Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
power supply question??? >

power supply question???

power supply question???

Old 12-27-2003, 10:57 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
church's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 483
Default power supply question???

is this ok for rc use???thanks!!!!


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...category=36323
church is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:01 AM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
 
tcguy808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: va
Posts: 37
Default

i use something very similar to that for my turbo...bulldog 30 hasnt been bought yet...but that is a really good price on that...the volts might fluctuate just a little but not enough fot the charger to false peak...\
tcguy808 is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:04 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
church's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 483
Default ....

Originally posted by tcguy808
i use something very similar to that for my turbo...bulldog 30 hasnt been bought yet...but that is a really good price on that...the volts might fluctuate just a little but not enough fot the charger to false peak...\


are you still selling it?how much?i might be interrested...pls post pics too...thanks!!!
church is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:04 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default yep!!

I guess it will work, and for the price you are paying, you can buy all ten and sell it!!!! and might evenmake a profit!!! hehehehehe
lem2 is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:06 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 78
Default

I'm using that exact one. The only thing is you have to wire your own AC cord - see another thread on this board on how to do that properly.
Geek is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:09 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
church's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 483
Default ....

Originally posted by Geek
I'm using that exact one. The only thing is you have to wire your own AC cord - see another thread on this board on how to do that properly.
how is it?what charger did you hook up to it and what else are you running on it?...can you please post a link to the thread?thank you so much!!!!!
church is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:18 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 78
Default

I bought it on ebay. Got it 4 days later.

Tried it for the first time yesterday. Ran my Quasar Pro and my Turbo 35GFX off it it side by side at the same time without problem.


The other thread with the wiring is:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=26569
Geek is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:19 AM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
 
tcguy808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: va
Posts: 37
Default

i am not selling but i paid like 60 bucks for mine and it is just an 11.2A supply...go figure
tcguy808 is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:20 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Excellent power supplies. I have one and many others do to. They voltage is rock solid and see the "how do i hook this ps up" thread for more info.
JusBox is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:23 AM
  #10  
Tech Initiate
 
tcguy808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: va
Posts: 37
Default

i get like a .05 fluctuation which is nearly non existant...i agree they are very great and the price...WOW
tcguy808 is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:34 AM
  #11  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
church's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 483
Default please????

Originally posted by AWOLsoldier
Excellent power supplies. I have one and many others do to. They voltage is rock solid and see the "how do i hook this ps up" thread for more info.

i just went thru all the threads twice and i didnt see it ca you please hook me up with a link???please????thanks a million!!!!
church is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 12:20 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: please????

Originally posted by church
i just went thru all the threads twice and i didnt see it ca you please hook me up with a link???please????thanks a million!!!!
http://rctech.net/forum/showthread.p...threadid=26569

Was on the first page.
JusBox is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.