R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2010, 09:06 PM   #931
Tech Addict
 
harry_mcoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jitra Kedah,Bandar Baru Bangi
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
Hi
Ive been running 518stock cause I thought it was a little smoother than 422stock.
I was wondering if anyone had tried 528stock yet?
i running 518 firmware yesterday at my club race...there was a gp track..suprise me at my fastest lap(10.064)..
__________________
This Is MY WAY To The HI WAY.....
harry_mcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 03:01 AM   #932
Tech Adept
 
Humyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Humyu Send a message via Skype™ to Humyu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
Hi
Ive been running 518stock cause I thought it was a little smoother than 422stock.
I was wondering if anyone had tried 528stock yet?

If i am correct 528 is for Mod with boost. Downloaded the s/w but have not tried it. Correct me if i am wrong.
__________________
.........
Humyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 03:21 AM   #933
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Hi guys may have been covered already but I am running the eZRun-25A-SL-L in my 1/18 and was wondering if the firmware can be upgraded and if so what too ? Many thanks
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 07:37 AM   #934
Tech Adept
 
Humyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Humyu Send a message via Skype™ to Humyu
Default

darrenoakley..

I don't think so, see this post

http://www.rctech.net/forum/7351981-post76.html
__________________
.........
Humyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 01:55 PM   #935
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,673
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

yes the 528 mod program does have turbo setting available - I also have not played with it - I mostly run 10.5 or 13.5

I know I did faster laps with my 10.5 and the new turbo settings than I did previously with a 8.5 and non turbo settings.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 01:56 PM   #936
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Thanks for the reply mate

Does not look good from that posts but probably worth a try updating maybe ?
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 02:13 PM   #937
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
Hi
Ive been running 518stock cause I thought it was a little smoother than 422stock.
I was wondering if anyone had tried 528stock yet?
version1_56 =V1.1_100410STOCK
version1_57 =V2.0_100422STOCK
version1_58 =V2.0_100518STOCK
version1_59 =V1_508_NO timing
version1_60 =V2.0_100528_MOD
version1_61 =V2.0_100528STOCK
down1 =
up1 =
There is a 528 for stock, I not able to get to the track cause of the rain
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 03:29 PM   #938
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
Hi guys may have been covered already but I am running the eZRun-25A-SL-L in my 1/18 and was wondering if the firmware can be upgraded and if so what too ? Many thanks
I've got a 60amp EZRUN V.2 and there hasn't been anything new to upgrade to in the past year or more. But thats not to say there hasn't been new firmware for yours. The esc's are not listed as 'eZRun-25A-SL-L' on the version control so its hard for me to tell where yours is.

If you got a mate with a LCD box and a computer, plug it in and see whats available.
But like the man said it wont be with dynamic timing/turbo
Rember that only Version 2 EZRUN's are USB supported for upgrading.
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 05:52 PM   #939
Tech Regular
 
zookey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: perth wa
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default hobbywing firmware

Hi guys I just wondered where abouts can I download the firmware from? I currently have 422stock, I had a look on the hobbywing site but no where can see the firmware to D/L or do I connect up the lcd box and it will search and d/l that way?
__________________
my cars
TRF415MS,TRF415MSX,TRF416WE,TBEVO4MS,orig CLOD BUSTER,M01 mini,TT01,DB01(X2),DT02(X2), original TERRA SCORCHER, DIRT THRASHER (love my tamiya cars) xrayT1(orig),XRAY T2 008
zookey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 06:09 PM   #940
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
version1_56 =V1.1_100410STOCK
version1_57 =V2.0_100422STOCK
version1_58 =V2.0_100518STOCK
version1_59 =V1_508_NO timing
version1_60 =V2.0_100528_MOD
version1_61 =V2.0_100528STOCK
down1 =
up1 =
There is a 528 for stock, I not able to get to the track cause of the rain
Where do you see V2.0_100528STOCK? I have only seen =V2.0_100528_MOD

Thanks
Mike
ixlr8nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 06:55 PM   #941
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookey View Post
Hi guys I just wondered where abouts can I download the firmware from? I currently have 422stock, I had a look on the hobbywing site but no where can see the firmware to D/L or do I connect up the lcd box and it will search and d/l that way?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixlr8nz View Post
Where do you see V2.0_100528STOCK? I have only seen =V2.0_100528_MOD

Thanks
Mike

http://www.hobbywing.com/english/downloads.asp
bottom of page USB link software
New release june 8,2010
Sorry Mike but you have to wait for the rain to stop too
Your welcome
Joe
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 10:42 PM   #942
Tech Regular
 
RL.2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 418
Default

hy everybody, jst wanna to know. cn i use the ezrun motor 5.5t on the 120a xerun esc with the lastest sw.
__________________
the passion of the slide when taking the corner....
http://www.penabai-rcdrifter.blogspot.com/
Kyosho TF-5 drift spec powered by Ezrun 35A + 9t
Tamiya TRF-416X, Tamiya TRF-417
Hobbywing Xerun 120A, Xerun 3.5t, Team Orion 11.5t, Xerun 5.5t
RL.2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 12:19 AM   #943
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
http://www.hobbywing.com/english/downloads.asp
bottom of page USB link software
New release june 8,2010
Sorry Mike but you have to wait for the rain to stop too
Your welcome
Joe

I already have that version on my computer and couldn't see 528 stock. I then reloaded it again and still can't see 528 stock. I hope that you are right and I am doing something completely wrong but as far as I can see there is no 528 stock only 528 mod.

Does anyone else have 528 stock available in the list?

Mike
ixlr8nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 01:00 AM   #944
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,002
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys, can I use the speedpassion program box for the XERUN 60A esc?

http://www.speedpassion.net/us/productDetails.asp?p=65

Thanks in advance.
__________________
www.rccartips.com
www.f1rccars.com
www.f1rcclub.com
http://www.youtube.com/user/rccartips/
http://www.facebook.com/RCCarTipsFan
rccartips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 01:34 AM   #945
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rccartips View Post
Hi Guys, can I use the speedpassion program box for the XERUN 60A esc?

http://www.speedpassion.net/us/productDetails.asp?p=65

Thanks in advance.
Yes you can.
sammies is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:38 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net