R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2005, 09:48 AM   #991
Tech Master
 
kylehirano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,074
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Just setting up my car right now, does the PT go into channell 3 or the Batt slot on the reciever?
kylehirano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 11:12 AM   #992
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

you can also put your transponder in the bumper for faster times.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 12:55 PM   #993
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

anyone know if the transmitter will lose life when the module is stored in the tranmiter when it is off.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 06:48 PM   #994
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

no one?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 06:50 PM   #995
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

you mean battery life? i very much doubt it.....my helios seems to get its voltage back while its switched off
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:24 AM   #996
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 381
Default

Where can I buy rubber grommets for KO servo online LHS doesnt have them? Whats the size of servo screw (screw to hold the servo arm)? Is there a hex screw that I can use to replace the philips screw? Many thanks
penggoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:28 AM   #997
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by axel
anyone know if the transmitter will lose life when the module is stored in the tranmiter when it is off.
All I know is that once I switched to the SPektrum the voltage lasts forever. I think I have five race days on a single charge of the batteries. Another wonderful reason to switch to Spektrum.
Still love the Helios it is the best radio out IMHO. I think it won't matter if the Modual is in the radio or not. Once you switch the power off you basicly remove the batteries from the radio.
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:37 AM   #998
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England!
Posts: 1,332
Default

i have been told that if you are going to leave the radio for long periods of time you should remove the cells from the radio as they can leak and mess up the radio.

what are you opinions about charging cells in the Vantage? should i charge them in the radio or on a seperate stand alone charger?
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=navy]Paul Heyhoe[/COLOR][/SIZE]
pheyhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:46 AM   #999
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

I am always reluctant to charge my cells in the radio. Only becasue I wathc a friends M8 melt....literaly...
I use my old Purple Super brain for that task or the second charge port designed for reciever packs on my GM COmmander.
It is just safer than charging while it is in the radio.
If you do charge in the radio I would keep an eye on it.
Stephen <><
Remember most of those chargers are not peak detect so they keep on charging regaurdless.

Quote:
Originally posted by pheyhoe
i have been told that if you are going to leave the radio for long periods of time you should remove the cells from the radio as they can leak and mess up the radio.

what are you opinions about charging cells in the Vantage? should i charge them in the radio or on a seperate stand alone charger?
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:51 AM   #1000
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England!
Posts: 1,332
Default

Is there any decent spec AA cell chargers about??? thats one thing i could really do with as you never quite know how much to charge them. If the charger recommends 16 hours its usually based on a lower capacity cell than a 2300 or a 2500......
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=navy]Paul Heyhoe[/COLOR][/SIZE]
pheyhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 01:27 PM   #1001
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England!
Posts: 1,332
Default

Is the module in the Helios the same as in tha Vantage esprit II? i want a spectrum....
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=navy]Paul Heyhoe[/COLOR][/SIZE]
pheyhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 12:15 AM   #1002
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

i think its not the same
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 07:06 AM   #1003
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. Shookie
All I know is that once I switched to the SPektrum the voltage lasts forever. I think I have five race days on a single charge of the batteries. Another wonderful reason to switch to Spektrum.
Still love the Helios it is the best radio out IMHO. I think it won't matter if the Modual is in the radio or not. Once you switch the power off you basicly remove the batteries from the radio.
Stephen <><
are you running it in the normal mode? have you tried it in hrs or ahrs to see if the module works. I was wondering if you had to slow down the transmitter or not to make the spektrum work. I know they have to on the futaba, but I beleive the 3pk actually transmits different in the different modes.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 07:27 AM   #1004
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theisgroup
are you running it in the normal mode? have you tried it in hrs or ahrs to see if the module works. I was wondering if you had to slow down the transmitter or not to make the spektrum work. I know they have to on the futaba, but I beleive the 3pk actually transmits different in the different modes.
Yes you have to be in the non HRS mode for the spektrum. I have not found any delay or any negative responce time either. The Spektrum system is the single greatest RC inovation of this century. Granted it is early into this century, it does make practice and racing a much more pleasent experience knowing you can turn on your transmitter in the pits while other races are going on and you can practice when ever without having to wait for your frequency clip....That is my favorite part.
I have heard people say that the Spektrum slows the transmitter reponce I say I can not tell the difference between the HRS and Spektrum, both feel very responcive and controled.
Just my $0.02
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 07:47 AM   #1005
Tech Addict
 
Davo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia, Victoria
Posts: 648
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HELIOS MODULE

Hi,

I was having trouble with my helios it kept glitching so i took it to get repaired and i found out that the module is stuffed so can anyone tell me where i can get just a module for a helios?
__________________
XRAY
LRP
Much More
Davo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:26 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net