Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 03-26-2005, 09:43 PM
  #961  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

You have to reset the VR, go through the menu and got to the VR settigns and reset everything to zero. I recommend you read the section in the instructions because it will give you the step by step.
After you have done this everything will be set up just right.
Hope this helps,
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:44 PM
  #962  
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

ive heard people have glitching problems with their helios and amb personal transponder. is this still a concern? some say to keep the amb as far from the rx as possible but its for a 12th scale and the space is very limited. im getting an amb soon and just wondering if this is still a problem?
dakrat is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:01 PM
  #963  
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

one more dumb question, how do u change the tx crystal? do u have to dig it out of the module?
dakrat is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:05 PM
  #964  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

get a descent hold of it and just pull it out
Pro4 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:21 PM
  #965  
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

Originally posted by dakrat
ive heard people have glitching problems with their helios and amb personal transponder. is this still a concern? some say to keep the amb as far from the rx as possible but its for a 12th scale and the space is very limited. im getting an amb soon and just wondering if this is still a problem?
can someone anwer this before i install PT
dakrat is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:28 PM
  #966  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
wannabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: RUBBERNECK RACING Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,484
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It's not a big deal, the Helios is one of the least radio's to give you problems! Mount the PT on the chassis or on the servo.

Been runing mine for a while now no problems at all!

KE
wannabee is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 07:47 PM
  #967  
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

a few people in this thread had problems with helios and PTs when installed close together. im give it a shot.
dakrat is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 07:53 PM
  #968  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

I mount my PT right on the servo, and never have had a problem.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 03:04 AM
  #969  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

I had massive problems with glitching when i had my PT on the servo when i was using 40 mhz. Since i switched to 27mhz i've had no prolems at all...
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 06:16 AM
  #970  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i run my pt on my servo on 40 with no problems.

side note on spektrum. I watch a spektrum yesterday that was running ok, then after a tap of the boards, had to be reset by turning it off and then back on. Also i hear from a couple of the users that you do infact had to trun off the hrs mode.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:55 AM
  #971  
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

i think the PT on the servo has nothing to do with glitching, its the space between the rx and the PT. anyone here running 12th scale where space is an issue?
dakrat is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 11:00 AM
  #972  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i am running it in a bmi 1/12 and assoc 12l4. but I have the pt at the front fo the car just under the front center brace.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 11:33 AM
  #973  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Wall Charger

Originally posted by Tire Chunker
Can I use my JR wall charger with the Helios?
Polarity is different on the plug. Do not use it.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:15 AM
  #974  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Tire Chunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,241
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

cut and change the wires to change - + on plug?
Tire Chunker is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 12:24 AM
  #975  
Tech Master
iTrader: (63)
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati OHIO
Posts: 1,817
Trader Rating: 63 (98%+)
Default

I really could'nt find the "thread" to ask this question, but I figured I had a good chance on this one......

question: does the LRP Phasar (27MHz) receivers work with the "ol' skool" EX-1 Mars-R????

I was wondering 'cause I have been running a M8 for a 2 years know, and I'm really starting to miss the "feeling" I had with the Mars Radio
ghoppa is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.