R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2009, 11:10 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
rx7ttlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default Which brushless esc has 1s lipo cutoff?

just as it says, which brushless esc has 1s lipo cut off? going to run 1s in 12th scale and would like the peace of mind that it has lipo cut.
__________________
|Team Xray | RC America |MAX Engines | Hudy |Jaco | KO PROPO |"From Slovakia with Love" T3 | Team Timezone |

Timezone Raceway & Hobbies - http://www.timezonehobbies.com
rx7ttlm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 11:44 AM   #2
wwoodruff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't think anyone has that option yet. The guys at Tekin have discussed it and would be the first I imagine though, it would only require a software update on the RS and RS pro.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 12:01 PM   #3
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Novak's 540 motor controllers (brush & brushless) run on 4 NiMH or 1 lipo. So the esc is not the issue. It's usually the servos and receivers that do not operate efficiently at such low voltage.

We offer the SmartBoost, which is both a booster circuit and a one-cell lipo cut-off module:

Novak's SmartBoost Module
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 12:08 PM   #4
wwoodruff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo View Post
Novak's 540 motor controllers (brush & brushless) run on 4 NiMH or 1 lipo. So the esc is not the issue. It's usually the servos and receivers that do not operate efficiently at such low voltage.

We offer the SmartBoost, which is both a booster circuit and a one-cell lipo cut-off module:

Novak's SmartBoost Module
Thats great, but I thought he was asking who has a 1s lipo cutoff built into the ESC software. Does the Novak esc's have this feature?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:03 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Nobody has a 1s LiPo cut-off currently since it is not even an official ROAR class yet. The Tekin guy stated in the 1/12 Forum that they are trying to develop a software update specifically for 1s LiPo, but until then, no ESC has one.

Like the Novak guy KINDLY stated, the 1s LiPo booster will be as close as you can currently get.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:04 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
rx7ttlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

cool, thanks guys. I know a RX pack is preferred for servo operation etc. was just hoping someone had an esc that could do it internally. figured tekin would be on it with the 1s but I don't run their stuff. Looks like novak module takes the win for the moment.
__________________
|Team Xray | RC America |MAX Engines | Hudy |Jaco | KO PROPO |"From Slovakia with Love" T3 | Team Timezone |

Timezone Raceway & Hobbies - http://www.timezonehobbies.com
rx7ttlm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:10 PM   #7
CL
Tech Addict
 
CL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Losi xcelorin sensored speedo have 1S cutoff.
CL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:20 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CL View Post
Losi xcelorin sensored speedo have 1S cutoff.
Both the Xcelorin and Castle ESC can be set to 1S cutoff. By setting the battery type to NiMH and then adjust the cutoff voltage to 3.3V or what ever you think best.
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:23 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Yaksaddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 447
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Yaksaddle
Default

Im running the 4 cell GTB SS with the 1S in 12th scale no issues whatsoever, they dont have a 1S lipo cutoff per se, but the ESC works fine with both 17.5 and 13.5 based on my usage, NO PT or Servo issues yet - I even ran it for 30 minutes straight and didnt have any issues with the electronics.
__________________
Serpent S400 - LRP - SMC
Serpent S120 Novak - SMC 3.7v
Yaksaddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 01:36 PM   #10
wwoodruff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn7671 View Post
Nobody has a 1s LiPo cut-off currently since it is not even an official ROAR class yet. The Tekin guy stated in the 1/12 Forum that they are trying to develop a software update specifically for 1s LiPo, but until then, no ESC has one.

Like the Novak guy KINDLY stated, the 1s LiPo booster will be as close as you can currently get.
And I KINDLY replied. What gives?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 11:15 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
OllieRDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 115
Send a message via MSN to OllieRDX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn7671 View Post
Nobody has a 1s LiPo cut-off currently since it is not even an official ROAR class yet. The Tekin guy stated in the 1/12 Forum that they are trying to develop a software update specifically for 1s LiPo, but until then, no ESC has one.

Like the Novak guy KINDLY stated, the 1s LiPo booster will be as close as you can currently get.
You can set the GM speedo to 2.5v cutoff so it is possible with that speedo.

Gtrs Ollie
__________________
| Team Corally | GM Racing | SpeedTech RC Germany | Toni Sport | MobGums | XXX Racing Shop | Black Art | Futaba | Loomans Distribution |
OllieRDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 01:24 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CL View Post
Losi xcelorin sensored speedo have 1S cutoff.
But the only way you're going to get an Xcelorin mounted in a 1/12 chassis is to make a trailer for it...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 02:36 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
rx7ttlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
But the only way you're going to get an Xcelorin mounted in a 1/12 chassis is to make a trailer for it...
thats what i was thinking lol
__________________
|Team Xray | RC America |MAX Engines | Hudy |Jaco | KO PROPO |"From Slovakia with Love" T3 | Team Timezone |

Timezone Raceway & Hobbies - http://www.timezonehobbies.com
rx7ttlm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 03:54 PM   #14
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Our 1s lipo software is being tested right now. It should be out shortly.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery Charging Specific Q's??? SHIVAN Rookie Zone 8 05-10-2008 10:41 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:49 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net