R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-29-2012, 11:17 AM   #121
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Now I need to work out a setup to get the car to rotate properly, the car steers, but it always feels like the rear end of the car is taking too long to follow the front.

For which car? I found one thing that helped me a LOT in offroad was to increase the steering angle to about 35. with it set too low, the truck always felt TOO planted and the back wouldn't snap around in the lower speed corners like I thought it should. By increasing the angle, I could still push through the higher speed corners, and in the lower speed corners, I could finally get the back end to snap around the way I expected it to.
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:54 PM   #122
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
For which car? I found one thing that helped me a LOT in offroad was to increase the steering angle to about 35. with it set too low, the truck always felt TOO planted and the back wouldn't snap around in the lower speed corners like I thought it should. By increasing the angle, I could still push through the higher speed corners, and in the lower speed corners, I could finally get the back end to snap around the way I expected it to.
Working on TC right now, but might start using the 12th scale soon. I'm just running laps on vrc carpet 2, using the full option xray with an 8.5.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 03:21 PM   #123
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Working on TC right now, but might start using the 12th scale soon. I'm just running laps on vrc carpet 2, using the full option xray with an 8.5.
K, I'll see if I can get some time tonight to check mine and I'll let you know what I had done.

I know one of the big things with the carpet TC cars was to get that ride height rediculously low.... I know my SPEC car is 3.1mm rear and 3mm front, and that made a HUGE difference, so I'm pretty sure my open chassis is set up something similar.
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:06 PM   #124
Tech Master
 
CR0SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: EL Jebel
Posts: 1,498
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Interesting note, I had the pc hooked up to my smaller monitor which only supports 1280x1024, so I turned on the high res and some filer, AA, etc to see how it looked, even with it still reporting 120-124 fps, I could feel a delay and the screen wasn't nearly as smooth. I really didn't feel like it even looked much better.
After getting my new video card installed my driving performance suffers if I run below 300FPS. Most of the time I have my FPS up around 400. I can drive much more consistent and hold a tighter line with a higher frame rate.
__________________
You know the guy that beat you at the last race? It was not because of his car, or motor, or battery, it is because he was a better driver. Now go practice so you can beat him.

Visit my Youtube channel for HD R/C videos. http://www.youtube.com/user/DHCross1
CR0SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:25 PM   #125
Tech Regular
 
rdlkgliders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So. Cal High Desert Hobbies
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

I am waiting for my usb adapter then I will download the 30 day trial and give this thing a whirl. My expectations are not real high I just hope to get in some racing when I don't have time to go to the track. My interests are mostly TC. Can we exchange setup files?
__________________
Serpent, KO Propo, Viper, Savox, ProTek
Team Waldorf Racing

Your not lapping me, you just caught up to me again!!!
rdlkgliders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:58 AM   #126
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlkgliders View Post
Can we exchange setup files?
Yes, we can.
__________________
SSC LCG Slash 4x4
JQ THE eCar
iamahuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 07:08 AM   #127
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
K, I'll see if I can get some time tonight to check mine and I'll let you know what I had done.

I know one of the big things with the carpet TC cars was to get that ride height rediculously low.... I know my SPEC car is 3.1mm rear and 3mm front, and that made a HUGE difference, so I'm pretty sure my open chassis is set up something similar.
I played with some changes and was able to figure that it's technically more of a mid corner push, if I drive around at half speed it responds correctly. I went with stiffer springs and no sway bars and it helped, but it also hurt turn in.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:12 PM   #128
Tech Elite
 
CraigMBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valley of the Dirt, CA
Posts: 2,832
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I got the USB adaptor from VRC, and got it to calibrate to my Futaba radio in the calibration function by turning off the HRS function. While it sees full X-Y sweep in the calibration function, inside the game it doesn't respond (current steering and throttle remain at -0-).

Tried recalibrating several times, no love, same result.

Any tips?

FIXED IT. Switch to the keyboard control and then back to the USB. Works!
__________________
* Cee Lo Dizzle, the Secizzle * Red Bull * Team Homies * Pintura de Negro Mate * USVTA #152

Last edited by CraigMBA; 09-02-2012 at 02:58 PM.
CraigMBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 02:10 AM   #129
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Anyone tried the triple monitor setup yet?
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 10:41 AM   #130
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Can someone explain to me how to fix the glitching issues on this simulator....all my settings on the game are at a minimum and some days theres very little glitching and some days theres major glitching......do the creators of this simulator not know that not everyone has a alienware or gaming computer....i mean my laptop is not the best but its not old either can they not make it so everyone can enjoy this sim.....
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:03 AM   #131
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 480
Default

Well, do you have any processes running in the background?

Update your graphics drivers. I updated mine and that fixed my glitching problems.
__________________
SSC LCG Slash 4x4
JQ THE eCar
iamahuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:33 AM   #132
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamahuman View Post
Well, do you have any processes running in the background?

Update your graphics drivers. I updated mine and that fixed my glitching problems.
Can you update a graphic card on a laptop?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:36 AM   #133
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamahuman View Post
Well, do you have any processes running in the background?

Update your graphics drivers. I updated mine and that fixed my glitching problems.
This, plus, do you reboot your machine and only open VRC? many people don't realize how much ram browsers consume these days, and many times plugins and such cause memory leaks, so this could be impacting the "bad" days.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 12:07 PM   #134
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Can you update a graphic card on a laptop?
*chuckle* only on the really fancy ones, like Alienware.

But he didn't say to udpate your graphics card, he said to update the drivers for it. (The software that controls how your computer talks to the graphics card). Often on a first release, the video card/laptop company finds some bugs in their software, just the same way that VRI finds bugs in VRC-Pro once more users start to use it.This is something that any computer can do.

What type of laptop do you have? Brand and model number. I will help point you in the right direction for this.


Also, is the glitching mainly when you are playing multiplayer? That is a whole other ball of wax.
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 03:07 PM   #135
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
*chuckle* only on the really fancy ones, like Alienware.

But he didn't say to udpate your graphics card, he said to update the drivers for it. (The software that controls how your computer talks to the graphics card). Often on a first release, the video card/laptop company finds some bugs in their software, just the same way that VRI finds bugs in VRC-Pro once more users start to use it.This is something that any computer can do.

What type of laptop do you have? Brand and model number. I will help point you in the right direction for this.


Also, is the glitching mainly when you are playing multiplayer? That is a whole other ball of wax.

Thanks dude ...I dont play multiplayer....my computer is a toshiba satellite maybe a year and a half old and its running Windows XP...and yes i reboot before launching vrc pro
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serpent 710 Ron C. Nitro On-Road 23347 03-16-2010 02:47 PM
Pro Trak NismoSkyline17 Electric On-Road 520 11-09-2009 08:33 AM
Video Games On CBS TV as a Sport Jspeed Racing Forum 78 03-14-2007 09:51 AM
MRC charger 969 THS 21 pipe header tire truer adapter VRC software with usb brand new serpentpro28 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-25-2007 05:05 PM
Sell-Out, PRO stuff, New stuff, Old stuff - CHEAP FreqETag R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 32 03-17-2006 08:54 AM
virtualrc rjl Nitro On-Road 111 06-07-2005 12:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:49 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net