R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2009, 04:41 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
capturefx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BALTIMORE MD
Posts: 74
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default help! esc problems duratrax 8t pro

everyone please help i have just finished my xray t2 pro and the duratrax 8t pro esc that i bought for it seems to be not working.. what happens is that the throttle works but im not getting any steering( its like moving but doesnt seem to be getting enough power) but when i took my old esc and tried it everything works.. i dont get it. help


http://manuals.hobbico.com/dtx/dtxm1080-manual.pdf
capturefx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:48 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Maybell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,109
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Your problem could be a bad BEC in the speed control, channel 1 could be bad in your reciever or it could be the servo...

If you have another servo to try then try that first....if the servo is ok try plugging your speed control into channel 1 and see if your throttle works...

If the servo and reciever are ok then a bad speed control BEC must be the problem...

Hope this helps..
__________________
Sean Maybell - Team Associated Region 11 Administrator

AE - Reedy - LRP - Hobby Velocity - XP Digital - JConcepts
Maybell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:56 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
capturefx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BALTIMORE MD
Posts: 74
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yeah i tried that i pluged in a different servo and it dint work, but if i take my old esc and install it , everything works fine radio esc motor perfect , it might be a bad bec, is there anyother way to check for a bad bec.?
capturefx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 05:15 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Maybell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,109
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capturefx View Post
yeah i tried that i pluged in a different servo and it dint work, but if i take my old esc and install it , everything works fine radio esc motor perfect , it might be a bad bec, is there anyother way to check for a bad bec.?
You could try a Castle BEC or something like that but it sounds like your problem has to be a bad BEC...
__________________
Sean Maybell - Team Associated Region 11 Administrator

AE - Reedy - LRP - Hobby Velocity - XP Digital - JConcepts
Maybell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 05:43 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
capturefx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BALTIMORE MD
Posts: 74
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ok thanks but the bec in this one is internal, do i have to replace it or just get and external one?
capturefx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:41 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net