R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2007, 09:15 PM   #1861
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Is the Speedmind case that protective? I mean there is no foam lining in the front...just one the sides.


Thinking about Dinball's hard case unless someone can point me in another direction.
__________________
Horizon Hobby/Losi
Sanwa
Savox
HobbyWing
Hyperion
SUNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 10:32 PM   #1862
Tech Master
 
XMSRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 1,013
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to XMSRacing Send a message via Yahoo to XMSRacing
Default

I just picked up the speedmind case and was worried about the same thing you were. But I'm actually very pleased with the case. I wouldn't check it on the airplane ride... or take it on the football field. But for every day protection... to and from the track - it does the trick just fine. Think about it... I you really going to let it bounce around much?

Question for everyone else -

Can one replace the screen cover? I just purchased a Helios with a blob on the screen that I'm currently unable to remove. (dont know what it is)

If so, how and where can I get the part?
XMSRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 03:08 AM   #1863
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 154
Default

What is maximum operating voltages for EX-10? I'll put 10 cell battery in. Causing fire???
xtaiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 03:38 AM   #1864
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: it's only illegal if you get caught!
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtaiji
What is maximum operating voltages for EX-10? I'll put 10 cell battery in. Causing fire???
i got a 3 cell lipo in mine and the voltage is 11.1v.
i have seen people use 9 cells in their radio's but not 10. i think that would be too much.
ae_ntc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 10:13 AM   #1865
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,085
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I also have a lipo in mine. Fully charged I get around 12.8V. Ive been running like this since the middle of summer with no problems.
__________________
Speedpassion : Speedpower : East Coast Bodies
thunderbt3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 10:16 AM   #1866
Tech Elite
 
Carl Giordano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Upper Saddle RIver, NJ
Posts: 2,312
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I've been using a 3s lipoly in my KO Radios for years. Starting with a Mars R. Peak voltage around 12.6v. I will caution that I've felt the module get warm after a long 45 minute race, but have never had a problem with module failure.
__________________
Mugen Racing / OS Engines / KO Propo / Byron Fuels / Schuur Speed Motors / AKA / Bruckner Hobbies / Tamiya M-Chassis / Kyosho / Yokomo / 360v2 Raceway / Cruzin with RC
Carl Giordano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 12:36 PM   #1867
spy
Tech Adept
 
spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default ko helios and spektrum pro ?

i own a ko helios w/spektrum pro...

question is : in which position should i place the switch
behind the module ??? up.middle , down ??
__________________
Steve Laliberte
______________________________
* RCAmerica*XRAY*HUDY*Gravity*TeamEAmotorsports*SMC*SLYgraphix*
spy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 02:33 PM   #1868
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Switch down, in regular response mode. Figured that outwith one of the other guys radios. His servo'e were twitchinguntil we moved that switch.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 05:04 PM   #1869
spy
Tech Adept
 
spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default .

thank you
__________________
Steve Laliberte
______________________________
* RCAmerica*XRAY*HUDY*Gravity*TeamEAmotorsports*SMC*SLYgraphix*
spy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 05:40 PM   #1870
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottmisfits
Switch down, in regular response mode. Figured that outwith one of the other guys radios. His servo'e were twitchinguntil we moved that switch.
Actually it may just be me. I get servo twitching with synth and spektrum on the high speed setting. Brand new Z-1 too.
__________________
Horizon Hobby/Losi
Sanwa
Savox
HobbyWing
Hyperion

Last edited by SUNA; 01-10-2007 at 09:04 PM.
SUNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 09:10 PM   #1871
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Maybe I am the cause. If I run analog servos in the HS setting the servos twitch (using the RS310). If I run an analog and digital in HS...only the analog twitches. Does one HAVE to use digital servos in the HS setting? Kind if sucks if so. I'm running a JR 590 throttle and JR Z8800T steering.
__________________
Horizon Hobby/Losi
Sanwa
Savox
HobbyWing
Hyperion
SUNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 09:29 PM   #1872
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Suna, yes you need to run full digital for the high speed thing. If you had told me that the other night, it would have made it quicker, lol.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 09:34 PM   #1873
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottmisfits
Suna, yes you need to run full digital for the high speed thing. If you had told me that the other night, it would have made it quicker, lol.
...but that would be no fun. Haha!

So the twitching is normal on the HS setting when using analog servos then? Please try it on yours.
__________________
Horizon Hobby/Losi
Sanwa
Savox
HobbyWing
Hyperion
SUNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 11:45 PM   #1874
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 194
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

i had a problem with jr servos. i had 4735 servos that i could not get to work so it forced me to go out and buy new ones. i went to futaba high speed digital and work perfectly.
wait a minute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 09:15 PM   #1875
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I'd run it on mine but I run full digi.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:21 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net