R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-26-2010, 06:46 AM   #1006
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Hey chaps just wondering if there is any difference between the 60a SD and the 60a SL244. The spec looks the same apart from in the picture the later has a fan.
Thanks in advance guys
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 08:04 AM   #1007
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Having run the SP GT, LPF as well as HW 120A and 60A i can confirm that there is no difference in performance if you run 17.5, 13.5 or 10.5.
What makes all the difference is the software used and driver ability.
If guys motors are running hotter then they should look at there setting being too aggressive or overgeared.
Heat essentially comes from inefficiency/wasted power not because its getting more amps.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 08:35 AM   #1008
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: kent
Posts: 8
Default

Hi guys
Not long been back to racing after about 5 year brake and picked up a HW from Hong Kong to put in my TC it worked ok with standard settings but now i want the turbo timing but i could only seem to download the SP one using there USB link but on my HW 2 in 1 program box. The problem i have is that now i cannt change the car setting with just the box i need to be conected to the lap top ? is this normal ? The car seems ok tho sounds like a lot more revs there i mean ALOT but not on the track till tuesday night so no test yet but hope to start to find a set up then....
Thank
Darren
dazzzza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 01:10 PM   #1009
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

HobbyWing site is down, here is a download link for 1.62 for use in the interim.

Here is a linky to 1.62, it should be good for you, it will update to 1.63 as soon as the HW site is up and running but apart from 528MOD it is the same as 1.63.

Download Hobbywing_USB_Link_setup_V1.62_100520.rar from FileFactory.com

Hope it helps

Cherry
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 02:45 AM   #1010
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
Hey chaps just wondering if there is any difference between the 60a SD and the 60a SL244. The spec looks the same apart from in the picture the later has a fan.
Thanks in advance guys

anyone know this, i wanted to know as well, also noticed one of them has wires already soldered on in the pictures as well.
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 03:12 AM   #1011
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Also there is a price difference, only about 8.00 uk ut still cheaper. But really wanted to make sure i got the right one.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:19 PM   #1012
Tech Regular
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

can you upgrade v1.0 ESC with a v2.0 firmware?

To Xerun and Ezrun?

Finally, decided to bite the bullet and get a program box. Buying LRP is costing me a fortune.
yobouno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:25 PM   #1013
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yobouno View Post
can you upgrade v1.0 ESC with a v2.0 firmware?

To Xerun and Ezrun?

Finally, decided to bite the bullet and get a program box. Buying LRP is costing me a fortune.
No I believe not.
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 01:00 AM   #1014
Tech Regular
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
No I believe not.
So with all these new timing stuff it only applies for V2.0 of the Xerun?

Bummer. I was hoping my Venom 120A can benefit from the dynamic timing stuff. Any advise to make the Venom 120A perform better?
yobouno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 01:19 AM   #1015
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yobouno View Post
So with all these new timing stuff it only applies for V2.0 of the Xerun?

Bummer. I was hoping my Venom 120A can benefit from the dynamic timing stuff. Any advise to make the Venom 120A perform better?
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 02:18 AM   #1016
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
I have seen Venom 120A's running HW firmware.
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 02:26 AM   #1017
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
Danjoy from Venom should be able to answer this.
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 03:41 AM   #1018
Tech Master
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Pretty sure the V2 Venom's can be updated but not the V1. Same as Hobbywing I guess.
__________________
SMOKEM --- XPRESS --- MONTECH --- SRT
veecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 04:57 AM   #1019
Tech Regular
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

cool thanks. BTW, how to tell between V1 and V2?
yobouno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 05:40 AM   #1020
Tech Master
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

V2 has a see-through green case. From memory V1 has a chrome green case that is not see-through.
__________________
SMOKEM --- XPRESS --- MONTECH --- SRT
veecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:32 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net