Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 07-15-2005, 10:07 AM
  #1231  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i was doing that until i pushed one of my pins loose. this cause me all sorts of grief one weekend. So I fear pulling the module with any frequency. those pins on the back are soo fragile. they were never ment to be see with any frequency.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:20 AM
  #1232  
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default where i need to send my helio for service

i need a address to send my helio the prongs in the bck of the radio that hold my spectrum transmitter is lose or would u say the pins to keep it in place it very lose and u can shke it thxs need info
tc3 racer sc is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:30 AM
  #1233  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by tc3 racer sc
i need a address to send my helio the prongs in the bck of the radio that hold my spectrum transmitter is lose or would u say the pins to keep it in place it very lose and u can shke it thxs need info
Repair center addresses
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:45 PM
  #1234  
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
thxs
tc3 racer sc is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:54 PM
  #1235  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Adelaide..
Posts: 3,466
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
DO not store or travel with the modual in it....I am still trying to find a case that can hold both....
Hi Shookie, Check out the Speedmind Helios soft case/bag. One of the guys I race with has this case and the radio fits perfectly with the spektrum module still loaded in the back, the case has foam cut out under where the module sits to protect the spektrum antenna.
v0rtex is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:55 PM
  #1236  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

My Speedmind case is working great with my Helios and Spektrum. Padding is cut to accommodate Spektrum antenna.

Only problem is that I really miss my signed red Matt Francis tranmitter case.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 07:56 AM
  #1237  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

You the MAN...LOL
I will have to pick one up as soon as I see one....
Thanks,
-Shookei <><
Originally Posted by v0rtex
Hi Shookie, Check out the Speedmind Helios soft case/bag. One of the guys I race with has this case and the radio fits perfectly with the spektrum module still loaded in the back, the case has foam cut out under where the module sits to protect the spektrum antenna.
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 07:44 AM
  #1238  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
BrainTeased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hi guys

got a question about the reponse modes

at the back when you take out the module you'll see a switch
- high speed
- normal

i was wondering if anyone remembers what their radios came factory set at? if they have already taken out the module and flicked the switches

i dont wanna take my module out as i've heard that by doing so you could loosen the pins in the module or something.

appreciate any help

thanks guys
BrainTeased is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:28 AM
  #1239  
Tech Addict
 
Thraex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Taking out the module for one time can't hurt!
It's a bit fragile, but not that fragile, trust me...
Thraex is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:18 AM
  #1240  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by BrainTeased
hi guys

got a question about the reponse modes

at the back when you take out the module you'll see a switch
- high speed
- normal

i was wondering if anyone remembers what their radios came factory set at? if they have already taken out the module and flicked the switches

i dont wanna take my module out as i've heard that by doing so you could loosen the pins in the module or something.

appreciate any help

thanks guys
The radio comes with the switch in the High (H) position and 2 CH mode (Advanced HSR) from factory. Pulling the module out does not hurt the pins. SLAMMING the module into the radio does. You can brake the solder joints and/or the PCB trace. Just take care when re-installing the module.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:27 AM
  #1241  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hi, i just have a few quick questions. 1st, is there any other brands of crystals that i can use in my helios?

will the new jr synthesised module work in the helios?

what are the clearest fm 75mhz channels?

thanks alot
marshal v.
dado11g is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 07:06 PM
  #1242  
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Originally Posted by v0rtex
Hi Shookie, Check out the Speedmind Helios soft case/bag. One of the guys I race with has this case and the radio fits perfectly with the spektrum module still loaded in the back, the case has foam cut out under where the module sits to protect the spektrum antenna.
i just got my bag in from allspeedhobbies very nice well since my pins are lose im going to send the helio in and use my bck up radio mars to run this weekend
tc3 racer sc is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 08:24 PM
  #1243  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dado11g
hi, i just have a few quick questions. 1st, is there any other brands of crystals that i can use in my helios?

will the new jr synthesised module work in the helios?

what are the clearest fm 75mhz channels?

thanks alot
marshal v.
using the ko propo crystals is your best bet. they are calibrated exactly at the factory giving you the cleanest signal. you can try the spektrum module if you want something synthesized. the spektrum has gotten the best feedback yet from helios users.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 08:52 PM
  #1244  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Spektrum...Spektrum...Spektrum.................... And never look back!
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:21 PM
  #1245  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

well, i wish i could afford it, how much does the whole system cost? and i will need an extra reciever or two
dado11g is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.