Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread. >

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

Old 03-08-2010, 06:54 PM
  #301  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Guys, what version of the HW PC software do I need to upgrade my LCD program box to the latest firmware? It's running 1.02 right now. My blitz Xerun 60A is running the SP110 software but my Xerun 150A on my MBX-6 is running the latest HW firmware. My LCD program box works (with no PC) on my Xerun 60A just fine, but whenever I plug in my Xerun 150A (8th scale) it says "Please update software". It works if I configure the ESC through the computer but it keeps telling me to upgrade the software when it's not plugged into the PC.

Also, if I upgrade the LCD program box to the latest HW firmware, will it still work with the SP softwares/firmwares?
unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:20 PM
  #302  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
Guys, what version of the HW PC software do I need to upgrade my LCD program box to the latest firmware? It's running 1.02 right now. My blitz Xerun 60A is running the SP110 software but my Xerun 150A on my MBX-6 is running the latest HW firmware. My LCD program box works (with no PC) on my Xerun 60A just fine, but whenever I plug in my Xerun 150A (8th scale) it says "Please update software". It works if I configure the ESC through the computer but it keeps telling me to upgrade the software when it's not plugged into the PC.

Also, if I upgrade the LCD program box to the latest HW firmware, will it still work with the SP softwares/firmwares?
HW Ver 1.6 from their website http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...1.6_091229.rar

No you will not be able to change the firmwares to SP while the HW software is installed, however I do believe that there is no issue if you ONLY want to change the settings, not re flash the firmware again.
cherry2blost is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:31 PM
  #303  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
HW Ver 1.6 from their website http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...1.6_091229.rar

No you will not be able to change the firmwares to SP while the HW software is installed, however I do believe that there is no issue if you ONLY want to change the settings, not re flash the firmware again.
I was able to flash my Xerun 60A with the SP110 firmware while the 1.02 firmware was in my LCD program box. The problem is, I need to flash my LCD program box firmware to the newest version but the HW 1.6 PC software won't let me. Its grayed out. Here's a picture.

unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:59 PM
  #304  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
I was able to flash my Xerun 60A with the SP110 firmware while the 1.02 firmware was in my LCD program box. The problem is, I need to flash my LCD program box firmware to the newest version but the HW 1.6 PC software won't let me. Its grayed out. Here's a picture.

This is normal.If you want to upgrade the LCD program box from 1.02 to 1.04 you have to instal first the HW latest software update (v1.6_091229) and from there you will try to upgrade the LCD program box.
Born2Run is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 11:06 PM
  #305  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
This is normal.If you want to upgrade the LCD program box from 1.02 to 1.04 you have to instal first the HW latest software update (v1.6_091229) and from there you will try to upgrade the LCD program box.
The picture that I took is v1.6_091229. It's not an older version.

unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:04 AM
  #306  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sandhurst, UK
Posts: 43
Default

Are people running 1.04 on the LCD box having problems moving between SP and HW software on their ESC?
gazmond is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:13 AM
  #307  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
The picture that I took is v1.6_091229. It's not an older version.

And you cannot press the "Upgrade" tab?
Born2Run is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:45 AM
  #308  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
And you cannot press the "Upgrade" tab?
Nope... As you can see, everything is grayed out. I can't even access the drop down menu to choose a firmware.
unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:11 AM
  #309  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
Nope... As you can see, everything is grayed out. I can't even access the drop down menu to choose a firmware.
I had some similar issue with mine.I couldn't downgrade my LCD program box from 1.04 to 1.02 on my desktop.But when i connected it with my laptop i did it.I don't know what was happening.Why don't you try to uninstall and reinstall the software on your computer? Maybe it works.
Born2Run is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:15 AM
  #310  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
I had some similar issue with mine.I couldn't downgrade my LCD program box from 1.04 to 1.02 on my desktop.But when i connected it with my laptop i did it.I don't know what was happening.Why don't you try to uninstall and reinstall the software on your computer? Maybe it works.
Tried re-installing about 3 times over and same results. Even tried with SP software and got the same results. Weird. What OS are you running on your desktop and laptop?

EDIT: Why did you downgrade from 1.04 to 1.02?
unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:43 AM
  #311  
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default HW310 vs HW427

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
I was able to flash my Xerun 60A with the SP110 firmware while the 1.02 firmware was in my LCD program box. The problem is, I need to flash my LCD program box firmware to the newest version but the HW 1.6 PC software won't let me. Its grayed out. Here's a picture.

Like i Tell you all folks

HW is not for Hobbywing Code but it's Hardware Code

your 150A Hobbywing is for an 8 scale

this way you get HW310 v1.0

it will not compatible with sp esc Firmware which are using hardware with HW427

but only if The version HW310 Structures inside esc is the same,

Then The software was not designed for HW310 yet.

So Hobbywing and Speed Passion still focus on 10 scale.


The Bad NEWS is Hobbywing PC Interface version 1.6 is not include firmware for HW310 !

it will support for HW309

Last edited by irgo; 03-09-2010 at 10:59 AM.
irgo is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:10 AM
  #312  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
Tried re-installing about 3 times over and same results. Even tried with SP software and got the same results. Weird. What OS are you running on your desktop and laptop?

EDIT: Why did you downgrade from 1.04 to 1.02?
XP PRO on desktop
XP Home on laptop

I did the downgrade because i want to use the Speed Passion v1.32 (just for the 110 & 107 stock versions) and i thought that the LCD Program box sould have the v1.02 like the SP Professional Program card.
Anyway all this story with Hobbywing,Speed Passion,software updates without any info about the various included versions and all these issues makes me crazy.I have already purchase a Mamba Max Pro that i'll use in the future on stock and mod and i'll use the XERUN 120 for the last time this weekend and never again.
Born2Run is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:19 AM
  #313  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Like i Tell you all folks

HW is not for Hobbywing Code but it's Hardware Code

your 150A Hobbywing is for an 8 scale

this way you get HW310 v1.0

it will not compatible with sp esc Firmware which are using hardware with HW427

but only if The version HW310 Structures inside esc is the same,

Then The software was not designed for HW310 yet.

So Hobbywing and Speed Passion still focus on 10 scale.


The Bad NEWS is Hobbywing PC Interface version 1.6 is not include firmware for HW310 !

it will support for HW309
Kind of confusing, but I kinda get it. So which PC interface version supports HW310?

EDIT: By the way, I'm not trying to update my 150A ESC to an SP firmware. I updated it with the latest 1/8 scale firmware (Hobbywing) just fine. But after I updated, the LCD program box started to say "Please upgrade software" every time I plug it into the ESC without the computer. If I plug it into the computer, the message goes away and I'm able to re-configure using the PC interface software.
unsp0ken is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:38 AM
  #314  
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
Kind of confusing, but I kinda get it. So which PC interface version supports HW310?

EDIT: By the way, I'm not trying to update my 150A ESC to an SP firmware. I updated it with the latest 1/8 scale firmware (Hobbywing) just fine. But after I updated, the LCD program box started to say "Please upgrade software" every time I plug it into the ESC without the computer. If I plug it into the computer, the message goes away and I'm able to re-configure using the PC interface software.
Oh,... so...

here The HW310 Is an lcd Hardware Code.
but you are using v1.02 090407 firmware
where it's not available at sp v1.31.-1.32 nor HW v1.5-v1.6

It's supposed to show v1.02 or v1.04_091225 For LCD Firmware.
which version would you like to ?

Anyway your Database version is missing, some thing is wrong,
Try Uninstall the Software First as suggested,
Then Reinstall the software PC Interface.

Last edited by irgo; 03-09-2010 at 11:48 AM.
irgo is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:59 AM
  #315  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
XP PRO on desktop
XP Home on laptop

I did the downgrade because i want to use the Speed Passion v1.32 (just for the 110 & 107 stock versions) and i thought that the LCD Program box sould have the v1.02 like the SP Professional Program card.
Anyway all this story with Hobbywing,Speed Passion,software updates without any info about the various included versions and all these issues makes me crazy.I have already purchase a Mamba Max Pro that i'll use in the future on stock and mod and i'll use the XERUN 120 for the last time this weekend and never again.
You wanna sell it?
cherry2blost is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.