Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's > KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Reply

Old 10-16-2004, 08:45 AM
  #421  
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

hello mr ko propo, do you if there is a chance they will bring out the spektrum system for the vantage esprit range? If so that would be awesome also 9sorry for the off topicness)
John_S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 08:16 PM
  #422  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

got to run my helios again for the first time in a while and I love this radio. All of the menu's are going to take some time to learn but I can live with that.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 09:20 PM
  #423  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Spektrum

hey guys... ill be purchasing this system for my helios as soon as it comes available for the helios. i would like to see its effectiveness and how well it works. ill keep everyone posted.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 09:56 PM
  #424  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Hi guys, can you fill me in what the "Spektrum" is?

Thanks
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 10:00 PM
  #425  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by DOMOisCOOL
Hi guys, can you fill me in what the "Spektrum" is?

Thanks

http://www.spektrumrc.com/
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 06:59 AM
  #426  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by STLNLST
got to run my helios again for the first time in a while and I love this radio. All of the menu's are going to take some time to learn but I can live with that.
The menus are hella easier to use than the mars, you can even serup your own "custom" menus with just the options YOU normally mess with ....if you need a quickie (tutorial that is!!) lmk, I'll be @ carpet next weeeknd.
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 07:02 AM
  #427  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
The menus are hella easier to use than the mars, you can even serup your own "custom" menus with just the options YOU normally mess with ....if you need a quickie (tutorial that is!!) lmk, I'll be @ carpet next weeeknd.
but do you or stlnlst have the "knight rider" theme song yet?
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 07:11 AM
  #428  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Matt Howard
but do you or stlnlst have the "knight rider" theme song yet?
LOL ...actually Billy's supposed to be ordering me the chip thingee so i can program it up ...I'm gonna try and do the speedracer theme song, I tried doing it by hand ...what a pain!

That reminds me, where is my chip, better get a hold of Billy!!!!
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 07:14 AM
  #429  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
LOL ...actually Billy's supposed to be ordering me the chip thingee so i can program it up ...I'm gonna try and do the speedracer theme song, I tried doing it by hand ...what a pain!

That reminds me, where is my chip, better get a hold of Billy!!!!
I did the whole thing by hand baby!! then I went back in and slowed it down since it played way too fast.
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 08:42 AM
  #430  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
KREATOR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,706
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

just a quick question,
can a Ko pro digital servo 2434 fit with the airtronics M8>?
KREATOR1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 08:58 AM
  #431  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Matt Howard
I did the whole thing by hand baby!! then I went back in and slowed it down since it played way too fast.
Yea I got the notes put in, then realized that there was that timing thing to, mine was playing the whole song in about .00098 milliseconds ...I put it aside till I got the chip
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 09:09 AM
  #432  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Californication
Posts: 81
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
?

So how do u input this by hand?
CW92B002B002D002B000E2F2B0030002F002B002B002D002 B000E2F2B0030002F001F1F1F1F1F1F1F1F1F


this is from the kopropo melodies page- spyhunter.

thanks in advance
eklips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 09:09 AM
  #433  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KREATOR1
just a quick question,
can a Ko pro digital servo 2434 fit with the airtronics M8>?
should work fine. but your better off using a Helios along with your digital servo to take advantage of some high speed capabilities of both the radio and servo.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 09:10 AM
  #434  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: ?

Originally posted by eklips
So how do u input this by hand?
CW92B002B002D002B000E2F2B0030002F002B002B002D002 B000E2F2B0030002F001F1F1F1F1F1F1F1F1F


this is from the kopropo melodies page- spyhunter.

thanks in advance
It's in the instruction manual, it's pretty easy once you figure it out.
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 09:11 AM
  #435  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
Yea I got the notes put in, then realized that there was that timing thing to, mine was playing the whole song in about .00098 milliseconds ...I put it aside till I got the chip
man i want that chip!

it'd be cool to have transformers or the robotech theme on my radio!
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service