R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2012, 03:25 PM   #136
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Thanks dude ...I dont play multiplayer....my computer is a toshiba satellite maybe a year and a half old and its running Windows XP...and yes i reboot before launching vrc pro
I know it's annoying, but I actually have a 2nd hard drive for vrc on my laptop, it only has xp, drivers and wireless, once other things are loaded it ran like crap. I swap it out when I need to play, but I recently got a little desktop together, see my post on the last page for specs, it plays much much better than the laptop.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 04:33 PM   #137
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Thanks dude ...I dont play multiplayer....my computer is a toshiba satellite maybe a year and a half old and its running Windows XP...and yes i reboot before launching vrc pro
It's a satellite what? It should have a model number, like A110 or U30 or something like that. Either on the lcd's bezel, or on a sticker on the bottom of the laptop.
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 05:39 AM   #138
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
It's a satellite what? It should have a model number, like A110 or U30 or something like that. Either on the lcd's bezel, or on a sticker on the bottom of the laptop.
All i can find is on the bottom of the laptop it says satellite c650d
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:31 AM   #139
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
All i can find is on the bottom of the laptop it says satellite c650d
From what I can see, that should run VRC about as well as my laptop does... minimum detail and resolution, no shadows, no dust, and I can average about 40fps.

Since it has an AMD/ATI graphics adapter, I would suggest opening the Catalyst Control Center, and under the Gaming option, there should be several options where it's set to "Use application Settings"....force these settings to their lowest settings. This will then ignore any settings in VRC and use the lower option. I found that helped on my older desktop.
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:54 PM   #140
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
From what I can see, that should run VRC about as well as my laptop does... minimum detail and resolution, no shadows, no dust, and I can average about 40fps.

Since it has an AMD/ATI graphics adapter, I would suggest opening the Catalyst Control Center, and under the Gaming option, there should be several options where it's set to "Use application Settings"....force these settings to their lowest settings. This will then ignore any settings in VRC and use the lower option. I found that helped on my older desktop.
Ok stupid question where do i locate this catalyst control center?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 01:50 PM   #141
Tech Master
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Ok stupid question where do i locate this catalyst control center?
If you are running windows 7, just click the windows button (the one that lets you get access to all of your installed programs) and in the "search programs and files" window. type in "Catalyst" and it should show up.

Also, it may be in your Control Panel....not sure how will it integrates with Windows 7 (I've only used it with an XP machine).
__________________
RC8.2 | B4.2 | SC104x4
Clockwork Racing Engines - Seeing is Believing

Sponsors - My Kids, My Wife, and My Wallet!
BlueGlowBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:25 PM   #142
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGlowBoy View Post
If you are running windows 7, just click the windows button (the one that lets you get access to all of your installed programs) and in the "search programs and files" window. type in "Catalyst" and it should show up.

Also, it may be in your Control Panel....not sure how will it integrates with Windows 7 (I've only used it with an XP machine).
I have windows 7 premium and cannot find a catalyst control center anywhere....ive searched it and nothing comes up and search control panel and nothings there
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 05:50 PM   #143
Tech Fanatic
 
Airwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 787
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

CCC (Catalyst Control Center) can come with ATI drivers, but you also can have the drivers installed alone...

The easiest way to check is to right click the wallpaper and check in the contextual menu if there is a Catalyst Control Center option with a red icon...

If that's not the case, it means you have to install it, by installing the latest version of the ATI drivers for your card http://ati.amd.com
Airwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 05:53 PM   #144
Tech Fanatic
 
Airwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 787
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Anyone tried the triple monitor setup yet?
Yup, with Eyefinity enabled you will have a 5760x1080 screen... Works perfectly but you will need a warrior card like HD6990...

This is the only configuration I can play at VRC, the POV is so unrealistic on one screen...
Airwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:19 PM   #145
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airwave View Post
CCC (Catalyst Control Center) can come with ATI drivers, but you also can have the drivers installed alone...

The easiest way to check is to right click the wallpaper and check in the contextual menu if there is a Catalyst Control Center option with a red icon...

If that's not the case, it means you have to install it, by installing the latest version of the ATI drivers for your card http://ati.amd.com
That sounds like some solid info ...I will try it out .....thanks alot.
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:31 PM   #146
Tech Regular
 
rdlkgliders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So. Cal High Desert Hobbies
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

So I got my usb adapter for my rx and and downloaded the VRC trial. After playing with my radio, steering expo (which I do not run on my real cars ) and EPA's it feels ok on the oval. I went to carpet 2 and after playing with the settings some more it is well ok. can someone send me a setup preferably on road for carpet 2 or another on road track I would love to try something more setup.
Thanks
Don
__________________
Serpent, KO Propo, Viper, Savox, ProTek
Team Waldorf Racing

Your not lapping me, you just caught up to me again!!!
rdlkgliders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 11:34 PM   #147
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 480
Default

Go to the tracks section on the website and on carpet 2, look at tips and knowledge. All the setups and other tips related to the track should be on there.
__________________
SSC LCG Slash 4x4
JQ THE eCar
iamahuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 11:20 PM   #148
Tech Master
 
CR0SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: EL Jebel
Posts: 1,498
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

This game has become addicting. The best part is I am noticing a big improvement in my real RC driving. My laps have become a lot more consistent and I am much more comfortable and calculated with my lines on the track.
__________________
You know the guy that beat you at the last race? It was not because of his car, or motor, or battery, it is because he was a better driver. Now go practice so you can beat him.

Visit my Youtube channel for HD R/C videos. http://www.youtube.com/user/DHCross1
CR0SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 11:46 PM   #149
Tech Master
 
texastc's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forney Texas
Posts: 1,583
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

havent played in several months but I re-upped this weekend. Tried out the off road, and right back into the 1/12 scale. It is addiciting. And still fun.
__________________
Exotek F1Ultra Tamiya TRF101 Speed Passion SP1 and Exotek F1UltraX Prototype.
"TexasTC, the single Greatest RCF1 racer I have ever known" - My mom
"you are a disgrace to RC" - everyone else. TCdoesRC
texastc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:11 AM   #150
Tech Master
 
CR0SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: EL Jebel
Posts: 1,498
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texastc View Post
havent played in several months but I re-upped this weekend. Tried out the off road, and right back into the 1/12 scale. It is addiciting. And still fun.
I tried off road and it was just okay. I only do the official off road events to get the VEuros to buy more 1:12th scale stuff.
__________________
You know the guy that beat you at the last race? It was not because of his car, or motor, or battery, it is because he was a better driver. Now go practice so you can beat him.

Visit my Youtube channel for HD R/C videos. http://www.youtube.com/user/DHCross1
CR0SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serpent 710 Ron C. Nitro On-Road 23347 03-16-2010 02:47 PM
Pro Trak NismoSkyline17 Electric On-Road 520 11-09-2009 08:33 AM
Video Games On CBS TV as a Sport Jspeed Racing Forum 78 03-14-2007 09:51 AM
MRC charger 969 THS 21 pipe header tire truer adapter VRC software with usb brand new serpentpro28 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-25-2007 05:05 PM
Sell-Out, PRO stuff, New stuff, Old stuff - CHEAP FreqETag R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 32 03-17-2006 08:54 AM
virtualrc rjl Nitro On-Road 111 06-07-2005 12:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net