Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff >

Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

Old 11-19-2003, 04:08 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

I have a volt meter and i'd like to adjust the discharger to cut off at 5.4 I don't know how to do this without first putting a pack on the charger and hoping i get close. Is there a way to get a reading so i can adjust the cutoff without having a pack discharging? (don't want to abuse my fuk packs)
JusBox is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 08:50 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

AWOLsoldier;

The cut-off should be Factory set to 5.4v (0.9v~cell x 6 cells)
popsracer is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 10:17 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I believe Pops are right - and the integy site, dont mention they should be adjustable - unless you got the new one, which aint released yet, as far as understand Integys site

However, why just simply discharge a pack, while you have the voltmeter connected, and simply watch the process. This way you should be sure !
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:45 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys... actually the factory setting is 4.6 or somewhere around there. I just hooked up a pack and watched it with a volt meter and i think i got the thing to trip at around 5.4. I've been asking some really stupid questions lately, I should really try and sound less n00b.

Yah, they are adjustable, there's a pot on the board but you have to take out about 20 screws to get the chassis off.
JusBox is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 06:01 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

AWOLsoldier;

Which Reactor do you have?

The Reactor 30 is set-up so the Fan runs as long as the pack is connected. This will cause your pack to drop below 5.4v if you leave it connected.

What I did to mine was to move the Fan wire(s) to the other side of the Relay, so it stops the Fan when the relay trips.

The Fan on the Reactor 20, stops when the pack is done discharging, so no modification is needed.
popsracer is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 06:08 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Oh I have the 20.
JusBox is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 02:31 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,150
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

I have the Reactor 20 as well. Used for stick packs. I did notice that the packs were discharged fairly well. After testing another pack, I noticed that the discharge final voltage was well below 5.4.

After some adjustment of the pot, it now shuts off at 5.4.

Last edited by MDawson; 11-21-2003 at 02:41 PM.
MDawson is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 05:33 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 167
Default

i believe the reactor series' cutoff factory setting is something like 4.6 as AWOLsoldier said. i read somewhere (maybe on integy's site) that you can change the cutoff voltage by adjusting a pot somwhere inside the casing, but that doing so voids the warranty and is also pretty much guess & check
Rory is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 06:02 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

Guys;

Just put a Voltmeter on the pack as it is finishing. When you hear the relay "Click", look at the meter and that is the cut-off point.

Both my Reactor 20 & 30 were within a 10th of a volt, so I left the adjustments alone.
popsracer is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 08:45 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Reactor 30 Fan modification

Guys;

Here is a pic to show where to move the Red (+) wire from the Fan, to the other side of the cut-off Relay.
Attached Thumbnails Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff-reactor-30-002.jpg  
popsracer is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.