R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-26-2005, 09:43 PM   #961
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

You have to reset the VR, go through the menu and got to the VR settigns and reset everything to zero. I recommend you read the section in the instructions because it will give you the step by step.
After you have done this everything will be set up just right.
Hope this helps,
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 10:44 PM   #962
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

ive heard people have glitching problems with their helios and amb personal transponder. is this still a concern? some say to keep the amb as far from the rx as possible but its for a 12th scale and the space is very limited. im getting an amb soon and just wondering if this is still a problem?
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 06:01 PM   #963
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

one more dumb question, how do u change the tx crystal? do u have to dig it out of the module?
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 06:05 PM   #964
Tech Addict
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

get a descent hold of it and just pull it out
Pro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 06:21 PM   #965
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dakrat
ive heard people have glitching problems with their helios and amb personal transponder. is this still a concern? some say to keep the amb as far from the rx as possible but its for a 12th scale and the space is very limited. im getting an amb soon and just wondering if this is still a problem?
can someone anwer this before i install PT
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 06:28 PM   #966
Tech Elite
 
wannabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: RUBBERNECK RACING Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,484
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It's not a big deal, the Helios is one of the least radio's to give you problems! Mount the PT on the chassis or on the servo.

Been runing mine for a while now no problems at all!

KE
wannabee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 07:47 PM   #967
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

a few people in this thread had problems with helios and PTs when installed close together. im give it a shot.
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 07:53 PM   #968
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

I mount my PT right on the servo, and never have had a problem.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 03:04 AM   #969
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

I had massive problems with glitching when i had my PT on the servo when i was using 40 mhz. Since i switched to 27mhz i've had no prolems at all...
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 06:16 AM   #970
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i run my pt on my servo on 40 with no problems.

side note on spektrum. I watch a spektrum yesterday that was running ok, then after a tap of the boards, had to be reset by turning it off and then back on. Also i hear from a couple of the users that you do infact had to trun off the hrs mode.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 10:55 AM   #971
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

i think the PT on the servo has nothing to do with glitching, its the space between the rx and the PT. anyone here running 12th scale where space is an issue?
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 11:00 AM   #972
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i am running it in a bmi 1/12 and assoc 12l4. but I have the pt at the front fo the car just under the front center brace.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 11:33 AM   #973
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Wall Charger

Quote:
Originally posted by Tire Chunker
Can I use my JR wall charger with the Helios?
Polarity is different on the plug. Do not use it.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2005, 08:15 AM   #974
Tech Master
 
Tire Chunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,241
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

cut and change the wires to change - + on plug?
Tire Chunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 12:24 AM   #975
Tech Master
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sin City - Las Vegas
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 54 (98%+)
Default

I really could'nt find the "thread" to ask this question, but I figured I had a good chance on this one......

question: does the LRP Phasar (27MHz) receivers work with the "ol' skool" EX-1 Mars-R????

I was wondering 'cause I have been running a M8 for a 2 years know, and I'm really starting to miss the "feeling" I had with the Mars Radio
__________________
R1 Wurks - ActivRC - ApexRC - P1 Brands
ghoppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net