Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya F104 Pro! >

Tamiya F104 Pro!

Like Tree12Likes

Tamiya F104 Pro!

Old 01-17-2012, 05:57 AM
  #7411  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 3,964
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stulee666 View Post
same for me with durability i run carbon in my pro which has been perfect and i run steel with counter weight on my x1,thats lasted 1 meet and is tweaked
Are you running the stock motor plates on the X1? I'm thinking the carbon plastic is tweaking on the X1, but on the pro the aluminum is staying true.

After hearing this maybe I need to upgrade the motor plates to aluminum. Anyone know if the black motor plates are still available?
Apex is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:57 AM
  #7412  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,370
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Arahawak View Post
You lock your rear diff on carpet or asphalt??
My diff is just a smidge above slipping when accelerating hard. Still have to tune it on the track, but have got close to getting it right in the pits now, slips a bit by hand.

HiH
Ed
TryHard is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:58 AM
  #7413  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,370
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Apex View Post
Anyone know if the black motor plates are still available?
Don't think so, never been able to find them... been thinking about stripping the anodising off my blue ones!
TryHard is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:59 AM
  #7414  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
BP SHADOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the LAB paintin' bodies!!!!
Posts: 2,324
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Apex View Post
Are you running the stock motor plates on the X1? I'm thinking the carbon plastic is tweaking on the X1, but on the pro the aluminum is staying true.

After hearing this maybe I need to upgrade the motor plates to aluminum. Anyone know if the black motor plates are still available?
They are, but they are backordered through Tamiya America. As soon as I can get them again I will have them in stock
BP SHADOW is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 06:37 AM
  #7415  
Tech Master
iTrader: (86)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,334
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Apex View Post
Are you running the stock motor plates on the X1? I'm thinking the carbon plastic is tweaking on the X1, but on the pro the aluminum is staying true.

After hearing this maybe I need to upgrade the motor plates to aluminum. Anyone know if the black motor plates are still available?
Greg,

They should show up again. I looked everywhere online in Japan and the US. Tamiya just finished doing their inventory audit so the online shops will soon have their supplies refilled. I usually watch for f104 parts on Tq's website since they are just down the road from Tamiya.

I couldn't wait since my fellow racers peeled me into a wall at full speed and broke my carbon plastic motor mount into 2 pieces. I bought the blue ones and rattle canned them black.
Markus is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 06:45 AM
  #7416  
dfx
Tech Adept
 
dfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by freakyfreakyflo View Post
i look for this part for a link front end but it no longer is available. does anyone know of something that would work in its place?
thanks
Try plastic one:
http://www.rcmart.com/rc-mrr2-hopup-...=595_1075_1076
I'm going to use these for wide link setup.
dfx is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 07:40 AM
  #7417  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 3,964
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Markus View Post
Greg,

They should show up again. I looked everywhere online in Japan and the US. Tamiya just finished doing their inventory audit so the online shops will soon have their supplies refilled. I usually watch for f104 parts on Tq's website since they are just down the road from Tamiya.

I couldn't wait since my fellow racers peeled me into a wall at full speed and broke my carbon plastic motor mount into 2 pieces. I bought the blue ones and rattle canned them black.
I just placed an order with TQ last night for some stuff. Will keep a lookout. I plan to do both TCS races in MD this year so starting to build and get my F1 car ready.
Apex is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 09:02 AM
  #7418  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 8,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by durtbag View Post
Just installed this kit, feels pretty sweet. Only neg is their use of phillips head screws for everything. Just wanted some ideas on damper fluids, what are you guys using on the X1 ?
You have double tubes, so you may have to go a bit lighter than typical X1 setup..
robk is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 02:07 PM
  #7419  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,829
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Will the rsector high capacity lipo conversion work with the tamiya upper deck/roll damper conversion on my my f104 pro???
Thanks
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 02:41 PM
  #7420  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
BP SHADOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the LAB paintin' bodies!!!!
Posts: 2,324
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
Will the rsector high capacity lipo conversion work with the tamiya upper deck/roll damper conversion on my my f104 pro???
Thanks
idbdoug
Yes it will, it's good on both the pro and x1 setups
BP SHADOW is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 04:43 PM
  #7421  
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 401
Default

Originally Posted by robk View Post
You have double tubes, so you may have to go a bit lighter than typical X1 setup..
thanks robk, makes sense. one nice thing about the double tube setup is the instant visual feed back on the tweak of the chassis. if the cam lever is not at 90 degrees when the car is at rest on a level surface, then you need to re-tweak. and man was my chassis tweaked.
durtbag is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 04:49 PM
  #7422  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

Well that can be an indication...but you could also just have a high spot or low spot in the tire...especially if you are using rubber tires. Or even you could have one front spring more compressed than the other...both would cause the cantilevers to not be at 90*.
InspGadgt is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 10:01 PM
  #7423  
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 401
Default

Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Well that can be an indication...but you could also just have a high spot or low spot in the tire...especially if you are using rubber tires. Or even you could have one front spring more compressed than the other...both would cause the cantilevers to not be at 90*.
all good things to check, new pits, springs same, plastic ride height spacers replaced with aluminium spacers long time ago. bent aluminium front bolts replaced with Stainless Steel.
It's those hard front hits that tweak me
durtbag is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 03:56 AM
  #7424  
dfx
Tech Adept
 
dfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Default measuring caster?

How do You guys measure caster when building custom made link setup? Is there any accurate and simple solution?
Knockoffracer likes this.
dfx is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 04:28 AM
  #7425  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,181
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have seen people use there TC setup system with a adaptor for the f1 axle.
Other use a camber gauge when the tires are mounted.
Caster adjustment is another thing.

regards Roy

Originally Posted by dfx View Post
How do You guys measure caster when building custom made link setup? Is there any accurate and simple solution?
Pro10noob is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.