Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Thunder Power TP-610C Charger >

Thunder Power TP-610C Charger

Thunder Power TP-610C Charger

Old 08-23-2009, 10:12 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default Thunder Power TP-610C Charger

Ok I'm trying to discharge my lipos as they have been sitting for a few weeks.... I may do some runnning Tomorrow... So heres my question...

I run SMC and only SMC lipos...

I have one lightning volts 5400/24C 2 cell lipo that my charger will discarge just fine...

Now I have a sportmax 4500/28C 2 cell lipo that everytime I hook it up to discharge is says error: warning wrong polarity...

I use deans connectors so I can't hook them up wrong and they are pluged into the charger correctly....

Is this a battery problem or a charger problem? The charger has the current 5.5 software....


Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,646
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Did you try to power cycle the 610? I have had the same problem with charge every once in a while and a power cycle seems to fix it up.

By the way 5.7 is the newest software for that charger.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:26 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

power cycle meaning I need to unplug the charger and retry?

if thats what that means it didnt work, I tried it already...

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:58 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

The same thing happens to me from time to time. I usually just have to disconnect and reconnect the battery and then it works. So it seems to do this for me when I have a bad connection.

Assuming the connections are good, the only thing left would be a bad battery. Have you put a meter to the battery to see what it reads?
pakk is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:09 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pakk View Post
The same thing happens to me from time to time. I usually just have to disconnect and reconnect the battery and then it works. So it seems to do this for me when I have a bad connection.

Assuming the connections are good, the only thing left would be a bad battery. Have you put a meter to the battery to see what it reads?
Charger says its at 7.65V

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:29 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
Charger says its at 7.65V

Alex
Not with the charger. If the charger is saying the polarities are wrong, then it could be reading that pack wrong for what ever reason(connections?). Put a meter to it and see what it reads.
pakk is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:46 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

it charges the lipo just fine.... Just wont dis charge it

Alex

Last edited by hound_dogs_01; 08-24-2009 at 12:01 AM.
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 12:17 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

I don't know what to tell ya then. If it is only happening with that pack, it has to be the pack. And, more than likely, I still have to believe it is a connection issue. I get the same error and reconnection the battery always works.

The charger only reads voltage. If it reads voltages out of wack, it will give that error.

And you might get more/better responses if this was in the Radio and Electronics section. There are some real helpful charger gurus in there.

--pakk
pakk is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 12:24 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

i figured it out my cut off was 3.9V per cell... which is 7.8V so it was under the cut off voltage... so when i went to discharge it it read it as a voltage error...

those instructions do come in handy lol

thanks for the replys guys!!!

Pakk youll have a PM in about 2 mniutes my good man


Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:13 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,646
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You should still get the 5.7 software for the competition mode charge.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:38 PM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
You should still get the 5.7 software for the competition mode charge.
what exactly does this charge mode do?

--pakk
pakk is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:46 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,646
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

8.44 volts at peak.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:55 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I've been using the competition mode for several months now. You have to watch it at some tracks that tech for voltage before you race. At my home track my pack is usually 8.43v on the track meter and my personal meter. But I went to the Nats track at the Coliseum and their meter reads a little high. My voltage was 8.45v. So that would be illegal for Roar. I had to run my car full throttle for about 10 or so seconds to bring it down to 8.43v. I know the LRP Pulsar 3 is adjustable. So I asked Thunderpower if we could have it adjustable +/- 0.05 volts, but they said no. So you need to watch this. Just a little heads up.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:59 PM
  #14  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,285
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

TP-610C same Hot Power H610C ?
RC MARKET is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:43 PM
  #15  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 787
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Do you have to send the charger back for the newest software? How do you know what software you currently have?
bmcallister is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.