Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
MR4TC SD Driveshaft Problems. >

MR4TC SD Driveshaft Problems.

MR4TC SD Driveshaft Problems.

Old 11-26-2003, 06:14 AM
  #16  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere on earth
Posts: 927
Default

I have had this happen, i used 0 thread lock and when i was running the car in on the bench the steering started locking over to one side, upon inspection the driveshafts had started to bind up so i took them to bits, filed the hole for the cylinder out ever so slightly and reduilt them using some tamiya anti wear grease. Rick
Rick Draper is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 08:10 AM
  #17  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

yeah thats exactly what happend to mine, i didnt file the holes out though i had to prise them back in, i loobed them up alot and ran them in again and they freed off. cheers
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 08:55 AM
  #18  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Maybe it's just an England thing
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 08:58 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

lol, it could well be. i ordered my car from speedtech so this wouldent happen!, lol
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:13 AM
  #20  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by pheyhoe
lol, it could well be. i ordered my car from speedtech so this wouldent happen!, lol
Aah, that's the problem, as soon as the kit leaves US soil, the dogbones pinch down... kinda a self destruct thing
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 10:14 AM
  #21  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

yeah i wrekon customs take the drivshafts out of all SDs and curse them, just to piss ppl off, lol
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 10:23 AM
  #22  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere on earth
Posts: 927
Default

lol mine came from speedtech 2! Rick
Rick Draper is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 10:33 AM
  #23  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

i would moan about it being from speedtech and that its their fault if they were jus some ordinary shop, but they rule so i aint!, lol
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 02:04 AM
  #24  
Tech Addict
 
Sleighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 568
Default

hmmm im just not too happy upon finding my SD kit is missing an O-ring that goes in the threaded ring of the shock absorber.

Should I be phoning up speedtech to ask them to send me some or somebody else? Im 100% i havent dropped it or lost it as the bag was still sealed and there was only 3 rings inside. I then opened the bag and search some more and no...there was no 4th ring...? Normally i wouldnt mind as long as the car ran ok, but the threaded ring moves soooo easily now and it will just make the car uneven.

Sleighty
Sleighty is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 04:00 AM
  #25  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,017
Default

Maybe you should have supported a UK shop...

No offence to Speedtech, but it's easier to sort out a missing part if the shop is one day's post away, or around the corner.
sosidge is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 04:05 AM
  #26  
Tech Addict
 
Sleighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 568
Default

maybe so but id rather go out and buy myself a new O-ring than spend an extra 100 on a car thanks very much

Sleighty
Sleighty is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 04:16 AM
  #27  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

and also it takes just as long to come in the UK!, lol
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 10:55 PM
  #28  
Tech Addict
 
Simon K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 573
Wink

It's pretty normal for a Yokomo kit to be missing something...Talking from experience
Simon K is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 09:57 AM
  #29  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Tell me about it....a kit cam into my local shop with out Chassis or shock towers or upper deck.
racenut123 is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 04:15 PM
  #30  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

lol, kind of a big problem then, what kit was it?????
pheyhoe is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.