Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
CRX Aggressor/ Novak synth. receiver owners help >

CRX Aggressor/ Novak synth. receiver owners help

CRX Aggressor/ Novak synth. receiver owners help

Old 12-22-2003, 07:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Default CRX Aggressor/ Novak synth. receiver owners help

Having problems with glitching, seems to be distance issue. At what voltage does your radio begin to have problems or is it good all the way down to the beep.
rkeasler2 is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 07:54 PM
  #2  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,219
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

I would think you are ok down to about 9.8 volts or so. I have ran my CRX down to 9 volts but not on purpose. It worked ok but it is not a practice I like to do. I left my radio on by accident and no time to charge so I ran it. I finished at 8.9 volts and had on little hit. I don't like min ebeing under 10v to be safe.
wyd is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:00 PM
  #3  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

How far away is it when you have an issue?
Tres is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:08 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Tres,

From the drivers stand to the backstraight about 50 ft.
rkeasler2 is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:12 PM
  #5  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Have you checked the normal stuff?

Changed motor
Changed CH.
etc....

Are yo using the Spectra Module also?
Tres is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:42 PM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah I did everything in stop glitch 101 and I have the Spectra module. I have put even more caps on my motor to see if that helps. My C2 has the included ones plus 3 I added and the comm is fresh. We will see here in a moment if this helps.
rkeasler2 is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 05:55 AM
  #7  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

did you try another motor?
Tres is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 06:05 AM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Default Tres

Yeah I have, actually adding the extra capacitors helped me out. I am going to try some different mounting positions other than the ones I already have. Almost there.
rkeasler2 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.