Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's >

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

KO PROPO EX-10 Helios q's

Old 05-26-2004, 04:12 PM
  #151  
Tech Regular
 
littledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Deezville
Posts: 422
Default

Originally posted by webspinner
Andy, email KO.

Proud,I did not feel like waiting the week it takes them t email you back.I figured someone in here knows or has heard of someone who might know answer.
littledog is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 04:24 PM
  #152  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by littledog
Proud,I did not feel like waiting the week it takes them t email you back.I figured someone in here knows or has heard of someone who might know answer.
Our email is usually a one day turn around (weekdays), company policy. You can not use the Mars series modules in the Helios. The modules are not as strong as the Helios module and can cause your car to lose range and control.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 08:37 PM
  #153  
Tech Regular
 
littledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Deezville
Posts: 422
Default

Thanks
littledog is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:25 AM
  #154  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
litespeed-dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,990
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Not sure if this is a known fact already.... Just got my replacement Type 2000R in the mail today, I used theType 2000R with the 302 receiver and it works fine on the bench, (I somehow thought this combo isn't possible). On the other hand, as expected I can use the Helios with 297 receiver, but have to switch the mode to "N" behind the module.

The Type 2000R is for my girlfriend to race her sedan, now we have HIS and HERS KO gold radio.....kinda digusting!
litespeed-dom is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 02:16 AM
  #155  
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

Originally posted by TC3
does the futaba 9550 servo worke with the helios in Advanced HSR 2channel mode ?
answer plz
TC3 is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 07:09 AM
  #156  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

hey guys, what parts do i need to get the helios to talk to my laptop. I just pick a helios up and want to order the cable for it.

TIA
theisgroup is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 11:06 AM
  #157  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

tc3 offcourse it will any didgital servo will work with advance hsr .
ngo8 is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 11:16 AM
  #158  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
litespeed-dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,990
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by theisgroup
hey guys, what parts do i need to get the helios to talk to my laptop. I just pick a helios up and want to order the cable for it.

TIA
http://www.shopatron.com/product/pro....1053.56.0.0.0
litespeed-dom is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 07:29 PM
  #159  
Tech Addict
 
Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 623
Default Using analog servos

Hi Guys,


Would like to ask if the standard analog servos will work fine with the helios. I'll be using them while I save for the digital servos. A couple of people have mentioned that they will just burn the standard servos, is this a fact?

I just bought a speedmind carbon look Helios soft case. Will it fit the Helios mounted with the steering extension? I'm still waiting for my Helios to be delivered and I bought the bag just in case...

Looking forward to your reply.



Regards,

Titan
Titan is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 08:04 PM
  #160  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Yes, dont worry about the Analog servos, I used to use them in my 1/8th scale gas car on the throttle. Altough, per the instructions in the manual, you will see that you have to flip a switch on the radio, located behind the module, and you will have to change the mode within the radio's software. But the instructions go into more detail. I just dont have that section memorized yet .
-Mike Patterson
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 12:01 PM
  #161  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Using analog servos

Originally posted by Titan
Hi Guys,


Would like to ask if the standard analog servos will work fine with the helios. I'll be using them while I save for the digital servos. A couple of people have mentioned that they will just burn the standard servos, is this a fact?

I just bought a speedmind carbon look Helios soft case. Will it fit the Helios mounted with the steering extension? I'm still waiting for my Helios to be delivered and I bought the bag just in case...

Looking forward to your reply.



Regards,

Titan
Titan,
You can use analog servo with the Helios, but only in Super HSR (High response 3CH mode) or Normal mode (switch behind the module). You CAN NOT use analog servos in the Advanced HSR (High response 2CH mode).
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 01:13 PM
  #162  
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

Originally posted by ngo8
tc3 offcourse it will any didgital servo will work with advance hsr .
thx m8
TC3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 01:42 PM
  #163  
Tech Adept
 
wothrottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 197
Default

let´s see some custom alarm tones,the new ko site has only the downloadable versions,but I need the numbers to manually type in.some sheet music would also be fine:Fall Guy,Dukes of Hazzard,A-Team,something like that would be great
wothrottle is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:32 PM
  #164  
Tech Addict
 
Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 623
Default --

Hi Guys,


I just got my Helios a few days ago... and was setting the ABS and TH Acceleration. I noticed when I activated the red lights started blinking, even after and when I turn on my radio. Is this normal? I was thinking the lights would blink when I am using the brakes or throttle.. The lights are pretty alarming, like a bomb!
Titan is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:34 PM
  #165  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
litespeed-dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,990
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Yup, it is normal. Whenever you have one of those features "activiated" the corresponding lights will blink.

Dom
litespeed-dom is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.