Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Cant Controll Motor >

Cant Controll Motor

Cant Controll Motor

Old 08-21-2009, 06:41 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Cant Controll Motor

uh guys . i've a really really really old set of RC , Passed on by my dad .
in th 1980s era .

I've got a EX-1 and EX-5 controller , and i can steer but cant seem to control th throttle , can anyone guide me on whats wronng

Novak Tempet T-4 Speed controller
Kr-381F reciever.
leooo is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 07:06 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
Jackster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Does it only have one speed? What do you mean when you say you can't control the throttle?
Jackster is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 07:19 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

uhs . so sorry bro , i dont get what u meant. LOL
all my stuffs are really old .

I can steer , but i just cant speed it .
Battery's fully charged , i even used a adapter to th power supply to try to run th motor , it just cant work .

HELP HELP!
leooo is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 09:52 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

upzzzzzzz
leooo is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 05:36 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

Originally Posted by leooo View Post
uh guys . i've a really really really old set of RC , Passed on by my dad .
in th 1980s era .

I've got a EX-1 and EX-5 controller , and i can steer but cant seem to control th throttle , can anyone guide me on whats wronng

Novak Tempet T-4 Speed controller
Kr-381F reciever.
With the model sitting so long. You have to set the ESC to your transmitter. Try www.rcdocument.com for manual on the Novak Tempest, or Try Novak web sight to DL manual. Steering no problem, you just have to set the Home(neutral), Full throttle, & braking on ESC.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 08:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
GasGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tween a Rock & a Hard Place in Pa.
Posts: 1,279
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

or the brushes are frozen to the comm on the motor-- he said he tried the motor on a power supply and ---nada-- try spinning the motor by hand while you use the power supply,it may free up or clean the comm enough to run.
GasGod is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 09:29 PM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

Okayys . thanks to all . but my problem still not solved!

th motor's is working , i connected it to power supply , it ran like mad . its a Technigold tamiya motor . lol

guys! HELP ME PLEASE!
leooo is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:21 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

Originally Posted by leooo View Post
Okayys . thanks to all . but my problem still not solved!

th motor's is working , i connected it to power supply , it ran like mad . its a Technigold tamiya motor . lol

guys! HELP ME PLEASE!
You have to recalibrate your TX to ESC. You may disconnect your motor, and follow the manual. See the posted for websight.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 12:59 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

i tried to make it . LOLOL. i dont understand whats th manual saying .

remove th pin from th plastic housing . THERE ISNT ANYPIN!

i'm using a ko propo controller . EX-1 , someone can find out for me whats wrong.? ;x
leooo is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 01:15 PM
  #10  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

is your esc plugged into the right channel? (ch2) And is the trim for your throttle at nuetral?
asweeba is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 02:13 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
JeromeK99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Loma Linda, CA - USA
Posts: 1,137
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
With the model sitting so long. You have to set the ESC to your transmitter. Try www.rcdocument.com for manual on the Novak Tempest, or Try Novak web sight to DL manual. Steering no problem, you just have to set the Home(neutral), Full throttle, & braking on ESC.
Well.. that link doesn't work...

Besides.. the T-4 is way different than the Tempest.. it was before the "one-touch" setup.. you will need to calibrate the little dials on it to set it to the radio.. takes a little more old school know-how.

Jerome
JeromeK99 is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 02:21 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,894
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

Originally Posted by asweeba View Post
is your esc plugged into the right channel? (ch2) And is the trim for your throttle at nuetral?
+1
Also make sure the polarity is right,older speedos may have a different wiring scheme.
revo61 is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 03:01 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,610
Default

Originally Posted by leooo View Post
i tried to make it . LOLOL. i dont understand whats th manual saying .

remove th pin from th plastic housing . THERE ISNT ANYPIN!

i'm using a ko propo controller . EX-1 , someone can find out for me whats wrong.? ;x
I left you a PM. Trying to figure what you have!! A Tempest or T4!!! They are different. Send a photo on my email or Post it on the thread.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:02 AM
  #14  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

LOL.Novak TEMPFET ! T-4 hahahas . th orange coloured one .

i went to google & typed TEMPFET T-4 , i got th manual .

th channel's correct , th motor & everything is working .

i can steer but cant drive [ probby like having a car with no keys ]

i really wanna play!
leooo is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 03:40 AM
  #15  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

OKAYYYYYYYYYYYY! guys . now i can steer & throttle!
[ i soldered 2 red wires together on th Tempfet t-4 ESC ]

Cheers! but my Signal range is way too near . like 2metres max .

Whats wrong now!

D; really sad . omg .

is it wise to buy a used set of tamiya TL-01 for 80 singapore dollars.?
with 2 body shells .
leooo is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.