Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 06-14-2005, 10:57 AM
  #1141  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by jez
Hi all,
I have just severed the antenna wire off my kr302f. The car flipped and grinded the antenna tube right through. Question is, can i replace this with wire of the same gauge and length, or can i just rejoin the two halves, or any other suggestion?

What might the wire gauge be if I can replace it?
Oh an another is I live in OZ, so I can really send it to Ko Staff here...

Thanks guys
Replace the wire with a new one. 26GA, 13 1/2 inch to 15 1/2 inch. The longer 15 1/2 inch would give a little more range if needed.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 05:58 PM
  #1142  
jez
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
jez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Robert for the quick reply.
jez is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 09:55 PM
  #1143  
jez
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
jez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

sorry Robert, one more question...
is the antenna wire different for the different mhz receivers? You have a 27mhz -black- and a 75mhz -gray- wire on the KO website. My receiver is a 40mhz with white wire.

Can I use antenna wire from an old KO receiver? (It is an AM RX from the old EX-5 transmitter - can't remember the name).

And to confim - wires to be 26gauge.

Thanks again.
jez is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:31 AM
  #1144  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
BrainTeased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hi guys i was wondering if you can use the Mars R receiver (301) with the Helios transmitter?

and is Helios avaliable in 2 modes? PPM and advanced HSR? or just the advanced HRS?

thanks in advance guys
BrainTeased is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:25 AM
  #1145  
Tech Addict
 
Thraex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 527
Default

The Helios has 3 different modes.
The normal mode, you can use it with every FM reciever (with the same freq.).
HSR, that's the mode you can you use with the 301 reciever.
And finally it has the AHSR (advanced) mode, that's the fastest and can be used with the 302 reciever.
Thraex is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:15 AM
  #1146  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tekin
The Helios has 3 different modes.
The normal mode, you can use it with every FM reciever (with the same freq.).
HSR, that's the mode you can you use with the 301 reciever.
And finally it has the AHSR (advanced) mode, that's the fastest and can be used with the 302 reciever.
And I use advanced mode with the Spektrum radio/receiver?
Still Bill is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:25 AM
  #1147  
Tech Addict
 
Thraex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 527
Default

You can change the modes on the transmitter.
If you take the module out you can flip a switch, you can put it in normal- or HSR mode.
If you picked the HSR mode, you can change that mode in the menu, advanced or HSR (3 of 2 way).
I thought if you're using the spectrum, you can put it in advanced.
The spectrum is just as fast as the helios in advanced with the 302 reciever, but correct me of I'm wrong.
Thraex is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:16 AM
  #1148  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
BrainTeased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

thank you very much for clearing that up for me tekin! cheers!
BrainTeased is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:24 AM
  #1149  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Davo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia, Victoria
Posts: 648
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hey,

how do I get the advabced working in my Helios or is already activated??


Davo
Davo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:43 AM
  #1150  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

Advanced HSR is only available in 2ch-mode, so to have the mode to AHSR you choose 2 channel in the menus, i'mnot certain what name the menu has but you should be able to find it
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:55 AM
  #1151  
Tech Addict
 
Thraex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 527
Default

@ BrainTeased,
You're welcome!

@ Davo,
Put your transmitter on, scroll with the scroll wheel to "CH.Select" (channel select) and select 2way.
You can also check it out on page 57 of the manual.
Thraex is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:49 PM
  #1152  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do you guys have a helios manual in PDF or Word???

Thanks in advance for your help.
Hugo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:26 AM
  #1153  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Woodland
Posts: 467
Default KR-302FSC

Saw at Ko web new helios TX and RX KR-302FSC will be out soon.What is the extra about it?
faiunie is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:41 AM
  #1154  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

Module and reciever that will give even higher speeds than AHSR, kind of Super AHSR
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:27 PM
  #1155  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

I wonder how much the competetion helios will be? All i really want from is the gold wheel, gold screws, and the stickers.
axel is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.