R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2004, 05:16 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
KevanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus(Madison), Wisconsin
Posts: 341
Default Computer Power Supply for R/C?

Is it possible to convert a 200watt computer power supply for a charger? Im in dire need of a new power supply!!
KevanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 05:22 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Yes it is possible but you will have to replace and or take away components on the powersupply to make it work and most of all be VERY carefull as the caps in the power supply can discharge on you if you come in contact with the leads. There's a link somewhere here on rctech on how to do this but I don't know off hand where, I'm sure it's a couple(50-75) threads back. I'm sure you can find it if you do a search for "power supply". Good luck and be carefull.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 05:23 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
KevanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus(Madison), Wisconsin
Posts: 341
Default

Thanks, I just found this by searching after posting *DOH* . I will be very very very careful when attempting this (if I do!).
KevanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 06:21 PM   #4
Regional Moderator
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LaGrange, GA
Posts: 186
Default

kevan, talk to shane, I think he played around with that idea last year. he may even have the one he built when shawn was there.
petzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 07:30 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
KevanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus(Madison), Wisconsin
Posts: 341
Default

Heres a link to how to do it if anyone needs it and is too lazy to search....

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=+%...sta.com&rnum=1

http://www.magicookie.com/prodigy/psupply6.htm

http://www.holmes-ave.freeserve.co.uk/atx-psu-mod.htm
KevanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 07:34 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Send a message via AIM to True R/C Racing
Default

keven ur always Doing something wierd... equilizer now this I can sell u a 13A power supply if u really need one
True R/C Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 07:43 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
KevanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus(Madison), Wisconsin
Posts: 341
Default

yeah I suppose so, but half the stuff I actually make works LOL. My equalizer was crap...so I bought one from Jim Diels. Works great and has LEDS for $20....mine costs $29 with LEDS
KevanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 07:54 PM   #8
Regional Moderator
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LaGrange, GA
Posts: 186
Default

what kind did you get from jim for 20?
petzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2004, 07:57 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
KevanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus(Madison), Wisconsin
Posts: 341
Default

oh an equalizer, from Pro Match racing, i think its called real time, or something like that, but its not the trinity one. Pics later
KevanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 12:43 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
MrEs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourme, Australia
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to MrEs
Default

its not hard ive done it but its very dangerouse and not worth it. i used it for my first two months of RC then i bought a proper 25A PSU when i bought my eagle CDC charger.
MrEs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 03:30 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
hawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 751
Default

I've been using an old 12amp Computer Power supply for almost 2 years now, works like a dream, took a couple of power supplies to get it right, but its easy to do, put the cover off, grab a black a yellow wire, and your done.
hawker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 04:03 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
imjonah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 704
Default Works so far for me

I did this the simple way not sure the right way.
I simply tied together some red 12v+ wires for positive lead and some black wires -12 for the negative lead.

I did all the stripping and cuting,etc on the wires outside of the power supply. I have seen something about putting a load on the other dc power circuit (5v+,5v-). This power supply seems to work fine without that.

I am no expert so if someone who is an expert says this is dangerous, or not good than ignore this post.
imjonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 04:17 PM   #13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 222
Post power supply

same here.. i've been using a 14 amp one for 2 years now...
never had a problem..... no mods at all....
i just took an old power cord from my computer, hooked up the 3 wires to it and thats it.... there is a guy who sells them on ebay for $17.99 go into the radio controlled section and type in power supply.. you'll know when you see it...
muggleh8tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 05:13 PM   #14
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 79
Default

hey do u guy's think a 15A power suplly would work for one or two pulsar comp
nick b. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 06:39 PM   #15
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 222
Post power supply

15 amps... thats plenty to run 2 pulsars....
as long as the total output doesnt exceed that...
muggleh8tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
Computer power supply semper Australian Racing 79 11-23-2007 12:35 PM
computer power supply koolkidd Electric On-Road 29 06-10-2007 09:53 AM
computer power supply hpipro321 Electric On-Road 4 09-01-2005 01:25 AM
Computer power supply Losi Jet Pilot Electric Off-Road 3 06-15-2005 06:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:06 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net