R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2005, 06:55 PM   #706
Tech Master
 
Tim Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,298
Default

You know, i just noticed a problem with my helios. I just put in new batteries and my Low voltage alarm go off. the display shows that i have full voltage, but after about 5 min of using the control the voltage stays about the same, but the low voltage alarm goes off. anyone have any ideas?
__________________
_______________________________________________________
Support your Local Hobby Shop, because you can't race on Ebay!
_______________________________________________________
Airtronics|Kyosho|
Tim Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 07:08 PM   #707
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

If you have no "activity" with your radio in 5 min the radio has an alarm that will go off... I don't know if this is what you are talking about or not, but if you didn't touch the remote in that 5 min then you would hear an alarm so you know you left it on.
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 07:10 PM   #708
Tech Master
 
Tim Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,298
Default

well i don't mess with setting, but it will be when im driving my car. but i look at the voltage, and it is not even close to being dead. I even reset my runtime counter to make sure there was not something tied into that.
__________________
_______________________________________________________
Support your Local Hobby Shop, because you can't race on Ebay!
_______________________________________________________
Airtronics|Kyosho|
Tim Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2005, 08:17 AM   #709
Tech Elite
 
Motorman007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,961
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO Staff
you have mail.

thank you James
Motorman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2005, 09:36 AM   #710
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: >New York<
Posts: 1,428
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Gearhead,
The same thing was happening to me and upon further investigation I found that some of springs inside the battery holders were colapsed and not making good contact with the batterys. Take a small flathead screwdriver and stretch the the springs up some and I could pretty much garranty the problem will be fixed. Hope this helps.
Jamie Corrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 09:04 PM   #711
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I was wondering how you add custom tones to this radio. I saw a setting for custom in one of the sound setup menus... You can do this right? What else do you need?

Do you need the data cable and the program for this?

I don't know if spending $30+ for this cable just to add a sound is worth it, but I was just curious if anyone has done this and if so how it was done.
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 09:07 PM   #712
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Ok after searching a bit more I found the answer to my question.

http://www.kopropo.com/melodies.htm
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:13 PM   #713
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Ok I just got home and I was going to try this but I can't figure it out...

How would you type this into your helios for the custom sound???

<TAG>
CUSTOM TONE 1
<TEXT>

<DATA>
 CW92F3132314F2A40206788282A2B2A48514D2D2F312F4D2 84020686B6A6A60402F3126314F2A4020671F
<END>

It makes you put a number after the note and I am guessing that is for how long the note plays, but this one goes CW92F313

Does that make it C-9 W-2 F-3 F-1 F-3??? I have no clue... Any ideas?
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:29 PM   #714
Tech Addict
 
Drew_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bob Nilsen
Where can I get the speedmind bag for $23?

The only place I could find it for sale was at stormer for like $40+... which is a bit too rich for me.

Where'd you guys get yours?
PLS NOTE: The case is designed for the TX with wheel extension unit
__________________
Items for sale:

TURBO GFX>>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329165#post4329165
Tekin Battery Nurse >>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329173#post4329173

Thanks for looking
Drew_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:31 PM   #715
Tech Addict
 
Drew_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sparx
RCmart has aluminium case for EX10 from Yeah Racing, 29.90 usd, pretty good price
Link

The case is designed for the TX without wheel extension unit
__________________
Items for sale:

TURBO GFX>>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329165#post4329165
Tekin Battery Nurse >>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329173#post4329173

Thanks for looking
Drew_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:32 PM   #716
Tech Elite
 
Sal Amato's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island ,New York
Posts: 2,192
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Post

drew you have a pm
__________________
360 RC SPEEDWAY 2.0

AWESOMATIX USA-SANWA--BSR--TEAM SCREAM --SWEEP RACING USA--TQ WIRE--ROCHE USA--LRP
Sal Amato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:32 PM   #717
Tech Addict
 
Drew_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sns820
drew you have a pm
Thanks
__________________
Items for sale:

TURBO GFX>>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329165#post4329165
Tekin Battery Nurse >>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329173#post4329173

Thanks for looking
Drew_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:34 PM   #718
Tech Addict
 
Drew_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Travis S
Ok I just got home and I was going to try this but I can't figure it out...

How would you type this into your helios for the custom sound???

<TAG>
CUSTOM TONE 1
<TEXT>

<DATA>
 CW92F3132314F2A40206788282A2B2A48514D2D2F312F4D2 84020686B6A6A60402F3126314F2A4020671F
<END>

It makes you put a number after the note and I am guessing that is for how long the note plays, but this one goes CW92F313

Does that make it C-9 W-2 F-3 F-1 F-3??? I have no clue... Any ideas?

go to this link
__________________
Items for sale:

TURBO GFX>>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329165#post4329165
Tekin Battery Nurse >>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329173#post4329173

Thanks for looking
Drew_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 11:36 PM   #719
Tech Addict
 
Drew_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sns820
drew you have a pm
YOu Got PM !
__________________
Items for sale:

TURBO GFX>>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329165#post4329165
Tekin Battery Nurse >>>> http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=4329173#post4329173

Thanks for looking
Drew_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 04:12 PM   #720
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Problem?

I think I have a problem, although it doesn't seem to be affecting the radio functioninig ...but just hoping it isn't the "calm before the storm". Anyhow, the throttle acceleration light is always blinking, I never set throttle acceleration and in fact that was set to the factory defaults set to:

TH:ACCEL
WIDTH 0
POS.LOW 5
POS.HIGH 50
CYCLE 97

The manaul says with width of 0 that this is not set.

I've tried setting to as low as possible i.e.:
TH:ACCEL
WIDTH 0
POS.LOW 0
POS.HIGH 0
CYCLE 1

same results so I set them back to the factory defaults ...any ideas/and or you think this is a precursor to the controller imploding in my hands one day and taking out a 3 city block radius?
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:44 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net