Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 04-09-2005, 09:48 AM
  #991  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
kylehirano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,074
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Just setting up my car right now, does the PT go into channell 3 or the Batt slot on the reciever?
kylehirano is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:12 AM
  #992  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

you can also put your transponder in the bumper for faster times.
axel is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 12:55 PM
  #993  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

anyone know if the transmitter will lose life when the module is stored in the tranmiter when it is off.
axel is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 06:48 PM
  #994  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

no one?
axel is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 06:50 PM
  #995  
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Default

you mean battery life? i very much doubt it.....my helios seems to get its voltage back while its switched off
raving-monkey is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:24 AM
  #996  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 381
Default

Where can I buy rubber grommets for KO servo online LHS doesnt have them? Whats the size of servo screw (screw to hold the servo arm)? Is there a hex screw that I can use to replace the philips screw? Many thanks
penggoy is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:28 AM
  #997  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by axel
anyone know if the transmitter will lose life when the module is stored in the tranmiter when it is off.
All I know is that once I switched to the SPektrum the voltage lasts forever. I think I have five race days on a single charge of the batteries. Another wonderful reason to switch to Spektrum.
Still love the Helios it is the best radio out IMHO. I think it won't matter if the Modual is in the radio or not. Once you switch the power off you basicly remove the batteries from the radio.
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:37 AM
  #998  
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

i have been told that if you are going to leave the radio for long periods of time you should remove the cells from the radio as they can leak and mess up the radio.

what are you opinions about charging cells in the Vantage? should i charge them in the radio or on a seperate stand alone charger?
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:46 AM
  #999  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I am always reluctant to charge my cells in the radio. Only becasue I wathc a friends M8 melt....literaly...
I use my old Purple Super brain for that task or the second charge port designed for reciever packs on my GM COmmander.
It is just safer than charging while it is in the radio.
If you do charge in the radio I would keep an eye on it.
Stephen <><
Remember most of those chargers are not peak detect so they keep on charging regaurdless.

Originally posted by pheyhoe
i have been told that if you are going to leave the radio for long periods of time you should remove the cells from the radio as they can leak and mess up the radio.

what are you opinions about charging cells in the Vantage? should i charge them in the radio or on a seperate stand alone charger?
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:51 AM
  #1000  
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

Is there any decent spec AA cell chargers about??? thats one thing i could really do with as you never quite know how much to charge them. If the charger recommends 16 hours its usually based on a lower capacity cell than a 2300 or a 2500......
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:27 PM
  #1001  
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

Is the module in the Helios the same as in tha Vantage esprit II? i want a spectrum....
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:15 AM
  #1002  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i think its not the same
ngo8 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 07:06 AM
  #1003  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Mr. Shookie
All I know is that once I switched to the SPektrum the voltage lasts forever. I think I have five race days on a single charge of the batteries. Another wonderful reason to switch to Spektrum.
Still love the Helios it is the best radio out IMHO. I think it won't matter if the Modual is in the radio or not. Once you switch the power off you basicly remove the batteries from the radio.
Stephen <><
are you running it in the normal mode? have you tried it in hrs or ahrs to see if the module works. I was wondering if you had to slow down the transmitter or not to make the spektrum work. I know they have to on the futaba, but I beleive the 3pk actually transmits different in the different modes.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 07:27 AM
  #1004  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by theisgroup
are you running it in the normal mode? have you tried it in hrs or ahrs to see if the module works. I was wondering if you had to slow down the transmitter or not to make the spektrum work. I know they have to on the futaba, but I beleive the 3pk actually transmits different in the different modes.
Yes you have to be in the non HRS mode for the spektrum. I have not found any delay or any negative responce time either. The Spektrum system is the single greatest RC inovation of this century. Granted it is early into this century, it does make practice and racing a much more pleasent experience knowing you can turn on your transmitter in the pits while other races are going on and you can practice when ever without having to wait for your frequency clip....That is my favorite part.
I have heard people say that the Spektrum slows the transmitter reponce I say I can not tell the difference between the HRS and Spektrum, both feel very responcive and controled.
Just my $0.02
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 07:47 AM
  #1005  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Davo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia, Victoria
Posts: 648
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HELIOS MODULE

Hi,

I was having trouble with my helios it kept glitching so i took it to get repaired and i found out that the module is stuffed so can anyone tell me where i can get just a module for a helios?
Davo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.