R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2006, 11:41 PM   #1711
Tech Elite
 
litespeed-dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,990
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I used a heatgun to form the brake lever more contoured with my finger, then put a fuel tubing on it. THEN.... I also cut out a small piece of foam from an old 1/12th foam tire and clued it on the gas side so I get a little padding. When I drive, I pretty much only use 1/3 of my finger before my first knuckle on the throttle.

I actually held Hara's Helios a couple years ago and saw he put foam on the throttle, that's why I copied it.

Dom
__________________
Team Kyosho America - Team Br00d Racing - Team R/C Plus - GQ Racing Tyres - Slapmaster Tools - FSX Racing
litespeed-dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 09:06 PM   #1712
Tech Regular
 
quantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 351
Default mars and r compatibility

hi

does anyone know if the mars r module be used in the mars? if so, does that mean i could get all the functionality of the r (including hsr, and use of 301 receiver) in the mars?

hope that is clear what i'm asking...
quantum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 09:40 PM   #1713
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

I'm looking for the ICS value set, anyone know who has it?
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 10:04 PM   #1714
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz
I'm looking for the ICS value set, anyone know who has it?
http://www.shopatron.com/product/pro...0.605.56.0.0.0
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 07:27 PM   #1715
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

I can't adjust my epa to the right. The star does not appear when I turn the wheel. If I need to send it to KO, what is the normal turnaround and price for something like that?
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 07:55 PM   #1716
Tech Regular
 
beer_drinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin
I can't adjust my epa to the right. The star does not appear when I turn the wheel. If I need to send it to KO, what is the normal turnaround and price for something like that?
Try completing the Adjust VR function, found in the Helios menu. This fixed the problem for many people earlier in the thread.
beer_drinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 07:57 PM   #1717
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beer_drinker
Try completing the Adjust VR function, found in the Helios menu. This fixed the problem for many people earlier in the thread.
I'll give it a try. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 08:02 PM   #1718
Tech Master
 
RandyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbus OH.
Posts: 1,171
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XrayFK
Seriously A Diskette? I dont even have one on my laptop. Dont even offer one. hahah
RandyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 08:17 PM   #1719
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Worked like a champ. You guys rock!
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 08:26 PM   #1720
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyB
Seriously A Diskette? I dont even have one on my laptop. Dont even offer one. hahah
You can just download the software off their website.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 09:31 PM   #1721
Tech Elite
 
RED-LINE M03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: >>> USA <<<
Posts: 4,102
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default HELP

How can I get my helios to talk to my KR-297FZ receiver. I have one car on spektrum and on car on the KR-297FZ. Evey time I try to swap out my KO Tx module it does not work. But when I put the Spektrum module back in it works fine on the other car.

I found this on the KO site:


Q. Will my new EX-10 Helios work with my older receivers?
A. Yes, but you will have to set the radio to the correct speed setting for the receiver being used.



Thanks,
Eric
RED-LINE M03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 09:38 PM   #1722
Tech Master
 
Tim Kowal's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

If I remember correctly, there is a micro switch behind the module that adjusts the speed to use older receivers.
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED - REEDY - J CONCEPTS - RC3 GRAPHIX - KOOL AID - TEAM P-NUT MOTORSPORTS.COM - SUPERIOR HOBBIES.COM
Tim Kowal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 09:38 PM   #1723
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

there is a switch under the module. the other thing you need to look at is the lowest pin that insert into the tx modules. the spektrum does not use the bottom pin, the ko module does. that is the pin for the antenna to the module. if it is loose at all, you probably don't have a good connection from the module to the antenna.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 09:57 PM   #1724
Tech Elite
 
RED-LINE M03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: >>> USA <<<
Posts: 4,102
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default Help

Ok I found the dip switch thanks.
Now every time I plug my speedo into the slot 2 on the KO receiver the light goes out on the speed controll.

I have the servo in the slot closest to the crystal and the speedo in the middle slot.

I don't know why it's not working.
RED-LINE M03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 04:59 PM   #1725
Tech Elite
 
RED-LINE M03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: >>> USA <<<
Posts: 4,102
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default Help

Why is the Throttle acceleration red light flashing on and off? This is located towards the top of the Helios.


Thanks again.............
RED-LINE M03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo helios alexisonfire Australia For Sale/Trade 7 03-06-2008 04:19 AM
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios 40 Mhz jca2000au Australia For Sale/Trade 0 12-06-2007 09:03 PM
**EX-10 HELIOS KO PROPO*** nsupra R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-14-2006 09:11 PM
Ko Propo Ex-10 Helios hurley081182 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-03-2005 07:58 PM
F.S.> KO Propo Helios... plus Bwadd2002 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-19-2004 09:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net