Schottky "rack"

Old 02-03-2004, 05:29 AM
  #1  
IH
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
IH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 131
Default Schottky "rack"

The latest issue of the british "racer" magazine shows a picture of Neil Cragg´s car (can´t remeber exactly, but I think it was his one ).You can see that he installed, what looks like a "rack of schottkys(??)".

Does anyone what this is for?

Thanks!
IH
IH is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 06:28 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Default

This would help reduce any "noise" or anything could could cause interference. It also helps smooth out the ESC (assuming your ESC doesn't have reverse...you cannot run schotty diodes on an ESC with reverse).
I installed the Novak wiring harness on my LRP Q2. It is supposed to equal something like 50 schotty diodes. It is a great modification and would recommend it to anyone. Plus now I don't have to solder the diodes on my motors anymore.
koabich is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 06:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,726
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

where can i see some pics of this novak wiring harness
dontfeelcold is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 07:53 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Default

Here is a link with a picture.http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXEWT5&P=7
koabich is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:02 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
hyperformance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 369
Default

Originally posted by koabich
Here is a link with a picture.http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXEWT5&P=7
that's pretty sweet, i'm using the new schotty module (the thing thats heat shrinked in the pic). but with that, my regular wiring, and a remote cap, my car looks like a wire monster
hyperformance is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:02 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Default

If that looks like too much wiring, try this from Novak. It's supposed to be the same thing but instead or re-wiring your ESC with the harness, you can solder this directly to the ESC terminals or to the motor.
www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXEWT6&P=7
koabich is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:35 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
hyperformance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 369
Default

Originally posted by koabich
If that looks like too much wiring, try this from Novak. It's supposed to be the same thing but instead or re-wiring your ESC with the harness, you can solder this directly to the ESC terminals or to the motor.
www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXEWT6&P=7
that's what i run currently, they just intergrated that with the other wiring to make the harness.
hyperformance is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:39 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I run the inline harness as well that I got from novak. It's on my GT7. The large one that you solder to your motor is a 25 amp version, more than 3 times the barrel type. I put that on my motor with a GM V8 that I use for my 1/12th scale car.

HTH

John
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 06:51 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

one guy i race with is running basically a circuit board that is equivilent to 50 diodes. I also see a big black tube that the motor wires go through. I think it startss with a "f". What other types of diodes are out there for a novak esc(cyclone style). I don't like soldering on that stupid S diode.
pro3racer is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 11:45 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

Hey pro, That little tube thing is supposed to filter out noise to stop glitching. Im told its better to just twist your motor wires around each other a few times if you think there is a problem. The new style Novak diode is the best think right now on the market. Just like everything else Novak sells. I wish they were as good at updating thier website as they are with building electronics.
Speedie is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 04:48 AM
  #11  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mishawaka, IN
Posts: 48
Default

To answer your question it is called a Ferrite core magnet and it is used to reduce radio interference.
micro speed is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 05:01 AM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,726
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Ferrite core nagnets.......wait a second, thats the magnets used in the motors.
dontfeelcold is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 08:25 AM
  #13  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default craggy my boy...

craggy's car was like that as it was an early gt7 and glitched like hell....the extra schottkie cured this...
damo123 is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 06:51 PM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (81)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,200
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by koabich
... I installed the Novak wiring harness on my LRP Q2. It is supposed to equal something like 50 schotty diodes. It is a great modification and would recommend it to anyone. Plus now I don't have to solder the diodes on my motors anymore.
hi there is the novak harness safe for any esc? i have an LRP Q1 and i was wondering if i can install the harness there. did you notice any performance improvements? also, where did you solder the harness - did you splice the wires or directly on the solder posts? right now, im running one diode across the motor and its really a pain to be desoldering it everytime i change motors. thanks for any info
marvi is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 06:09 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Default

Hello,
I have been using the Novak harness on my LRP Q2 since the Q2 came out. I love and would not consider running any ESC without it! It is safe for any ESC as long as the ESC does not have reverse!
Joe
koabich is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.