Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Reply

Old 01-18-2007, 11:46 PM
  #1891  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

in the lower right hand corer of the vfs manager screen is a com selection drop down menu.. just keep changing it until it works.
JasonC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 11:52 PM
  #1892  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Originally Posted by JasonC
in the lower right hand corer of the vfs manager screen is a com selection drop down menu.. just keep changing it until it works.
Hey Jason, I tried that already, I either get the message NG (according to manual it means not connected) or some weird gibberish. I did the same thing for the Helios manager, I get the Helios not connected or invalid port message.

If it helps, I took the recommendation of theisgroup and got the Serial-to-USB adapter for my laptop for the ICS adapter.
rc_bam226 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:47 AM
  #1893  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Click on "Start"-> "Control Panel" -> "Performance & Maintenance" -> "System" -> "Hardware" tab -> "Device Manager" -> "Ports (COM & LPT)"

There you should find the exact allocation for your USB->Serial adapter. Once that is found, make sure that you have the COMM port set correctly on your software. Make sure that you have all wiring connected correctly.

Now some USB->Serial adapter don't work properly with our software. This is stated in the instructions. I can tell you that I have had success with the Belkin adapter.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 11:29 AM
  #1894  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Hey KO Staff, took look at it again this morning. I did match up the Com Port number in the Device Manager to the settings in the software. Still no go. I even re-assigned com numbers. I did pick up the Belkin adapter. Huh, might have to try it on another computer. Not giving up yet. I don't supposed OS's might have something to do with it?
rc_bam226 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 12:43 PM
  #1895  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Our software should work with Window 98+. You might want to check the OS that the adapter can work with.

Maybe others that are using adapter can post which brand they are using along with the OS being used?
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 01:23 PM
  #1896  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Thanks for all the help guys Will try the wife's laptop when I get home from work. And let you know the results.
rc_bam226 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 06:44 PM
  #1897  
Tech Master
iTrader: (113)
 
AaronR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slinger, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,614
Trader Rating: 113 (100%+)
Default

Does the new Helios C2 include crystals (in 27MHz)?
AaronR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 08:24 PM
  #1898  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AaronR
Does the new Helios C2 include crystals (in 27MHz)?
yes it does... but only one set.
JasonC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 11:25 PM
  #1899  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (99)
 
corallyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edmonds, Wash
Posts: 4,615
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default Mars R

Robert from KO Usa,

I am looking for a Mars R dropdown unit. Do you have one in stock? Do you know a place that has one? How long to get one in stock?


Does anyone else have a Mars R dropdown unit in great shape. Please let me know. I am only looking for the dropdown.

Thanks Everyone.

Steve
corallyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 10:40 AM
  #1900  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Steve-
We have no more wheel extensions for the Mars series radios, sorry. These have been discontinued by Japan.

You may have luck on ebay trying to locate one.

-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 03:45 AM
  #1901  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (99)
 
corallyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edmonds, Wash
Posts: 4,615
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Robert

Steve
corallyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 04:08 AM
  #1902  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
Our software should work with Window 98+. You might want to check the OS that the adapter can work with.

Maybe others that are using adapter can post which brand they are using along with the OS being used?
i am using the belkin with xp sp2
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 09:08 AM
  #1903  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (41)
 
subaru73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auburn
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default ko proppo with futaba digital servo

hello i am wanting to know if a futaba digital servo will work with this radio? i am using the spektrup pro system,and if i can use it what setting do i have to use.let me know.
subaru73 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 09:47 AM
  #1904  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Originally Posted by subaru73
hello i am wanting to know if a futaba digital servo will work with this radio? i am using the spektrup pro system,and if i can use it what setting do i have to use.let me know.
Yes, you will be able to use the servo. If you are using the Spektrum leave the radio on Normal, I think that is the switch in the upper position on the back of the radio.
rc_bam226 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 10:24 PM
  #1905  
Tech Regular
 
afiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 459
Default

Hi Ko staff!!!

Got a question on ST BALANCE,mine when i adjust for left side it will appear a cursor then we tune it at the steering trim.The problem is i cannot do it for the right side,the cursor for the right also did not appear.Please help me !!!!
afiq is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service