R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2010, 05:12 AM   #706
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
Well after trying several more pc's / laptops i think the Hobbywing lcd programmer is not compatible with Intel processors. I've found 3 pc's / laptops that the programmer works on and all are using an AMD processor. Not happy as i only have Intel based computers
Did you run as administrator?

Only way i could get it to work on vista (intel processor).
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:19 AM   #707
Tech Apprentice
 
notatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
Well after trying several more pc's / laptops i think the Hobbywing lcd programmer is not compatible with Intel processors. I've found 3 pc's / laptops that the programmer works on and all are using an AMD processor. Not happy as i only have Intel based computers
the programmer runs no problem at all on AMD proccessers i have used intel and AMD not a problem . you must be doing something wrong
notatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:24 AM   #708
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notatoy View Post
the programmer runs no problem at all on AMD proccessers i have used intel and AMD not a problem . you must be doing something wrong
Running a Centrino 2 setup on windows 7 64bit with no problems with the Hobby Wing Software.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:28 AM   #709
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,074
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

This may have been asked...

But can the XERun ESC run on a single cell lipo, If not are there plans for it in the future?
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:34 AM   #710
Tech Apprentice
 
notatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sg1 View Post
This may have been asked...

But can the XERun ESC run on a single cell lipo, If not are there plans for it in the future?
at the moment know it is under development
notatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:10 AM   #711
Tech Fanatic
 
snowman_evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gold Coast, Queenland
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to snowman_evil
Default

Hey guys is SC RPM the same as start or end RPM???
__________________
DEX410V3 - Tekin - Spektrum - Panther
GCRC Raceway - "Lightning"
snowman_evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:47 AM   #712
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sg1 View Post
This may have been asked...

But can the XERun ESC run on a single cell lipo, If not are there plans for it in the future?
Yes, the 1s Lipo ESC is just being developed now.
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:59 AM   #713
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,074
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
Yes, the 1s Lipo ESC is just being developed now.
Thanks for the info.

I sent a PM to you.

Thanks!
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 08:36 AM   #714
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,182
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
Yes, the 1s Lipo ESC is just being developed now.
make it optional with a booster would be sweet
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 08:47 AM   #715
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
Did you run as administrator?

Only way i could get it to work on vista (intel processor).
Yep tried Adminstrator, only works on AMD my end also works on Windows 2000, XP and Vista as long as is AMD.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 10:57 AM   #716
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: southampton, UK
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to geubes
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
Yep tried Adminstrator, only works on AMD my end also works on Windows 2000, XP and Vista as long as is AMD.
sure its not a usb problem with the intel motherboards you have? how old are the chipsets. is usb 2.0 supported on them? and do you have power through USB enabled if its old?

for record, my pc and netbook are both intel chipset motherboards
geubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 01:57 PM   #717
Tech Elite
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,020
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

just curious as to where you can buy these ?
__________________
Maclan Racing Products-Bellgate Distributions-PR Racing- Prospeed
jeff jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 02:07 PM   #718
Tech Apprentice
 
notatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff jenkins View Post
just curious as to where you can buy these ?
the card or the system ???
notatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 03:21 PM   #719
Tech Fanatic
 
mc4798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Would you guys recommend the 60amp for 21.5 vta racing and 17.5 corr truck ? I will be replacing a couple burnt up novaks gtb's.

Using a 21.5 novak ss motor and 17.5 ballastic motor.

Will the turbo function work with those motors also ?

Thanks
mc4798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 03:26 PM   #720
Tech Fanatic
 
snowman_evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gold Coast, Queenland
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to snowman_evil
Default

Hey guys is SC RPM the same as start or end RPM??? For SC RPM Delay, SC Full throttle delay etc...

Thanks
__________________
DEX410V3 - Tekin - Spektrum - Panther
GCRC Raceway - "Lightning"
snowman_evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:27 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net