R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2003, 05:08 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

I have a volt meter and i'd like to adjust the discharger to cut off at 5.4 I don't know how to do this without first putting a pack on the charger and hoping i get close. Is there a way to get a reading so i can adjust the cutoff without having a pack discharging? (don't want to abuse my fuk packs)
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 09:50 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

AWOLsoldier;

The cut-off should be Factory set to 5.4v (0.9v~cell x 6 cells)
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 11:17 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I believe Pops are right - and the integy site, dont mention they should be adjustable - unless you got the new one, which aint released yet, as far as understand Integys site

However, why just simply discharge a pack, while you have the voltmeter connected, and simply watch the process. This way you should be sure !
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 05:45 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys... actually the factory setting is 4.6 or somewhere around there. I just hooked up a pack and watched it with a volt meter and i think i got the thing to trip at around 5.4. I've been asking some really stupid questions lately, I should really try and sound less n00b.

Yah, they are adjustable, there's a pot on the board but you have to take out about 20 screws to get the chassis off.
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 07:01 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

AWOLsoldier;

Which Reactor do you have?

The Reactor 30 is set-up so the Fan runs as long as the pack is connected. This will cause your pack to drop below 5.4v if you leave it connected.

What I did to mine was to move the Fan wire(s) to the other side of the Relay, so it stops the Fan when the relay trips.

The Fan on the Reactor 20, stops when the pack is done discharging, so no modification is needed.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 07:08 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Oh I have the 20.
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 03:31 PM   #7
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,044
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

I have the Reactor 20 as well. Used for stick packs. I did notice that the packs were discharged fairly well. After testing another pack, I noticed that the discharge final voltage was well below 5.4.

After some adjustment of the pot, it now shuts off at 5.4.

Last edited by MDawson; 11-21-2003 at 03:41 PM.
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 06:33 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 167
Default

i believe the reactor series' cutoff factory setting is something like 4.6 as AWOLsoldier said. i read somewhere (maybe on integy's site) that you can change the cutoff voltage by adjusting a pot somwhere inside the casing, but that doing so voids the warranty and is also pretty much guess & check
Rory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 07:02 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Integy reactor question - setting the cutoff

Guys;

Just put a Voltmeter on the pack as it is finishing. When you hear the relay "Click", look at the meter and that is the cut-off point.

Both my Reactor 20 & 30 were within a 10th of a volt, so I left the adjustments alone.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 09:45 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Reactor 30 Fan modification

Guys;

Here is a pic to show where to move the Red (+) wire from the Fan, to the other side of the cut-off Relay.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reactor 30 002.jpg (111.5 KB, 148 views)
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
integy reactor dbmartin R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 03-03-2006 08:19 PM
FS: Integy Reactor 20 g12314 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 10-26-2005 06:35 PM
WTB: Integy 030 or Reactor 30 josh69162 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 09-12-2005 03:54 PM
Integy Reactor 20A micros_rock R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 05-25-2004 04:53 PM
Integy Reactor Cutoff Voltage????? Leon Electric On-Road 3 03-07-2003 11:38 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:01 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net