R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2009, 07:40 AM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default 3mm offset with 190mm body

I just purchased a set of HPI "Work SP1" wheels in a 3mm offset and I am running a 007 with the Mazda6 shell. Will this combination work or will it rub? If it will rub, then I wont bother with the look and get a zero offset wheel instead.

Is anyone running this combo (3mm offset with Mazda6 body)? Thanks.
t4tx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 12:57 PM   #2
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone??
t4tx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:17 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

Front, back, or both? If you run 3mm in the rear, you should be fine. Running that offset in the front might be hard on the tires, and you'll end up scrubbing off speed.
__________________
Tamiya 416X/ Tamiya TA-05 IFS/ Losi XXX-SCT/ HPI Baja 5SC/ Tamiya M05/ Tamiya F103/ Tamiya F104/ Team Associated 10R5O/ Kyosho IGT2/
Foxxrocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:23 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxxrocket View Post
Front, back, or both? If you run 3mm in the rear, you should be fine. Running that offset in the front might be hard on the tires, and you'll end up scrubbing off speed.
Both.

So, I guess I'll be selling them!
t4tx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:30 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

You could get away with it, if you make the fender wells bigger. But it wouldn't look vary realistic.
__________________
Tamiya 416X/ Tamiya TA-05 IFS/ Losi XXX-SCT/ HPI Baja 5SC/ Tamiya M05/ Tamiya F103/ Tamiya F104/ Team Associated 10R5O/ Kyosho IGT2/
Foxxrocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:43 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t4tx View Post
Anyone??
It would work just fine, you just might need to trim the body a tad extra around the wells.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net