R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2005, 06:38 AM   #946
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dakrat
i just got my helios and airtonics 94145 servo. got them installed in the car and the servo doesnt work? are they compatible?
Check out the manual that came with the radio, and look to see if you have the HSR modes set correctly. That could be the potential problem.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 06:43 AM   #947
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ngo8
HEY GUYS I WAS WONDERING IF ANYONE GOT A SPECTRUM FOR THERE HELIOS DOES IT WORK GOOD DOES THE ADVANCE HSR WORK WITH THE MODULE ANY INPUT WOULD BE GREAT IS KO PROPO WORKING ON ONE OF THERE OWN CAUSE I SEE HITEC HAS ONE ALLREADY
I have seen a couple of them work realy realy well, Mine worked like crap. As a matter of fact, I sent it off today and told them to fix or keep it.

First time out on the track, the transciever stoped responding and went into failsafe mode. The steering went straight and I had the speed set to neutral. With a 10 turn, the car was still going fast and went straight into a wall. This of couse snapped my xray chassis right past the nose. I mean, from everyone I talked to, failsafe should be neutral and not full brake.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:04 AM   #948
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

A person at my LHS had the Spectrum for his Helios and he said he gives it a "A++++" very responsive he said.
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:13 AM   #949
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i think it is hit or miss at this point with the system. I think the novak switch has a better track record when first release.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:16 AM   #950
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theisgroup
I have seen a couple of them work realy realy well, Mine worked like crap. As a matter of fact, I sent it off today and told them to fix or keep it.

First time out on the track, the transciever stoped responding and went into failsafe mode. The steering went straight and I had the speed set to neutral. With a 10 turn, the car was still going fast and went straight into a wall. This of couse snapped my xray chassis right past the nose. I mean, from everyone I talked to, failsafe should be neutral and not full brake.
But you probably had no drag brake either. Which isn't the neutral that everyone is refering to.
I set mine to full brake for failsafe.
It is designed for that purpose.

Now on the other question.
Yes the Spektrum has worked flawlessly for me up until yesterday when it seems the throttle trim went a little to the possative throttle. Seems when you hit big (which I did several times) the receiver doesn't like it. I think it is a great system once they finally get all the bugs worked out it will be the best thing to hit RC since NiMh batteries. No you can not use the HSR with it but it isn't nessasary. The Spektrm is very fast already. Also I heard that with nitro vehicles that the vibration has caused soem problems although I do not have a nitro to test it on.

Now about the guy with the Aritronics servo....check to make sure you are not in HSR mode, I don;t believe your servo works with it.

Hope all this helps.
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:23 AM   #951
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

stephen,

the problem with not running the hrs or ahrs is that the processor of the helios is not running at the high frame rate. The spektrum only changes the fram rate of the transmision from module to transciever. By you adjusting the hrs or ahrs mode of the transmitter, you are effectively turning down the speed at which the transmitter processes.

You are correct with a 10 turn, there is not drag brake, but speeking to the nitro guys, which are the most experienced with failsafe, you still should have the failsafe be in a neutal position. This is so that the car will still roll, think about if the failsafe kicks in at the middle of a fast sweeper, you would be on line with a trane of cars following, and then all of a sudden, your car stops dead in its tracks. The nitro guys all tell you to put the car in a neutral position and then the car will roll to a stop. The only problem with my setup is that the failsafe kicked in right at the start of a turn, so the car coasted straight into a concrete wall.

I think maybe a good compromise would would be to always set a little drag brake, but not full brake.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 04:38 PM   #952
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
That is what I use, have never had any problems...

-Mike
hey thanks now i dont have to spend anymore money .
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 10:30 PM   #953
Tech Master
 
dakrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 96th ABW
Posts: 1,581
Default

just a quick question, what is this foam thingy that came with the helios for?
dakrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 12:59 AM   #954
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dakrat
just a quick question, what is this foam thingy that came with the helios for?
foam thingy is for the battery cover. stick on there and it'll ensure your batteries dont rattle around.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 03:39 AM   #955
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

has anyone done the "empire" soundtrack from Star Wars for their helios?
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 05:22 AM   #956
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theisgroup
stephen,

the problem with not running the hrs or ahrs is that the processor of the helios is not running at the high frame rate. The spektrum only changes the fram rate of the transmision from module to transciever. By you adjusting the hrs or ahrs mode of the transmitter, you are effectively turning down the speed at which the transmitter processes.

Are you saying that with the Spektrum you should be able to still run the ahrs?
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 07:09 AM   #957
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

no, that is not what I am say, what I am saying is that to put it in the normal mode and not the hrs or ahrs, you are not getting the benefits of the speed of the helios' cpu.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 08:19 AM   #958
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theisgroup
no, that is not what I am say, what I am saying is that to put it in the normal mode and not the hrs or ahrs, you are not getting the benefits of the speed of the helios' cpu.
...ah ok ...then next question, has anyone gone from ahs to the spektrum and noticed a difference in response? Right now I'm running a ko 2343 servo and KO VFS1 ESC so I've got it on full ahrs mode.
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 03:39 PM   #959
Tech Master
 
Tire Chunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,241
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default Wall Charger

Can I use my JR wall charger with the Helios?
Tire Chunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 09:09 PM   #960
Tech Fanatic
 
The Junior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 815
Send a message via AIM to The Junior
Default

I am having a problem with mine and has anyone had this problem before?

For some reason on my helios when i go to steering travel i can adjust the left steering travel and not the right i can do everything else to the right but this adjustment. Has anyone ever had this happen and do they kno how to fix it? like is there setting that may have been changed need help
__________________
eXpress Motorsports
RCAmerica/Xray/Hudy
Killer Koncepts
JRC
The Junior is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net