Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
set up for GM V12XC >

set up for GM V12XC

set up for GM V12XC

Old 01-29-2004, 07:44 PM
  #1  
TFR
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default set up for GM V12XC

Sorry guys if this has been mention before but I can't find it. Anyone know what's the procedure to set up the speedo? It's pretty hard to find a manual to download from GM's site.
TFR is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 07:59 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (38)
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,622
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Ok here's the Procedure, Speedo off-turn on transmitter-press SET button and holdit untill the red LED turns on and the green LED is on for 3 short times(flashing)-Turn on speedo then release button..dude PM me your address and I'll send you a copy
Oasis is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 08:35 PM
  #3  
TFR
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

xxxkat, thanks. So I don't have to actually turn on the speedo to set it up...Cool.

Thanks man...
TFR is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 11:49 PM
  #4  
AN
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden - Umea
Posts: 65
Default

I cant get the the red LED to turn on

/AN
AN is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 09:49 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GoFaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

http://www.gm-racing.com/downloads/a...n/v12_engl.pdf

didn't try very hard, lol
GoFaster is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 02:08 PM
  #6  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,525
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i tried holding that button for 5 mins..nothing happened!
disaster999 is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 03:01 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
dsrbltoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 890
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does it have a green light and a red light???
dsrbltoys is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 03:36 PM
  #8  
AN
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden - Umea
Posts: 65
Default

same to me...I cant setup my esc, but the radio setup works

/AN
AN is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 07:47 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

One of our fellow racers posted here the instructions for it in English.

I was wise enough to copy paste to a document on my PC .

With my (infinite) appreciation to that person here they are:

Hold the SET button down (while turning on the speedo) until the RED LED turns on and the GREEN LED flashes 3 times. (make sure you release it before it's done flashing.)

You are now in programing mode. (If you don't press anything, the GREEN LED will flash 3 times and enter back into normal driving mode.) Anyways, once in this programing mode, Press the SET button 1~4 times (Depending which program you want to change.) Make sure you press it so that the RED LED flashes to confirm each input. (example: to get to Program 3, Press the SET button, wait for the red flash, press it again, wait for the red flash, press it again, wait for the red flash. That's it.

Now wait for the GREEN LED to flash 3 times. And then wait again for the GREEN LED to flash 3 more times with the RED LED on. Once they stop and are out, press the SET button to the value the you need. Again, wait for the RED LED to come on and off for each value. When you are done, leave it alone and the speedo will flash the GREEN LED 3 times and return to driving mode (RED LED on).

Thats it!! Drive! You have to turn off the speedo if you want to program something else. In other words, you can only program one thing at a time. Hope this helps. I know the German instructions have a bad translation. But once done (correctly) it's very easy to do! Enjoy! It's an awesome ESC!!
Johnnytc3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 01:32 AM
  #10  
AN
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden - Umea
Posts: 65
Default

Johnnytc3: Thanks!

/AN
AN is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 09:26 PM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

JimmyMac is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 10:30 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hehe thank kilruf lol
Johnnytc3 is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 08:47 AM
  #13  
KoE
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
KoE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,230
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
not punchy

did i set it all wrong? i belive i've switched, punched in, waited and those sorts correctly for a default setting throughout (i reset the speedo back to factory defaults) but i wasn't getting the punch i'm used to in v7.1 any advice?
KoE is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 06:20 AM
  #14  
AN
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden - Umea
Posts: 65
Default Part # 91535 (V12XC)

Hello

How have you guys mount "91535" ?

/AN
AN is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 06:34 AM
  #15  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (268)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,647
Trader Rating: 268 (100%+)
Default

not sure why you are not getting any punch. I have the V8 model from GM and it has rediculous punch.
Cain is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.