Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread. >

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

Old 09-15-2011, 09:31 AM
  #1216  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 196
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hi everyone.. been at a lost for few weeks on this issue.. just found this thread.. might as well ask... so i just got a BLUE version xerun 120a esc and after few minutes of runtime, the car goes in LVC mode..car just starts to crawl slowly and around 30 seconds later, the power kicks back in and everything is fine.. then it happens again after that over n over again...

my motor is castle 1410 and servo is savox 1258 and running Gens Ace 40c 5000 batts.. the thing is, i also have the older BLACK version xerun 120a and it runs fine with the same setup... i tried updating firmware to like 6 different version, never running any timing/turbo/boost... HELP... thanks
bustanut666 is offline  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:38 AM
  #1217  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 196
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by razzor View Post
You are getting a voltage drop. Fit a cap to the reciever and it will be sorted.
Had the same issues with my EZrun 80amp in my Fusion buggy. I used a 470mfd16v cap fitted onto a servo plug and plugged into the battery channel on the reciever. Alternative is using a ubec or lipo regulater.
hi,
can someone explain how to "fit a cap to the receiver" is done.... do you mean install a cap to the ESC + and - wires??
bustanut666 is offline  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:46 AM
  #1218  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: West London, England
Posts: 12
Default

Originally Posted by bustanut666 View Post
hi everyone.. been at a lost for few weeks on this issue.. just found this thread.. might as well ask... so i just got a BLUE version xerun 120a esc and after few minutes of runtime, the car goes in LVC mode..car just starts to crawl slowly and around 30 seconds later, the power kicks back in and everything is fine.. then it happens again after that over n over again...

my motor is castle 1410 and servo is savox 1258 and running Gens Ace 40c 5000 batts.. the thing is, i also have the older BLACK version xerun 120a and it runs fine with the same setup... i tried updating firmware to like 6 different version, never running any timing/turbo/boost... HELP... thanks
Hi, I had similar issue with 60A xerun & setting the lipo cutoff to 2.8v cured it. Worth a try!
toms dad is offline  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:47 AM
  #1219  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 196
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by toms dad View Post
Hi, I had similar issue with 60A xerun & setting the lipo cutoff to 2.8v cured it. Worth a try!
yeah.. i have LVC turned off now... just don't feel safe running with LVC disabled... because on my older black xerun 120a, i had it set to 3.4 and never gave me issues...
bustanut666 is offline  
Old 09-15-2011, 05:49 PM
  #1220  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
JKL1031's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 518
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Try a different sensor wire.
JKL1031 is offline  
Old 09-15-2011, 05:52 PM
  #1221  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
JKL1031's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 518
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Try a different sensor wire.

Edit: nevermind that was a problemi had with loosing turbo timing
JKL1031 is offline  
Old 09-17-2011, 02:34 PM
  #1222  
Tech Regular
 
getpip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 369
Default

Originally Posted by bustanut666 View Post
hi,
can someone explain how to "fit a cap to the receiver" is done.... do you mean install a cap to the ESC + and - wires??
No it's a different thing... what you are refering to simply plugs into the rx to protect against voltage drop.
I am not sure it would help with your problem but is cheap enough to try.

see here: http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM1600

You should already have caps installed on the esc.
I disable the LVC on all my speedos ... It's no problem if you are only running 5 min heats.
getpip is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:42 PM
  #1223  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tromso,Norway
Posts: 183
Default

Have Hobbywing switched site or something? their site is down, as i was going to look for FW versions for my new Xerun 2.0 120A...
Team_Elli is offline  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:17 PM
  #1224  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 182
Default Settings for xerun with 8.5t motor

HI, currently running the mentioned setup. Can anyone advise what is the best setting on for the esc.
wrxmacorona is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:34 PM
  #1225  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 180
Default

Hey guys, i'm running xerun 120v2 with 205 mod software and team power motor, I notice that everytime I press the throtle the esc starting to continously flash a greenlight. I change all setting to default, but the green light keep flashing after the first throtle and the motor is coughing. Please help
Thank
b.wihardja is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 08:59 AM
  #1226  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by b.wihardja View Post
Hey guys, i'm running xerun 120v2 with 205 mod software and team power motor, I notice that everytime I press the throtle the esc starting to continously flash a greenlight. I change all setting to default, but the green light keep flashing after the first throtle and the motor is coughing. Please help
Thank
Change your sensor wire.
Shawn68z is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 04:31 PM
  #1227  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 180
Default

Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
Change your sensor wire.
Are you sure? Its only green light flashing, instead of green and red flashing together.
Thanks
b.wihardja is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:09 AM
  #1228  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norheimsund, Norway
Posts: 783
Default

A lot of different Hobbywing-threads here, i have lost count on where i have posted or not. But i do it the easy way and just link to another thread tothis post, please read.

I think i have got the answer clear that i can not use a program card for this particular esc, but all i need to know now is how to set the value on how many cells i am going to use. I have even asked Hobbywing directly, they said, quote:
if you want to set 3S ,you could try to set the lipo cells to automatic detection
which i guess is no help in, the low voltage cut off will engage if i use 3S and the esc is set to 4S. Hope anyone can help me.
Lars in Norway is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 03:10 PM
  #1229  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norheimsund, Norway
Posts: 783
Default

Anyone, or noone? Guess i will never get an answer to this having asked in several threads and forums, thinking about just selling it instead, even if it seems like a good esc.
Lars in Norway is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 03:35 AM
  #1230  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Default

i am driving the 1s edition in a 1/12 car and I find the turbo boost quite anoying and also can't seem to change or disable it. i tried several setting using the LED programming card. even when i set the turbo delay to 0s, there is still something that kicks in when i hold full throttle for 1 or 2 secconds. thats also when the additional LED lights up.

the reason i don't like it is because its "unpredictable" on a track, when i drive towards a turn sometimes the turbo kicks in just the moment when i actually prepare to slow down. I also have the feeling that the ESC does not give full throttle from the get go, always waits for this delay?

does anyone know what I am talking about and what to do about it?
Mulder_ is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.