Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 06-13-2007, 05:42 PM
  #1996  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Is it hard to fix the pins? Is there a warranty on these? For some reason I can't find it anywhere if there is.
JoelV is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 05:58 PM
  #1997  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoelV View Post
Is it hard to fix the pins? Is there a warranty on these? For some reason I can't find it anywhere if there is.
if your in the United States, best thing to do is to send it into Ko Propo USA. (located in Gardena, California). if your outside of the US, contact your local hobby shop, they'll point you in the right direction.

you can always ATTEMPT to fix it yourself. but unless you're SUPER PRECISE with a soldering iron and know what to look for, you might be better off sending it in.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 06:06 PM
  #1998  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
if your in the United States, best thing to do is to send it into Ko Propo USA. (located in Gardena, California). if your outside of the US, contact your local hobby shop, they'll point you in the right direction.

you can always ATTEMPT to fix it yourself. but unless you're SUPER PRECISE with a soldering iron and know what to look for, you might be better off sending it in.
When I had mine done, Robert took almost 25 minutes of work and he knew what he was doing. I sat there and watched...Not an easy task...
I would send it in...Better to be safe than sorry.
Any work you do will void any warrentee.
Better to spend the $$$ and know your getting it done right.
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:08 AM
  #1999  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Woodland
Posts: 467
Default Lipo on RX

Hi anyone here try 2S1P 800mAh 7.4V lipo as a battery rx. on ko302f rx.Will it burn out the rx internel circuit.
faiunie is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:16 AM
  #2000  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
timmay70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,701
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by faiunie View Post
Hi anyone here try 2S1P 800mAh 7.4V lipo as a battery rx. on ko302f rx.Will it burn out the rx internel circuit.
Your best bet would be to run it through a voltage regulator like the one from Novak for lipo receiver packs. Not all electronics can handle the increased voltages, thus the reason why many BEC circuits are set at 5 volts.
timmay70 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 11:23 AM
  #2001  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

So I was going to try some more things to see if I could find the problem. But my batteries were dead in my radio. So I recharged them and no noticeable glitching just sitting on the table. I'll have to try next Tuesday.
JoelV is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 07:17 PM
  #2002  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
yyhayyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Weston, FL
Posts: 3,424
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Is it true JR is releasing a new surface radio system? Someone at the LHS told me they read about the JR Z-2 comming out soon...any news or updates concerning this?
yyhayyim is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 06:32 AM
  #2003  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (127)
 
RED-LINE M03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: >>> USA <<<
Posts: 4,102
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

HELLO,

WILL THE 502F MODULE AND THE 302F Rx WORK WITH THE OLDER KO PROPO MARS - R ?


THANKS........
RED-LINE M03 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:55 AM
  #2004  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (127)
 
RED-LINE M03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: >>> USA <<<
Posts: 4,102
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RED-LINE M03 View Post
HELLO,

WILL THE 502F MODULE AND THE 302F Rx WORK WITH THE OLDER KO PROPO MARS - R ?


THANKS........


CAN ANYONE HELP ME OUT..........


THANKS....
RED-LINE M03 is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:06 AM
  #2005  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I am sure 302F Rx can be used with MARS-R but I am not sure about 502F module.

BTW, I have tired to put RF-501A (Ex10 AM module for mini-z) in my MAR-R and it works fine for me. And also, I put RF-103F (EX1 Mars-R FM module) to my new EX10, and it works as well. BUT the module got extremely hot after 30 mins (comparing with the 103F used in Ex1 Mars-R). I think it's not normal.
sonyinny is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:06 PM
  #2006  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Default

you may use the 302 rx with the the Mars R but not the 502F module.
KOPROPO TECH is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 06:14 AM
  #2007  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

just picked up a C2... it was the last one in the lot so i had no choice in freq. unfortunately someone is already using that frequency where i race and the shop had no other freq's available (40MHz). Was wondering if i could use Futaba or other brand crystals?
VooDooPH is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 06:16 AM
  #2008  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Originally Posted by VooDooPH View Post
just picked up a C2... it was the last one in the lot so i had no choice in freq. unfortunately someone is already using that frequency where i race and the shop had no other freq's available (40MHz). Was wondering if i could use Futaba or other brand crystals?
sanwa / airtronics can be used
oversquared is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 09:59 AM
  #2009  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by oversquared View Post
sanwa / airtronics can be used
thanks for the quick reply. just to be sure, you've tried this yourself without any problems? just making sure because everyone back here is saying i shouldn't mix and match crystal sets.
VooDooPH is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 12:43 PM
  #2010  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: land of mass unemployment
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

VoodooPH:

Hi,

Yes you can use Airtronics crystals in your Ko C2. I use them in my EX 10. also you can use Airtronis 27 band crystals.

Thanks
TimXLB is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.