Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching (Speed) (not servo) >

Glitching (Speed) (not servo)

Glitching (Speed) (not servo)

Old 11-29-2003, 06:48 PM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default Glitching (Speed) (not servo)

i'm pretty good through the corners

but when im down the longer straits.... ahhh. glitch glitch glitch

it accelerates and kinda stops and goes again



i did a comm cut and it got woarse
any ideas?
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 06:50 PM
  #2  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,012
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

it might be your receiver. had a friend last night, his car was running fine last week, but yesterday, his car was glitching like mad, did a receiver check, and problem solved
disaster999 is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 07:02 PM
  #3  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

i dont think so......

because only the steering was messed
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 08:04 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newville,Pa
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

clean and rebuild your motor.
IMPACTPLAYR is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 08:19 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: the donut factory
Posts: 182
Default

Try new brushes or make sure they're hitting the comm correctly. also it may be as simple as your antenae on your radio is twisted out just a little bit. That is what happened to my friend and it took us forever to figure out what the problem was. Kinda funny cause now before I turn my car or radio on I always check the antenae.
zachzachz is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 08:29 PM
  #6  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

i just cut the comm and put new burhses in... i dunno

i'll make sure for those things
thanx guyz
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 10:24 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
 
alch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 188
Default

I had a similar problem... (As did a friend of mine)
Driving down the straight, then a loss of power for a second, then back to normal.
For me and my friend it was due to the some of the screws on the lower deck coming into contact with the ground..
I kept an eye on my screw and noticed that everytime my car started glitching, the screws had come loose...
I changed to my graphite lower deck and didn't have a single glitch! (Not that i needed too, i just wanted to anyway)

I guess you could try changing the ride height too, just to isolate the problem..


Alch
alch is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 10:42 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,074
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Glitching (Speed) (not servo)

Originally posted by Calvin Ng
i'm pretty good through the corners

but when im down the longer straits.... ahhh. glitch glitch glitch

it accelerates and kinda stops and goes again



i did a comm cut and it got woarse
any ideas?
i had a problem like this ,, and found that the brushes were hanging up .. and also had a bad cap in the motor .. fix- cut the com , put new brushes and added caps to the motor .. my problem solved .. give it a try good luck..
mb racer is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 08:47 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 209
Default

Calvin I was at the race this weekend and I think almost 50% of the cars were glitching when they got near the timing loop, the lights flickerd or the driver was standing under those pot light on the roof. Me personaly I dont think it was your car I think it was something to do with the power in the building it may not be a problem for club racing but there also isint 200 chargers going at and people dynoing those screaming 8t motors. just a thought.
B patterson is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 08:50 PM
  #10  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

i kinda fixed it


the wires on my caps broke....
and a threw in a shotkky diode in the car

but it was still glitching
yeah the amps add up ha ha....... ALOT
especially when people are pumping like 10 amps into there batts

thanx for poiting that out for me didnt know about htat

laterz!
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 08:50 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 209
Default

Forgot I had to remove the smc's and add 5 caps to my monsters to get them to run wuth no glitching. I found the more I added the less punch I had but there was no glitch. And yes I cut, clean, new brushes,oil,and break in before every run.
B patterson is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.