R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-2004, 09:21 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
RedBullRacin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mission Viejo
Posts: 39
Set up Boards

Who makes a cheap $$$ wise, set up board, or what makes a good Sub for low cost?
RedBullRacin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2004, 09:39 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

If you are looking for a setup board cheap, go to walmart and pick up chopping board.
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2004, 09:54 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
SalvadoriRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brazil, Sao Paulo
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to SalvadoriRacing Send a message via Skype™ to SalvadoriRacing
Default

i use a glass plate 10mm thickness.....
__________________
Salvadori Racing
www.salvadoriracing.com.br

O.S. Engines - KM RACING - CONTACT TYRES - SAVOX - LRP - ARC | Blitz | Titan
SalvadoriRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2004, 11:25 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to BlackFlagRacing
Default

If you live near an IKEA, they have laminated boards that are just the right size for around $5. The cutting board sound like a good idea too.

If you are looking for the gauges and all, the integy set looks very nice for the money, around $60. I use the hudy setup station, so I can't comment on the integy one from personal experience, but I've heard good things about it.
BlackFlagRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 02:53 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
b_budianto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Integy/ eagle racing set up tools is awesome.
Comes with boxes ... very tidy.
__________________
SCHUMACHER MI3 - CORE 5000 - SPEED PASSION BRUSHLESS - LRP SPEEDO - KO PROPO RADIO - KO PROPO SERVO
b_budianto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 08:57 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

kind of basic question, but i've never used a setup board. Why do you need one, i'm talking about one without gauges. Wouldn't just a flat counter work?
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 09:56 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
b_budianto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

pro3racer, you can easily find flat surface around the house, but not on the tracks.

Ben
__________________
SCHUMACHER MI3 - CORE 5000 - SPEED PASSION BRUSHLESS - LRP SPEEDO - KO PROPO RADIO - KO PROPO SERVO
b_budianto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2004, 09:30 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

yea, that was what i thought of after i posted, tracks around me though usuaully have space, hey, just clean up your spot, and there ya go.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pit Boards K_Black Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography 0 02-08-2007 09:48 AM
Custom Tweak Boards/Set-up Boards GraphiteMilitia R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 22 03-16-2004 10:46 PM
Custom Tweak Boards/Set-up Boards GraphiteMilitia Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography 0 03-13-2004 09:12 PM
Set up boards Fangio Electric On-Road 13 01-26-2002 12:26 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:51 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net