R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2009, 06:48 AM   #16
Tech Elite
 
HarryN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 2,009
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HarryN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
I dont really get it , why would you need to tune your esc via your PC ??

Also , i havent seen top drivers use the tekin RS .
Send a PM to Josh Cyrul. He runs it on his 200mm Pan Car and his TC I think.

And you don't NEED to tune it from your PC, it just makes it super easy to save settings for another time after a firmware upgrade. Plus you get to fine tune it more to your liking so you can keep your edge.
__________________
Car(s): Team Losi 22 1/10 Buggy, Team Losi 22 1/10 Stadium Truck
Motors/Engines: SP 13.5 v1.0, SP 17.5 v3.0 x2, RevTech 7.5
Radio: Spektrum DX3R, DX3S
Cars For Sale: FG 08-530 EVO w/ Sport Brakes!
Track(s): http://www.rctrack.com
HarryN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 09:18 AM   #17
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Guys ,

I really appreciate your help , i think i will get the LRP TC spec instead of the RS pro because i have called all the shops i trust , have the speedo but all of them dont have it in stock and wont have it before 4 weeks .

Luckily , my birthday will be soon so i will be able to get the RS speedi .

Thanks guys
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 09:23 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
but what is this " hotwire " because if i need a PC to setup my esc ,i will not bring my PC to a meeting and i wont buy the rs esc.
How do you connect the esc to the PC , what is the advantage of " hotwire " ?
Can i setup my esc without a PC ?
Do i need to buy extra thing to conect the esc to the PC , do i need any capacitor ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by drperry View Post
You don't need the hotwire setup to program the RS... It just makes it easier to adjust individual settings.

You have to buy the Hotwire box to plug the speed control into the computer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryN View Post
Send a PM to Josh Cyrul. He runs it on his 200mm Pan Car and his TC I think.

And you don't NEED to tune it from your PC, it just makes it super easy to save settings for another time after a firmware upgrade. Plus you get to fine tune it more to your liking so you can keep your edge.
To be fair, you DO need the Hotwire to effectively use the RS or RS Pro speed controls. YOu don't need your own, but you DO need access to one. MAny of hte features and settings are accessible without the hotwire, but some essential settings are ONLY accessible via the hotwire interface. And any software updates released by Tekin will require the hotwire if you want access to them.

I will say that you don't NEED to take a laptop to the track with you. I bring mine along, but it's a rare day that I find myself making any changes at the track. Once I've got the RS set where I want it, I pretty much leave it alone.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 12:14 PM   #19
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: reno,NV
Posts: 10
Default

how about castle creations (Mamba), are they any good?
__________________
Traxxas Rustler VXL speed runner
Traxxas Rustler VXL basher
lowhombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 11:34 PM   #20
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Hey guys ,

I really appreciate your help , i got all i wanted in 1 day , what could i do without you guys .

Thanks again
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 05:36 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
edhchoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: vancouver, wa, usa
Posts: 1,509
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Hey, no one answered our capacitor question...
But I guess the power cap will only help the equipment as well as the car's performance.

Last edited by edhchoe; 03-08-2009 at 09:14 PM.
edhchoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 12:25 AM   #22
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edhchoe View Post
Hey, no one answered our capacitor question...
But I guess the power cap will only help the equipment as well as the car's performance.
Yes , i agree because i remember reading that some people where able to run their GTB without the power cap but it was running hotter so i guesse i should send it back to NOVAK .

Thanks anyway .
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric 1/8th Scale conversion kits. DJ1978 Electric Off-Road 19923 06-12-2017 06:16 AM
Tekin RS ESC sensored Jeff Cuffs Electric On-Road 23359 10-02-2016 06:57 AM
GM Brushless stuartb Electric On-Road 2933 08-15-2016 01:10 AM
OFFICIAL DURATRAX VENDETTA THREAD... jaejw1 Micro and Mini Scales 3209 12-24-2014 01:37 AM
R/C Stuff Selling Kenneth Tan Singapore R/C Racers 45728 09-09-2009 08:19 AM
Summer Rage Anyone? mafiaracers Northwest Racers 371 07-22-2008 06:13 PM
Hpi Micro or Xray m18t rtr Carpetracer92 Micro and Mini Scales 8 09-19-2007 08:48 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:02 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net