Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Reply

Old 09-22-2006, 12:13 PM
  #1771  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 245
Default Helios probs

Hes anyone had a issue where if they use a mini z or fm module they get lots of glitching, however if you use a spektrum module all is well.

On my radio if i try to use my mini z module my car glitches like crazy, but if i plug my module into anohter helios it work perfect. And if i put in my spektrum module my radio works perfect.

it almost seems like there is a problem with the antenna side of thigs, but i also tried swapping out the antenna and it was no help. Any thing else i can try?

thanks
6g72tt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 12:42 PM
  #1772  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 6g72tt
Hes anyone had a issue where if they use a mini z or fm module they get lots of glitching, however if you use a spektrum module all is well.

On my radio if i try to use my mini z module my car glitches like crazy, but if i plug my module into anohter helios it work perfect. And if i put in my spektrum module my radio works perfect.

it almost seems like there is a problem with the antenna side of thigs, but i also tried swapping out the antenna and it was no help. Any thing else i can try?

thanks

Had this same exact problem.
You need to mail your Helios in..The solder connections inside the radio might be broken and when you install your moduals alot you can mess them up.
Being I live in Southern California, I drove mine to Ko USA and Robert a.k.a. KO Staff fixed it up for me lickity split.
Once he did his magic trick with the soldering iron....It hasn't had an issue since....
Three years and that was my only problem with the radio....And it was my own fault cause you really have to be carefull of those pins sticking out of the radio.
Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 03:15 PM
  #1773  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 245
Default

Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
Had this same exact problem.
You need to mail your Helios in..The solder connections inside the radio might be broken and when you install your moduals alot you can mess them up.
Being I live in Southern California, I drove mine to Ko USA and Robert a.k.a. KO Staff fixed it up for me lickity split.
Once he did his magic trick with the soldering iron....It hasn't had an issue since....
Three years and that was my only problem with the radio....And it was my own fault cause you really have to be carefull of those pins sticking out of the radio.
Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
So it was just a solder connection inside?
6g72tt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 05:41 PM
  #1774  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 6g72tt
So it was just a solder connection inside?
Yes but I even with a good soldering Iron and skill, would still send it in to get repaired, Robert re-enforced the connection.
It will be in and out quick if you have to mail it...
Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 11:09 PM
  #1775  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (28)
 
jtracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 910
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jtracker
Hello,
I don't know if this question has already been asked but I just bought a used helios EX-10 and when I turn it on and especially scroll through the different things the letters are pretty dim?? Just wondering if something goes bad with them inside or what? Thanks,
Justin
Nevermind on that question. It was just the settings of the brightness on the radio. LOL Thanks,
Justin
jtracker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 08:15 AM
  #1776  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Bwadd2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default JR Z-1 Q!

Just a quick question... not sure if there is a JR Z-1 forum.

I just picked up a JR Z-1 synthesized radio. I want to know if I have to use synthesized receivers or can I used regular 75mhz receivers with xtals, and tune the radio to that frequency?? Thanks let me know...
Bwadd2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 09:22 AM
  #1777  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bwadd2002
Just a quick question... not sure if there is a JR Z-1 forum.

I just picked up a JR Z-1 synthesized radio. I want to know if I have to use synthesized receivers or can I used regular 75mhz receivers with xtals, and tune the radio to that frequency?? Thanks let me know...
You can use the regular receivers but not sure why you would want to. The whole purpose of synthesized is not using crystals. Is it that you don't want to buy more synthesized receivers?
Yeti35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 09:25 AM
  #1778  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Bwadd2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default JR

Thanks for the info,

no it's not that i don't wnat to buy anymore synthesized, i just wanted to run a KO 302F in my Mini, its fits alot easier inside the chassis. The JR synth is half an inch longer and wider.

Also do the Spektrum receivers work with this radio?
Bwadd2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 09:28 AM
  #1779  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I actually did it the oposite of you and just used a crystal module and synthesized receivers for I did not have a Switch unit for my M8 at the time.
Yeti35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 10:37 AM
  #1780  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bwadd2002
Also do the Spektrum receivers work with this radio?
Only if you have a Spektrum module in it. Beyond that you would be wasting your money getting any receivers. I run Spektrum in my Helios and love it.
Yeti35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 01:35 PM
  #1781  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Bwadd2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default Receivers

So basically I can get either the R310 synth receiver from JR or run a KR302F KO on 75mhz with a xtal... right...
Bwadd2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 08:09 PM
  #1782  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bwadd2002
So basically I can get either the R310 synth receiver from JR or run a KR302F KO on 75mhz with a xtal... right...
Or you could buy Novak XXtras and run those but since you said you are looking for a small receiver I guess those are out. The 310's are pretty small, but not as small as the new Spektrum receivers.
Yeti35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:21 AM
  #1783  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Helios C2...
Attached Thumbnails KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's-sany0187.jpg  
TFR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:50 AM
  #1784  
Tech Fanatic
 
SlamMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 847
Default

Is that an update? What's new?
SlamMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 02:53 PM
  #1785  
Tech Addict
 
fraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 653
Default

Originally Posted by 6g72tt
Hes anyone had a issue where if they use a mini z or fm module they get lots of glitching, however if you use a spektrum module all is well.

On my radio if i try to use my mini z module my car glitches like crazy, but if i plug my module into anohter helios it work perfect. And if i put in my spektrum module my radio works perfect.

it almost seems like there is a problem with the antenna side of thigs, but i also tried swapping out the antenna and it was no help. Any thing else i can try?
For Mini-Z when running the module, make sure you have the radio set to 2ch mode and you can't run in high speed mode. The little switch in where the module resides needs to be set to normal. I switch back and forward a lot from many classes and have become very frustrated when my Mini-Z would start glitching and going nuts. Finally figured out the module doesn't like the high speed mode.
fraz is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service