Tekin RS Pro?

Reply

Old 09-26-2009, 05:37 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,286
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Tekin RS Pro?

Just wondering if you can remove the wire posts? Never much cared for them.
RCknight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 05:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,707
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCknight View Post
Just wondering if you can remove the wire posts? Never much cared for them.
They are the heat sink.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 05:49 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 741
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

The manual states not to cover them with anything, as they act as heat sinks.

So do what you will, but you have to ask yourself....
What would Jesus do?
Sean B. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:00 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,286
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Thanks for the info.

I got one on order.
RCknight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:24 PM
  #5  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,793
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

DO NOT remove the posts from the RS PRo. You can cause more damage than it's worth. Both power boards must have sufficient contact between them.

If you want to remove part of them you can cut them shorter but this DOES reduce their ability to remove heat from the unit...
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:26 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

I have them removed. Been running 17.5 and have never seen more than 1 led as far as temp goes.

--pakk
pakk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:32 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
Joey4875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chesapeake Beach
Posts: 354
Default

Does anyone want to share the 200 software? I have the software loaded on my speedo but i would like to be able to fine tune it
Joey4875 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:22 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
snoopyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tunnel Hill GA
Posts: 5,046
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Are we running two separate threads for the RS and RS Pro?
snoopyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 08:08 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 140
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default 200 software

Originally Posted by Joey4875 View Post
Does anyone want to share the 200 software? I have the software loaded on my speedo but i would like to be able to fine tune it
u have pm joey.

Robert
robert s is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 08:19 PM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
 
vabroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: dark side of the moon
Posts: 935
Default

Originally Posted by snoopyrc View Post
Are we running two separate threads for the RS and RS Pro?
I think there are 4 including this one.

the original
the one cell
the setup
vabroom is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service