R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2005, 05:10 AM   #781
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hebiki
make sure you turn up your steering travel all the way up... then adjust accordingly if its binding the servo.


thanks.anymore??i have printed the manual,and it seems hard to understand.especially the melody part,but now i understand that part.anymore of what i should look out for?
ntc3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 08:06 AM   #782
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i hear that the spektrum is out. has anyone put one in the helios yet? can you run in the Advanced high response mode.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 08:24 AM   #783
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

AS per Horizon the Spektrum for the Helios will be disrtibuted in two weeks.
Just what I heard from Horizon....
If you preordered or backordered it from your LHS it should get into your hands no later than the first wekk of march.
Hope this helps,
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 08:26 AM   #784
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i am actuall interested in weather the advance high response mode will work. I understand the technology allows for it, but will it work in the helios. I know the module will
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 08:27 AM   #785
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theisgroup
can you run in the Advanced high response mode.
Good question ...does anyone know? ..and also how much bigger is the recvr than the one that comes with the Helios?
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 08:35 AM   #786
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HarshGuy
Good question ...does anyone know? ..and also how much bigger is the recvr than the one that comes with the Helios?
From what I could gather the reciever is the same size as the airtronics micro...which is still a bit bigger than the 302f but I think it about hte same size as the 301f so I think it will fit.
Now about the AVR (i think that is the acronim) I believe that the spectrum will allow it. Not possative as all the testers I have seen all have the M8. Guess I will find out first hand when my preorder get here.
Take Care All & GOD Bless,
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 01:21 AM   #787
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

hey guys.i have one question.how do u operate the lap timer?i just bought the helios yesterday,and learning all the features.i assigned the BT1 button for the lap timer.but i dont know how to operate it.please help!!! thanks
ntc3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 01:24 AM   #788
Tech Addict
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ntc3freak
hey guys.i have one question.how do u operate the lap timer?i just bought the helios yesterday,and learning all the features.i assigned the BT1 button for the lap timer.but i dont know how to operate it.please help!!! thanks
Scroll through the menu til you get to 'lap timer'.

press enter

hold + and - together when you see the screen...00.00.00s

it says ready (flashs)

when you pull the trigger, it starts'

now use the BT1 to count each lap

Done
Pro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 01:28 AM   #789
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pro4
Scroll through the menu til you get to 'lap timer'.

press enter

hold + and - together when you see the screen...00.00.00s

it says ready (flashs)

when you pull the trigger, it starts'

now use the BT1 to count each lap

Done


thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA
ntc3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 01:30 AM   #790
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ntc3freak
thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA

how to stop it???
ntc3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 01:30 AM   #791
Tech Addict
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ntc3freak
thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA
No problem
Pro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 05:22 AM   #792
Tech Initiate
 
BeWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: KHH, TW
Posts: 24
Angry So hard to control with my Helios

My Helios is extremely so sensitive on throttle. I just tap throttle a little, my car run like at full throttle. Which make my car so hard to drive. None of my locals could think of anything what's wrong. I tried my friend's Futaba 3Pk on my car (everything same as I run with Helios), his is smooth and easy to drive with. Anybody know what's the problem?
BeWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 06:49 AM   #793
Tech Elite
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: So hard to control with my Helios

Quote:
Originally posted by BeWa
My Helios is extremely so sensitive on throttle. I just tap throttle a little, my car run like at full throttle. Which make my car so hard to drive. None of my locals could think of anything what's wrong. I tried my friend's Futaba 3Pk on my car (everything same as I run with Helios), his is smooth and easy to drive with. Anybody know what's the problem?
There could be a lot of reason for this to happen.
1. Have you set - up your ESC with the Helios?
2.Check your settings for throttle on your controller The helios has a lot of settings for throttle control!!!
3. Re-read the instructions! (i did) bec. first time out I did not read the manual carefully and was not maximixing its many features.

Good Luck
lem2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 08:28 AM   #794
Tech Initiate
 
BeWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: KHH, TW
Posts: 24
Default

Never mind, I fixed the problem. Adjust VR TH.
BeWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 11:43 AM   #795
Tech Master
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to dado11g Send a message via AIM to dado11g Send a message via Yahoo to dado11g
Default

i got my helios about a month ago and im loving it! my friend told me that there is a function for throttle preset so it will stay are a certain speed without touching anything. does anyopne know how to work this?

thanks
marshalv.
dado11g is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:34 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net