Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 01-07-2009, 08:28 AM
  #2176  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by higbo View Post
How do we know if our KO 2.4 is the version that has no problems with 4PK?

What serial number affected?

apparently you pay your money and take your chances ....
jag88 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:38 AM
  #2177  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

if you have a concern, just call and talk to robert. He is a great guy to talk to and won't bite you head. lol
theisgroup is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:08 PM
  #2178  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (36)
 
abailey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ATX
Posts: 5,293
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Not a Helios question but KO neverthless...

I'm short a servo for this weekend and I have a KO 2413 in my MI3 but I need an extra, would it be ok to run that in a 4wd off road?

I'm just a bit leary cause it's a $130.00 servo and I don't wanna ruin it.
abailey21 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:32 PM
  #2179  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (206)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 8,415
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
Not a Helios question but KO neverthless...

I'm short a servo for this weekend and I have a KO 2413 in my MI3 but I need an extra, would it be ok to run that in a 4wd off road?

I'm just a bit leary cause it's a $130.00 servo and I don't wanna ruin it.
Adam, That servo will work no problem. I have used it in offroad.
dodgeguy is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:34 PM
  #2180  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (36)
 
abailey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ATX
Posts: 5,293
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Cool man, I just didn't want to crap out an expensive servo cause those aint cheap if you know what I'm saying lol
abailey21 is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 03:25 AM
  #2181  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (38)
 
caltek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,422
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO Staff,

I sent you a PM about the Helios EX-10 problems I am having. I also need a contact address for repairs in Australia.

Regards,

Calvin.
caltek1 is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:58 PM
  #2182  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default HHHHHHHHEEEEEEEELLLLPP PLEASE!

hi there im having major issues here in australia. I was just wondering if you can get a replacement aerial for a ko propo kr-408s reciever and where from. I have checked the ko web shop but they dont ship to australia and I cant find anyone in aust that i can source it through.
cheers
drift_lord is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 04:07 AM
  #2183  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 572
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hi All,

I'm sorry if I'm about to ask a repetitive question. With over 2000 posts in the thread it is easier to ask than to troll through the pages of posts.

I've recently purchased a EX-10 and am having troubles finding the EPA. All I've been able to find is the ST:Balance in the options. But am having a bit of a problem working out how to change it from the default 70. I go to the screen and I don't get an option to select left or right, with the only thing I'm able to do is hit the back button. Am i'm doing something wrong like holding my tongue in the wrong spot?

I spoke to a fellow EX-10 user at the local club, he mentioned that I had to turn the wheel to a direction and flick the trim switch in a correct direction. When I try to do this it is just adjusting the steering trim.

Any help would be appreciated.
eceer is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 05:08 AM
  #2184  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eceer View Post
Hi All,

I'm sorry if I'm about to ask a repetitive question. With over 2000 posts in the thread it is easier to ask than to troll through the pages of posts.

I've recently purchased a EX-10 and am having troubles finding the EPA. All I've been able to find is the ST:Balance in the options. But am having a bit of a problem working out how to change it from the default 70. I go to the screen and I don't get an option to select left or right, with the only thing I'm able to do is hit the back button. Am i'm doing something wrong like holding my tongue in the wrong spot?

I spoke to a fellow EX-10 user at the local club, he mentioned that I had to turn the wheel to a direction and flick the trim switch in a correct direction. When I try to do this it is just adjusting the steering trim.

Any help would be appreciated.
Your mate at club was almost right - turn wheel - and rotate setup wheel as you would in any other setup window
lochness42 is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 08:57 AM
  #2185  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eceer View Post
Hi All,

I'm sorry if I'm about to ask a repetitive question. With over 2000 posts in the thread it is easier to ask than to troll through the pages of posts.

I've recently purchased a EX-10 and am having troubles finding the EPA. All I've been able to find is the ST:Balance in the options. But am having a bit of a problem working out how to change it from the default 70. I go to the screen and I don't get an option to select left or right, with the only thing I'm able to do is hit the back button. Am i'm doing something wrong like holding my tongue in the wrong spot?

I spoke to a fellow EX-10 user at the local club, he mentioned that I had to turn the wheel to a direction and flick the trim switch in a correct direction. When I try to do this it is just adjusting the steering trim.

Any help would be appreciated.
Turn the wheel until you get an asterik at either the L or R and then just adjust it via the +/- button toward the front of the radio.
Yeti35 is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 11:52 AM
  #2186  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Turn it all the way left or right to get the asterisk...You kind of need three hands to do it AND change the settings...LOL
Still Bill is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 05:21 PM
  #2187  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 572
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lochness42 View Post
Your mate at club was almost right - turn wheel - and rotate setup wheel as you would in any other setup window
Originally Posted by Still Bill
Turn it all the way left or right to get the asterisk...You kind of need three hands to do it AND change the settings...LOL
Originally Posted by Yeti35
Turn the wheel until you get an asterik at either the L or R and then just adjust it via the +/- button toward the front of the radio.
Thanks Gents for the feedback. I unfortunately had zero luck

I have made a little video which you can see below on what is happening when I try doing the mentioned.

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.


I'm starting to think that there is a problem with the steering pot which is not allowing me to get full travel so the asterix doesn't show.

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
eceer is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 05:51 PM
  #2188  
Tech Adept
 
jiggen5354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 202
Default

scroll to "adjust VR" and reset the pots.

then you will be able to set steering balance
jiggen5354 is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 06:25 PM
  #2189  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

+1

Find the VR Adjust. Once you find this, just select it for the steering channel, and move the wheel lock to lock several times and press enter. This should recalibrate the pots.

I actually do this every time I go to the track just to be sure. It's especially important to do this on any radio after traveling a long distance because when the radio gets banged around a bit, the pots can come out of calibration. Give it a shot and let us know how it works out for ya!

-Korey
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 11:16 PM
  #2190  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 572
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Korey Harbke View Post
+1

Find the VR Adjust. Once you find this, just select it for the steering channel, and move the wheel lock to lock several times and press enter. This should recalibrate the pots.

I actually do this every time I go to the track just to be sure. It's especially important to do this on any radio after traveling a long distance because when the radio gets banged around a bit, the pots can come out of calibration. Give it a shot and let us know how it works out for ya!

-Korey
Legends!!!!!

Thanks Gents, a quick reset and I'm away.Thanks again.
eceer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.