R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-11-2012, 07:16 PM   #166
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Your video card is whats going to kill it for you.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP GT 2.0
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS
TLR 22 2.0
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:26 PM   #167
Tech Apprentice
 
WongTamiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 83
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfiantii View Post
Your video card is whats going to kill it for you.
What's a good (affordable ish) graphics card?
__________________
Julian Wong
Why so serious?
WongTamiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:37 PM   #168
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody know how to get your cars youve bought back ...mine have dissapeared......is there no way to contact vrc so they could look into this for me?....thanks
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:41 PM   #169
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

you cant upgrade the graphics on most laptops so your kinda stuck. adding more ram and getting a solid state will help it to run smoother but your still kinda stuck on window mode and low detail.

this machine has an x3100 onboard and i can run it in a window at 1280x800 but its quite choppy. certainly not fast enough to race. fine for practice i guess.

if your serious about doing vrc as a training tool, consider saving up some money to buy/build a desktop pc with a add in graphics card to play. dont need a high end cpu, messtons of ram or anything, just fast graphics.

im running it on;

Core 2 Duo e6750 "stock clock cause my mainboard blew up and cant oc on replacement"
4gb kingston value ram
Radeon 5850 1gb
C300 64 GB ssd.

you could probably get a desktop off a usedeverywhere/craigslist site and just throw a $150-$200 gpu in it.

id spend my money on a monitor. monitor always better investment than fast innards.


as for your missing cars, i have heard that trial members weren't able to keep things they bought with veuro for whatever reason. iv'e let my sub lapse and not lost any content. you really need to contact virtual racing tech support. i doubt anyone here will be helpful on this topic.
__________________
My stuff
| Team Associated - Reedy - Reflex Racing/RSD - ProAMPS RC |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/ - www.teamassociated.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:56 PM   #170
Tech Apprentice
 
WongTamiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 83
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by valk View Post
you cant upgrade the graphics on most laptops so your kinda stuck. adding more ram and getting a solid state will help it to run smoother but your still kinda stuck on window mode and low detail.

this machine has an x3100 onboard and i can run it in a window at 1280x800 but its quite choppy. certainly not fast enough to race. fine for practice i guess.

if your serious about doing vrc as a training tool, consider saving up some money to buy/build a desktop pc with a add in graphics card to play. dont need a high end cpu, messtons of ram or anything, just fast graphics.

im running it on;

Core 2 Duo e6750 "stock clock cause my mainboard blew up and cant oc on replacement"
4gb kingston value ram
Radeon 5850 1gb
C300 64 GB ssd.

you could probably get a desktop off a usedeverywhere/craigslist site and just throw a $150-$200 gpu in it.

id spend my money on a monitor. monitor always better investment than fast innards.


as for your missing cars, i have heard that trial members weren't able to keep things they bought with veuro for whatever reason. iv'e let my sub lapse and not lost any content. you really need to contact virtual racing tech support. i doubt anyone here will be helpful on this topic.
I do have like a 10 year old desktop..... Extreme computer makeover
__________________
Julian Wong
Why so serious?
WongTamiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:38 PM   #171
Tech Master
 
CR0SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: EL Jebel
Posts: 1,498
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Does anybody know how to get your cars youve bought back ...mine have dissapeared......is there no way to contact vrc so they could look into this for me?....thanks
Fill out a support ticket on the VRC World website.
__________________
You know the guy that beat you at the last race? It was not because of his car, or motor, or battery, it is because he was a better driver. Now go practice so you can beat him.

Visit my Youtube channel for HD R/C videos. http://www.youtube.com/user/DHCross1
CR0SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:04 PM   #172
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

2002 vintage would NOT run vrc pro lol.

I wouldn't go older than a dual core Athlon 64 or very late model pentium 4. like 3.4.
basically anything with ddr2 should be able to run the game respectably with a gtx460, hd5770 or similar.

for video, i ran it on a Geforce 7900gt but it was overclocked a lot, and i still ran the game in low settings to get 60fps.
the game isnt that pretty at full detail to really justify turning them up at the cost of frame rates. aniso and fsaa helps though when the car is quite far from you.

really cant say no to the deals hp and dell throw around for the money. buy the media bundle with a monitor and drop a $200 graphics card in it.
__________________
My stuff
| Team Associated - Reedy - Reflex Racing/RSD - ProAMPS RC |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/ - www.teamassociated.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:51 PM   #173
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default Is VRC compatable with Mac?

Wanna get it and only have a Mac, I couldn't find any info stating weather it was or not.
chaosinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:55 PM   #174
Tech Master
 
sunco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 1,220
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosinc View Post
Wanna get it and only have a Mac, I couldn't find any info stating weather it was or not.
I think you need to have a windows partition on your Mac to make it work. Like bootcamp
__________________
TJ Eller
Team Associated - Reedy - Jconcepts - Stickit1
sunco1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:10 PM   #175
Tech Adept
 
TCS_FUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunco1 View Post
I think you need to have a windows partition on your Mac to make it work. Like bootcamp
Yes some users were doing that to play on mac books

I'm running the game flawless, max settings
AMD 6 core black
8 gb ram
amd 6970 overclocked.

A cheap solution is to find an older quad core and pair it with a 6950. It would be able to handle the game no problem.
TCS_FUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:39 AM   #176
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the info, gonna check into it.
chaosinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:24 PM   #177
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

im still plagued with issues when trying to play this game ...yesterday it worked fine and today i cant play it because it says my server time doesnt match my local time ....wtf......my computer is set to my local time like is always is ....anyone run into this problem yet or am i the only lucky one?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:42 PM   #178
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

So i unistalled and reinstalled the game on my computer and that seemed to get rid of the timezone pop up problem but now even after transmitter calibration im getting no movement outta the car from my transmitter imputs....the arrows on my keypad move the car but nothing from the transmitter....any ideas?...thanks.
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:13 AM   #179
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 626
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Did you set it to PPM mode. Should be under control options,selected control the change it from keyboard to PPM

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
So i unistalled and reinstalled the game on my computer and that seemed to get rid of the timezone pop up problem but now even after transmitter calibration im getting no movement outta the car from my transmitter imputs....the arrows on my keypad move the car but nothing from the transmitter....any ideas?...thanks.
__________________
B4.1, Castle Creations Side Winder Sct Combo 3800kv Sold
Sc104x4, Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sct Race Pro 3800kv
yakuzademon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:21 AM   #180
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakuzademon View Post
Did you set it to PPM mode. Should be under control options,selected control the change it from keyboard to PPM
I have never had to do that before and I've been playing the game for over a year........so is that under control options on my computer or in the game itself?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serpent 710 Ron C. Nitro On-Road 23347 03-16-2010 02:47 PM
Pro Trak NismoSkyline17 Electric On-Road 520 11-09-2009 08:33 AM
Video Games On CBS TV as a Sport Jspeed Racing Forum 78 03-14-2007 09:51 AM
MRC charger 969 THS 21 pipe header tire truer adapter VRC software with usb brand new serpentpro28 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-25-2007 05:05 PM
Sell-Out, PRO stuff, New stuff, Old stuff - CHEAP FreqETag R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 32 03-17-2006 08:54 AM
virtualrc rjl Nitro On-Road 111 06-07-2005 12:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:30 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net