Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 02-03-2005, 05:10 AM
  #781  
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,312
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
make sure you turn up your steering travel all the way up... then adjust accordingly if its binding the servo.


thanks.anymore??i have printed the manual,and it seems hard to understand.especially the melody part,but now i understand that part.anymore of what i should look out for?
ntc3freak is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:06 AM
  #782  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i hear that the spektrum is out. has anyone put one in the helios yet? can you run in the Advanced high response mode.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:24 AM
  #783  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

AS per Horizon the Spektrum for the Helios will be disrtibuted in two weeks.
Just what I heard from Horizon....
If you preordered or backordered it from your LHS it should get into your hands no later than the first wekk of march.
Hope this helps,
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:26 AM
  #784  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i am actuall interested in weather the advance high response mode will work. I understand the technology allows for it, but will it work in the helios. I know the module will
theisgroup is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:27 AM
  #785  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by theisgroup
can you run in the Advanced high response mode.
Good question ...does anyone know? ..and also how much bigger is the recvr than the one that comes with the Helios?
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:35 AM
  #786  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
Good question ...does anyone know? ..and also how much bigger is the recvr than the one that comes with the Helios?
From what I could gather the reciever is the same size as the airtronics micro...which is still a bit bigger than the 302f but I think it about hte same size as the 301f so I think it will fit.
Now about the AVR (i think that is the acronim) I believe that the spectrum will allow it. Not possative as all the testers I have seen all have the M8. Guess I will find out first hand when my preorder get here.
Take Care All & GOD Bless,
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:21 AM
  #787  
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,312
Default

hey guys.i have one question.how do u operate the lap timer?i just bought the helios yesterday,and learning all the features.i assigned the BT1 button for the lap timer.but i dont know how to operate it.please help!!! thanks
ntc3freak is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:24 AM
  #788  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ntc3freak
hey guys.i have one question.how do u operate the lap timer?i just bought the helios yesterday,and learning all the features.i assigned the BT1 button for the lap timer.but i dont know how to operate it.please help!!! thanks
Scroll through the menu til you get to 'lap timer'.

press enter

hold + and - together when you see the screen...00.00.00s

it says ready (flashs)

when you pull the trigger, it starts'

now use the BT1 to count each lap

Done
Pro4 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:28 AM
  #789  
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,312
Default

Originally posted by Pro4
Scroll through the menu til you get to 'lap timer'.

press enter

hold + and - together when you see the screen...00.00.00s

it says ready (flashs)

when you pull the trigger, it starts'

now use the BT1 to count each lap

Done


thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA
ntc3freak is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:30 AM
  #790  
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,312
Default

Originally posted by ntc3freak
thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA

how to stop it???
ntc3freak is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:30 AM
  #791  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ntc3freak
thanks man.cant wait to get my helios to the track.YEEEHAAA
No problem
Pro4 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 05:22 AM
  #792  
Tech Initiate
 
BeWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: KHH, TW
Posts: 24
Angry So hard to control with my Helios

My Helios is extremely so sensitive on throttle. I just tap throttle a little, my car run like at full throttle. Which make my car so hard to drive. None of my locals could think of anything what's wrong. I tried my friend's Futaba 3Pk on my car (everything same as I run with Helios), his is smooth and easy to drive with. Anybody know what's the problem?
BeWa is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:49 AM
  #793  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: So hard to control with my Helios

Originally posted by BeWa
My Helios is extremely so sensitive on throttle. I just tap throttle a little, my car run like at full throttle. Which make my car so hard to drive. None of my locals could think of anything what's wrong. I tried my friend's Futaba 3Pk on my car (everything same as I run with Helios), his is smooth and easy to drive with. Anybody know what's the problem?
There could be a lot of reason for this to happen.
1. Have you set - up your ESC with the Helios?
2.Check your settings for throttle on your controller The helios has a lot of settings for throttle control!!!
3. Re-read the instructions! (i did) bec. first time out I did not read the manual carefully and was not maximixing its many features.

Good Luck
lem2 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:28 AM
  #794  
Tech Initiate
 
BeWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: KHH, TW
Posts: 24
Default

Never mind, I fixed the problem. Adjust VR TH.
BeWa is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:43 AM
  #795  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i got my helios about a month ago and im loving it! my friend told me that there is a function for throttle preset so it will stay are a certain speed without touching anything. does anyopne know how to work this?

thanks
marshalv.
dado11g is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.