Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread. >

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

Old 06-26-2010, 05:46 AM
  #1006  
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Hey chaps just wondering if there is any difference between the 60a SD and the 60a SL244. The spec looks the same apart from in the picture the later has a fan.
Thanks in advance guys
darrenoakley is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 07:04 AM
  #1007  
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Having run the SP GT, LPF as well as HW 120A and 60A i can confirm that there is no difference in performance if you run 17.5, 13.5 or 10.5.
What makes all the difference is the software used and driver ability.
If guys motors are running hotter then they should look at there setting being too aggressive or overgeared.
Heat essentially comes from inefficiency/wasted power not because its getting more amps.
razzor is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 07:35 AM
  #1008  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: kent
Posts: 8
Default

Hi guys
Not long been back to racing after about 5 year brake and picked up a HW from Hong Kong to put in my TC it worked ok with standard settings but now i want the turbo timing but i could only seem to download the SP one using there USB link but on my HW 2 in 1 program box. The problem i have is that now i cannt change the car setting with just the box i need to be conected to the lap top ? is this normal ? The car seems ok tho sounds like a lot more revs there i mean ALOT but not on the track till tuesday night so no test yet but hope to start to find a set up then....
Thank
Darren
dazzzza is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 12:10 PM
  #1009  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

HobbyWing site is down, here is a download link for 1.62 for use in the interim.

Here is a linky to 1.62, it should be good for you, it will update to 1.63 as soon as the HW site is up and running but apart from 528MOD it is the same as 1.63.

Download Hobbywing_USB_Link_setup_V1.62_100520.rar from FileFactory.com

Hope it helps

Cherry
cherry2blost is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 01:45 AM
  #1010  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,617
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
Hey chaps just wondering if there is any difference between the 60a SD and the 60a SL244. The spec looks the same apart from in the picture the later has a fan.
Thanks in advance guys

anyone know this, i wanted to know as well, also noticed one of them has wires already soldered on in the pictures as well.
LOSI123 is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 02:12 AM
  #1011  
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Also there is a price difference, only about 8.00 uk ut still cheaper. But really wanted to make sure i got the right one.
darrenoakley is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:19 PM
  #1012  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

can you upgrade v1.0 ESC with a v2.0 firmware?

To Xerun and Ezrun?

Finally, decided to bite the bullet and get a program box. Buying LRP is costing me a fortune.
yobouno is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:25 PM
  #1013  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (35)
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yobouno View Post
can you upgrade v1.0 ESC with a v2.0 firmware?

To Xerun and Ezrun?

Finally, decided to bite the bullet and get a program box. Buying LRP is costing me a fortune.
No I believe not.
cannon is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 12:00 AM
  #1014  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cannon View Post
No I believe not.
So with all these new timing stuff it only applies for V2.0 of the Xerun?

Bummer. I was hoping my Venom 120A can benefit from the dynamic timing stuff. Any advise to make the Venom 120A perform better?
yobouno is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 12:19 AM
  #1015  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yobouno View Post
So with all these new timing stuff it only applies for V2.0 of the Xerun?

Bummer. I was hoping my Venom 120A can benefit from the dynamic timing stuff. Any advise to make the Venom 120A perform better?
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
cherry2blost is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:18 AM
  #1016  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,012
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
I have seen Venom 120A's running HW firmware.
Pablo Diablo is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:26 AM
  #1017  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (35)
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Some of the later USB enabled v1.1's can be flashed but only with software versions to which the Ver_control recognises, I thought the Venom and the Muchmore Fleta WERE v 2.0's to be honest though.

Someone correct me if I am wrong on either point.
Danjoy from Venom should be able to answer this.
cannon is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:41 AM
  #1018  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,442
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Pretty sure the V2 Venom's can be updated but not the V1. Same as Hobbywing I guess.
veecee is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 03:57 AM
  #1019  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

cool thanks. BTW, how to tell between V1 and V2?
yobouno is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 04:40 AM
  #1020  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,442
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

V2 has a see-through green case. From memory V1 has a chrome green case that is not see-through.
veecee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.