says it right there. Brushless motors have no brushes, and have /require 3 wires.

Its a sealed endbell, unless your good at putting it back on, change the motor.
RonF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 08:55 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
RR826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.y,The Bronx
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to RR826
Default

it was my dads old motor,i thought it was an old brushless since it didnt show any rushes on the outside,it was taken out and held by 2 screws.so i was gonna try and wind a 12t single and put it in that can but i just found out today the motor mount on the tc3 inst big enough.i have a 16t 3 ruby motor coming in tho so its all good,i put the 13t armature into an lrp v10 spec motor can modified,im buggin out 2 many motors i took apart
__________________
RR826/BRSTC3
RR826 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
brushes, motor brushes, rs54sd


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:11 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net