Set up Boards

Old 01-01-2004, 08:21 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
RedBullRacin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mission Viejo
Posts: 39
Set up Boards

Who makes a cheap $$$ wise, set up board, or what makes a good Sub for low cost?
RedBullRacin is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 08:39 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

If you are looking for a setup board cheap, go to walmart and pick up chopping board.
Neil Rabara is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 08:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
 
SalvadoriRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brazil, Sao Paulo
Posts: 928
Default

i use a glass plate 10mm thickness.....
SalvadoriRacing is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 10:25 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Default

If you live near an IKEA, they have laminated boards that are just the right size for around $5. The cutting board sound like a good idea too.

If you are looking for the gauges and all, the integy set looks very nice for the money, around $60. I use the hudy setup station, so I can't comment on the integy one from personal experience, but I've heard good things about it.
BlackFlagRacing is offline  
Old 01-02-2004, 01:53 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
b_budianto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Integy/ eagle racing set up tools is awesome.
Comes with boxes ... very tidy.
b_budianto is offline  
Old 01-02-2004, 07:57 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

kind of basic question, but i've never used a setup board. Why do you need one, i'm talking about one without gauges. Wouldn't just a flat counter work?
pro3racer is offline  
Old 01-02-2004, 08:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
b_budianto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

pro3racer, you can easily find flat surface around the house, but not on the tracks.

Ben
b_budianto is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 08:30 AM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

yea, that was what i thought of after i posted, tracks around me though usuaully have space, hey, just clean up your spot, and there ya go.
pro3racer is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.