Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 11-13-2005, 08:54 PM
  #1471  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by beerbarron
Can I use my JR recievers with the KO radio? I have two JR and one Novak XXL reciever.
Are you talking about 27/75 syn receivers?
Still Bill is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:28 AM
  #1472  
V12
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,658
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by beerbarron
Can I use my JR recievers with the KO radio? I have two JR and one Novak XXL reciever.
I don´t see a reason why your receivers shouldn´t work with the Helios as long as they are FM and the same frequency band.
Beside my KO reivers I´m also using Futaba receivers with my KO Mars and Helios transmitters and never had a problem running them.
V12 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:11 PM
  #1473  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

Originally Posted by V12
I don´t see a reason why your receivers shouldn´t work with the Helios as long as they are FM and the same frequency band.
Beside my KO reivers I´m also using Futaba receivers with my KO Mars and Helios transmitters and never had a problem running them.
man its been awhile since i last talked about this so im a little fuzzy, but there is positive and negative ___somethingorother____ for fm radios. I BELIEVE that futaba and ko use one (say negative) and everyone else uses the other (say positive). so i THINK that only futaba and KO work together.

someone with the specifics can back me up but i KNOW that futaba and airtronics dont use the same (therefor are incompatible).

then again JR and KO are (and have been) super close so maybe they do use the same.
floodo1 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:31 PM
  #1474  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

Originally Posted by Black Adder
Hara Edition:

gold is nice but purple owns! too bad its a dish wheel and not the gold wheel but in purple!

umm when/where/how can i buy one????????
floodo1 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 02:23 PM
  #1475  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 328
Default

Yeah purple is nice but how about my bling bling version ?

yellow15 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 02:31 PM
  #1476  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Looks very nice. I prefer the spinning wheels better
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:08 PM
  #1477  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: who cares
Posts: 271
Default

Originally Posted by floodo1
gold is nice but purple owns! too bad its a dish wheel and not the gold wheel but in purple!

umm when/where/how can i buy one????????
u can buy one from HKMODELRC . there was a another thread on this a week ago. i think the price was around $500USD though
Doomah is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:32 PM
  #1478  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Doomah
u can buy one from HKMODELRC . there was a another thread on this a week ago. i think the price was around $500USD though
nope... $700.00
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:51 PM
  #1479  
Tech Regular
 
quantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 372
Default older model

to KO STAFF:
Would it be possible to buy a new servo case for a PS2015 FET servo?
or is it discontinued?
quantum is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 07:19 PM
  #1480  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

Originally Posted by rc-zombies
nope... $700.00
but is IS availabe atm? i mean if i sold my kidney i could buy it right now?
floodo1 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 08:34 PM
  #1481  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by quantum
to KO STAFF:
Would it be possible to buy a new servo case for a PS2015 FET servo?
or is it discontinued?
this might work. PM Robert to confirm.

http://www.shopatron.com/product/pro....605.496.0.0.0
Hebiki is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:55 AM
  #1482  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I had the wierdest thing happen at the track yesterday ...my helios appears to not be outputting voltage to the module. I am running a spektrum and the green light does NOT come on anymore. I tried my spare module and tried a buddies module. I was able to race becuase he let me use his helios and we swapped modules between rounds. I tried different batteries as well. I'm assuming this is something I gotta send the radio in for repair for? ...if so, any idea on an ETA for turnaroud?
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:32 PM
  #1483  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
beer_drinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Try checking the pins connecting the module to the radio and resoldering if any of them are loose, otherwise you will probably have to get it serviced
beer_drinker is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:58 AM
  #1484  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by beer_drinker
Try checking the pins connecting the module to the radio and resoldering if any of them are loose, otherwise you will probably have to get it serviced
They all appear "solid" ...I didn't want to start taking the radio apart, etc... with my luck little critical pieces would go flying everywhere not to be found ever again.
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:18 PM
  #1485  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HarshGuy
I had the wierdest thing happen at the track yesterday ...my helios appears to not be outputting voltage to the module. I am running a spektrum and the green light does NOT come on anymore. I tried my spare module and tried a buddies module. I was able to race becuase he let me use his helios and we swapped modules between rounds. I tried different batteries as well. I'm assuming this is something I gotta send the radio in for repair for? ...if so, any idea on an ETA for turnaroud?
Earth to KOProPo staff, Earth to KOPropo Staff; ...beuhler ...beuhler; anyone, anyone
HarshGuy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.