R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-28-2010, 09:05 AM   #646
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steliosh View Post
I installed the 422 stock to my Xerun 60A (running a Nosram 13.5T), on my KP09 motorcycle, set it at the basics, as per SP's earlier pdf (since HW won't give us any instructions!), and ran the bike at a local parking lot.
Mind you this update also kept saying to me "Please upgrade software", so I did everything twice, just to be sure!

Anyway, I played with the settings a bit and came to a first conclusion a what MIGHT work for the bike, at least:
1. 1
2. 3
3. 5
4. 5 (when I had this at 7, there was lag... so I started lowering it)
5. 4 (and played with ATL from Tx)
6. 1
7. 1
8. 1
9. 7 (22.50*)(while it started default at value 4, eg. 11.25* timing)
10. 1
11. 1 but it doesnt matter, I guess
12. 8 (it was mid level, but not good, I incremented this one step a time)
13. 3 (I ran out of batteries and didnt test this any lower number, I d like to see what it does at 1 and 2)
14. 1 (off)
15. 1 (and I closely observed for overheating, but the motor was always good to touch for at least 5 sec - I forgot my temp gun at home!)
!
i upgrade my HW120A with stock 230.
But i can't set the supercharger data (option 12-15) via my PC and/or LCD prgrammer.
Is the only way to change those supercharger setting is - to have a LED programmer?
mos-leung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:10 PM   #647
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mos-leung View Post
i upgrade my HW120A with stock 230.
But i can't set the supercharger data (option 12-15) via my PC and/or LCD prgrammer.
Is the only way to change those supercharger setting is - to have a LED programmer?
yes u need LED programmer
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:32 AM   #648
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default New Firmware for 1/10 On-road Stock Application

Powered by 2s lipo, a brushless motor runs at 120000 RPM. Can you believe it is only a normal 11.5T stock motor?

Normally, it should runs at 26000RPM. 120000 RPM is really incredible!

But we are not making a joke. Hobbywing just released a Beta version firmware for 1/10 on-road stock applications. It is an innovation for Stock technology!

If you have Hobbywing XERUN-120A (V2.0) or XERUN-60A (V2.0) ESC, and a LCD program box, you can download the new firmware freely at the following hyperlinks. You needn't buy a new ESC at all. Just save your money!

New Stock Firmware:
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...eta_100429.rar

The instrcutions of this new firmware:
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/manu...-Hobbywing.pdf

Try it, and Trust it! (TNT ?! Yes!!!)

Let's enjoy the fastest speeeeeeeeed!!!
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 02:59 AM   #649
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

[QUOTE=hobbywing;7335536]Powered by 2s lipo, a brushless motor runs at 120000 RPM. Can you believe it is only a normal 11.5T stock motor?

But we are not making a joke. Hobbywing just released a Beta version firmware for 1/10 on-road stock applications. It is an innovation for Stock technology!

Well done, Thank you
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 03:19 AM   #650
Tech Fanatic
 
mc4798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
Powered by 2s lipo, a brushless motor runs at 120000 RPM. Can you believe it is only a normal 11.5T stock motor?

Normally, it should runs at 26000RPM. 120000 RPM is really incredible!

But we are not making a joke. Hobbywing just released a Beta version firmware for 1/10 on-road stock applications. It is an innovation for Stock technology!

If you have Hobbywing XERUN-120A (V2.0) or XERUN-60A (V2.0) ESC, and a LCD program box, you can download the new firmware freely at the following hyperlinks. You needn't buy a new ESC at all. Just save your money!

New Stock Firmware:
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...eta_100429.rar

The instrcutions of this new firmware:
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/manu...-Hobbywing.pdf

Try it, and Trust it! (TNT ?! Yes!!!)

Let's enjoy the fastest speeeeeeeeed!!!
What great news !
mc4798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 03:46 AM   #651
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilekt View Post
yes u need LED programmer
Hi, yeah' thats what I posted on the last page. But I just upgraded my 2in1 lcd box to V1.05 100420with the new HOBBYWING LINK above and all the functions are in it plus a bit of a new look on the display! (fussing with to boxes was a drag)
Also all the setting functions are listed on the "BASIC and ADVANCED" tabs when you open up the link.
And I was able to send the settings to the ESC from those tabs.(never worked for me be for)
I also reloaded 422
TBOTubed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 06:48 AM   #652
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post
Hi, yeah' thats what I posted on the last page. But I just upgraded my 2in1 lcd box to V1.05 100420with the new HOBBYWING LINK above and all the functions are in it plus a bit of a new look on the display! (fussing with to boxes was a drag)
Also all the setting functions are listed on the "BASIC and ADVANCED" tabs when you open up the link.
And I was able to send the settings to the ESC from those tabs.(never worked for me be for)
I also reloaded 422
yea .. now no need LED programmer save budget .. just update software on LCD programmer with new USB Hobbywing beta ..
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:00 AM   #653
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

[QUOTE=TBOTubed;7335822]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
Powered by 2s lipo, a brushless motor runs at 120000 RPM. Can you believe it is only a normal 11.5T stock motor?

But we are not making a joke. Hobbywing just released a Beta version firmware for 1/10 on-road stock applications. It is an innovation for Stock technology!

Well done, Thank you
i downloaded the 424, happy days. but it made my mouse/pointer have a shadow/ghost. i think its because i also had the speedpassion program as well? anybody had any on screen side effects?or are you only running speedpassion OR hobbywing interface?
__________________
associated b5m
team c tm4
sanwa mt4
lrp flow tw
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:34 PM   #654
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,039
Default

i have both runnimg on xp without any issues or effects..
__________________
/Adrian.

RC FB Pages Subscribed:
facebook.com/EPBuggy
facebook.com/AllStarChampionship
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:08 PM   #655
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=xrayal;7337184]
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOTubed View Post

i downloaded the 424, happy days. but it made my mouse/pointer have a shadow/ghost. i think its because i also had the speedpassion program as well? anybody had any on screen side effects?or are you only running speedpassion OR hobbywing interface?

No problems here on XP or Win7, can also have multiple versions of the SP and HW software on at the same time, just need to rename the directory folder for each version.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:13 PM   #656
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

I've just bought a Hobbywing lcd programmer to update my SP lpf v2.0, when i install the SP software 1.32 it does not recognise my usb programmer i've been waiting over a month for a SP programmer but gave up as the seem to be like hens teeth here in the UK. Is there anyway of flashing the Hobbywing programmer to an SP firmware? I also tried the older SP 1.31 software but that failed to. The Hobbywing programmer is V1.04_091225 it connects with the esc to change settings but not update esc firmware. Any help gladly received. I was going to post in the SP thread but they seem to be anti Hobbywing over there.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:18 PM   #657
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: southampton, UK
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to geubes
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
I've just bought a Hobbywing lcd programmer to update my SP lpf v2.0, when i install the SP software 1.32 it does not recognise my usb programmer i've been waiting over a month for a SP programmer but gave up as the seem to be like hens teeth here in the UK. Is there anyway of flashing the Hobbywing programmer to an SP firmware? I also tried the older SP 1.31 software but that failed to. The Hobbywing programmer is V1.04_091225 it connects with the esc to change settings but not update esc firmware. Any help gladly received. I was going to post in the SP thread but they seem to be anti Hobbywing over there.
what software are you trying to put on... im just down the road from you (race at south hants) and ive got a HW box for my SP lpf. Ive been able to put 1.32, SP Beta's and the HW 1.61 software from the hobbywing site all on my esc with no problems
geubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:22 PM   #658
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
I've just bought a Hobbywing lcd programmer to update my SP lpf v2.0, when i install the SP software 1.32 it does not recognise my usb programmer i've been waiting over a month for a SP programmer but gave up as the seem to be like hens teeth here in the UK. Is there anyway of flashing the Hobbywing programmer to an SP firmware? I also tried the older SP 1.31 software but that failed to. The Hobbywing programmer is V1.04_091225 it connects with the esc to change settings but not update esc firmware. Any help gladly received. I was going to post in the SP thread but they seem to be anti Hobbywing over there.

read back in the pages there is someone who had a fix to roll the HW back to V1.02 which then allows you to install the SP V1.02 upwards.

Hope it helps
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 12:09 AM   #659
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Have you tried using the software that came with the programmer?
It should be V1.5.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:33 AM   #660
Tech Fanatic
 
snowman_evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gold Coast, Queenland
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to snowman_evil
Default

Can someone tell me wheather you need a computer to program the ESC? Do you just need a computer to update the software onto the LCD programming card and then you can take the programming card wherever and change settings on the ESC without the laptop or can you only change advanced setting with a laptop (timing, drag brake, etc...? Does the programming card save the firmware software on it?

Just wondering so I dont have to cart around a laptop everywhere and can just take the programming card instead.

Thanks
__________________
DEX410V3 - Tekin - Spektrum - Panther
GCRC Raceway - "Lightning"
snowman_evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:13 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net