Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
How do you change the voltage that the 16x5v6 discharges to? >

How do you change the voltage that the 16x5v6 discharges to?

How do you change the voltage that the 16x5v6 discharges to?

Old 01-01-2004, 12:29 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default How do you change the voltage that the 16x5v6 discharges to?

According to the manuel of my 16x5v6 it discharges to .8v/cell and Promatch reccomends discharging to .9v/cell is there any way I can change this setting on the charger? Is there a signifigant diffrence between discharging to 4.8v and discharging to 5.4v?

Thanks
AE Racer is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 12:47 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I don't believe you can adjust it though i've read that if you discharge under the 7 cell parameters, it will cutoff at 5.4.
JusBox is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 12:48 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I dont know about your charger setup can be altered, but personally, I wouldnt worry about if it's 0,8 or 0,9 volt. The important thing is, that the discharge is shut off, when the packs starts to drop and dont go all the way to zero.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 01:05 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

I've got a v5 and have been using a .8 cutoff for a few months without any problems at all.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 05:46 PM
  #5  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I don't think you can. I've been using it for awhile also with GP3300 and no issues....
Tres is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 05:58 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

no u can't(repeat)

There is no difference between 0.8V cutoff and 0.9V cutoff...since by then the cells will be dumping already.there is not even 1 seconds difference.U can watch the voltage of the pack go down from 5.4 to 4.8 in like a blink.
lee82gx is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 06:10 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by lee82gx
no u can't(repeat)

There is no difference between 0.8V cutoff and 0.9V cutoff...since by then the cells will be dumping already.there is not even 1 seconds difference.U can watch the voltage of the pack go down from 5.4 to 4.8 in like a blink.
That's true and once you take it off the discharger, the voltage jumps right back to 7.2 or around there.
JusBox is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.