Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ask Todd Hodge..aka "Hodgimoto" >

Ask Todd Hodge..aka "Hodgimoto"

Ask Todd Hodge..aka "Hodgimoto"

Old 02-28-2004, 06:07 PM
  #241  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Near Pittsburgh
Posts: 93
Default

If you can't find your droop screws,go to your local locksmith,they got all kinds of cool hardware.(I'm gonna get chrome ones!)

Rico,I'm going to do my droop this way.
Probably going to the gate every Sunday before the Nats with RayRay.
Your tires are with Sam.
glitcher is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 07:14 PM
  #242  
TLRacing
Thread Starter
 
Todd Hodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,679
Default

webspinner-Thats cool you posted those pics on here. Thanks!

proracer-i would definitely tape the are out before threaded the set screw in. By taping it, this will create less stress on the part.
Todd Hodge is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 07:21 PM
  #243  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,150
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Todd,

Call me re: next weekend.
MDawson is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 07:36 PM
  #244  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

Originally posted by webspinner
Not really jkerr, if the screw was not in there then yes it would be weak but with the screw in there it is as strong as it was without the droop screw.
Actually the hole does reduce the minimum area of the part, the set screw will help in a compression failure but it won't help at all in tension. Plus the treads will cause a possible location for a fatigue failure.

Why not put the set screw in the chassis right under where you have the screws in the arms. I did that in the rear but I still use the bumper loacation in the front.
Ted Flack is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 05:30 AM
  #245  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

Ted, If you go under the chassis onto the arm won't the droop screw hit the track when the suspension compresses? That's not good for carpet and it you run on asphalt well it might grind off head of the screw unabling you to use a hex driver not to mention changing the way the car handles when it bottoms out on them in the turns.
ZER01 is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 06:20 AM
  #246  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

Originally posted by webspinner
Ted, If you go under the chassis onto the arm won't the droop screw hit the track when the suspension compresses? That's not good for carpet and it you run on asphalt well it might grind off head of the screw unabling you to use a hex driver not to mention changing the way the car handles when it bottoms out on them in the turns.
What I did was use a set screw that threads into the chassis and does not stick out at all. The length has to be just right to hit the arm and provide enought travel and not stick out. As you say, you can't have anything sticking out of the bottom of the chassis. I have the screw hitting the front of the arm instead of the rear like the bumper did.

I don't have the car in front of me, I don't know if there is enough room in front, the rear works for sure though.

Ted
Ted Flack is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 08:20 AM
  #247  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Todd, need help... Or any one help...

Son's car JR radio FM channel 87, and Z590 servo with a
IntellSpeed 8T Pro racing forward ESC. The servo always seems to glitch a little like it wants to turn almost like a short but when driving it doesn't seem to be a problem...

This is a Tamiya F201 car....

Thanks
Nova F1 Racer is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 10:18 AM
  #248  
TLRacing
Thread Starter
 
Todd Hodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,679
Default

MDawwson-Will do.

TedFlack-Is Bobby racing the Nats....his name is not on the signup list on the website???

NovaRacer-Does that ESC require a power capacitor? I know whenever my Novak stuff does that it is because I do not have a power cap hooked up.
Todd Hodge is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 07:28 PM
  #249  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,116
Default

Todd- When running the xxx on carpet would you say it is neccesary to run the .90 limiter/spacers on the shock shaft. I was wondering if the car setup being soft causes this.
Rafael
rangulo is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 08:13 PM
  #250  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 396
Default

Todd: Yes he is. Wouldn't miss a chance to race with you guys!!!!

EDIT: just checked, we are listed now.
Ted Flack is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 12:09 AM
  #251  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chico, Ca
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Todd .... are you and or any of the Team Losi guys making it up to the ROAR Clifornia State Champs week after next, in Stockton? Sure would be nice to see some of the big dogs and get some practice time before the nationals.
schurcr is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 01:49 AM
  #252  
TCR
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 552
Default

Originally posted by Nova F1 Racer
Todd, need help... Or any one help...

Son's car JR radio FM channel 87, and Z590 servo with a
IntellSpeed 8T Pro racing forward ESC. The servo always seems to glitch a little like it wants to turn almost like a short but when driving it doesn't seem to be a problem...

This is a Tamiya F201 car....

Thanks
odd but that speed control does not require a power capacitor, have you tried trouble shooting it by useing another servo or speed control to see if it reacts the same way?
TCR is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 06:33 AM
  #253  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by TCR
odd but that speed control does not require a power capacitor, have you tried trouble shooting it by useing another servo or speed control to see if it reacts the same way?
Haven'e tried that yet but it seems to be having trouble getting back to the center position. Is there a way to reset the servo so it can find the center position?

Thanks again for the info....
Nova F1 Racer is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 03:44 PM
  #254  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,553
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

todd

any chance to get ray d's set ups from the birds and trackside???

thanks
matt
Matt M. is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 08:34 PM
  #255  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,150
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Batt chart is in your email.

Let me know what you think.
MDawson is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.