R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-22-2010, 04:07 PM   #841
Tech Regular
 
RossoTorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Euro-Thrash
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlight13 View Post
Does anyone know why the XERUN 13.5 motor is a lower kv than all other brands? On one document, Hobbywing states it XERUN 13.5 is 2,500kv and another Hobbywing document says its 2,700kv. What's the true kv? I only got the 13.5 because the 17.5 motors from all other companies are between 2,200kv and 2,500kv. Seems odd to me
+2 I'd also like to know this.
RossoTorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 07:05 PM   #842
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lohan View Post
I just received my xerun 120 a today, and am running 13.5. does it come with the latest software profiles installed, or do I have to upload it into my esc
i think u need check first .. if already latest SW .. so no need to reinstall ..
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 04:15 AM   #843
Tech Master
 
Mark Flores's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,158
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
Use wire sensors Novak and problems disappear, with cables LRP and Speedpassion I had similar problems.
Thanks. These two brands are exactly what I have. Will try others.
Mark Flores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 04:41 AM   #844
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Flores View Post
Thanks. These two brands are exactly what I have. Will try others.
Hi
I've changed to MuchMore from the above brands. Stiffer wire with 3 different size lengths.
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 04:43 PM   #845
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default hobbywing xerun

Just ordered mine and just realized I forgot to ask will this run a 1 cell with a receiver pack?
bigdanes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 04:47 PM   #846
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default 1s

ok Im an idiot I just went back a few pages and saw that they willnot run a 1s with receiver pack Im not sure why a receiver back cant be used. has anyone tried it?
bigdanes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 05:46 PM   #847
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steliosh View Post
I also had it happen to me. Check the leds: If the green is blinking, you re sensorless, even with sensor cable attached. I changed the sensor cable and it worked flawlessly...
Even when I disconnect the sensor cable from the esc, the green led does not blink showing it is in sensorless mode. so i can't really tell if my motor is in sensored or sensorless mode from the LEDs
garycoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:00 PM   #848
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garycoleman View Post
Even when I disconnect the sensor cable from the esc, the green led does not blink showing it is in sensorless mode. so i can't really tell if my motor is in sensored or sensorless mode from the LEDs
try rebind or recalibrate .. else ... try change the sensor cable ..
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:55 PM   #849
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Might also be the sensor in the motor thats faulty.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 05:53 PM   #850
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Initial brake

Hey would someone be able to explain the initial brake settings. Say if u set it on 20% does this mean it has 20 % brakes from the start of ur braking. Or does it mean something else. It just seems that the initial brakes on this speedie work different to my other speedies. Might be just my imagination ..

Cheers
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:18 PM   #851
Tech Adept
 
DriftMonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rumah Nya tu
Posts: 217
Send a message via MSN to DriftMonkeys
Default hello

Hello just wondering how do i flash my xzrun esc???????
DriftMonkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 04:47 AM   #852
Tech Addict
 
Akudou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: KL
Posts: 749
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Ezrun cant be flashed. Xerun will need the help of LCD programme card from HW and also the software to enable you to flash it through your pc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DriftMonkeys View Post
Hello just wondering how do i flash my xzrun esc???????
Akudou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 10:43 AM   #853
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DriftMonkeys View Post
Hello just wondering how do i flash my xzrun esc???????

Ezrun V2.0 is USB capable and can be flashed, when you plug it in it will only 'see' the software relevant to its 'type'

Hope it helps.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 01:02 AM   #854
Tech Fanatic
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Still no ROAR approval

http://www.roarracing.com/downloads/...l_ESC_List.pdf
unsp0ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 04:01 PM   #855
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

Finally got a working lcd box but cant update the firmware to the latest speed passion version Has anyone else done it yet sucessfully?

My lcd box looks slightly different to the one in pictures at the beginning of the thread.

Think its a V2.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:38 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net