Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Charging with GFX >

Charging with GFX

Charging with GFX

Old 11-19-2003, 01:42 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
stumper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 556
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Charging with GFX

Just got my new GFX charger. In the menus I don't see any way to select # of cells. There are settings allready programed for 4 and 6 cell and 8 cel tx. Am I missing something?



Thanks
stumper1 is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 01:48 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Posts: 484
Default

It automatically detects how many cells its charging so there is no need to set anything and its not even an option.
rcpilot is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 01:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
stumper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 556
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

rcpilot

Thanks!! I figured as much but every charger I've had before required it so I wanted to be sure.

Thanks again for the fast reply!!!
stumper1 is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 09:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,541
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

If you go to the discharge mode and hit page then it will bring up the number of cells. Change it there and then save the setting. Just so you know for sure that you charging the right amount of cells. Good piece of mind.
Scrad is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 11:13 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

The only mode that requires the # of cells is the discharge mode. It needs it to calculate the cutoff voltage.
newracer is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:33 AM
  #6  
N4S
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
N4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I dont know what gfx you guys are using , but you do need to select all your charge and discharge info unless you use the pre selected programs. In the profiles you can scroll down and change and save and load all the settings you select. cells , current,lockout, etc. you can then name and save these settings, but you do need to save and load them first. Read the instructions, its all in there. i have noticed the peak cut off needs to be at .05 for a truely peaked pack anything lower and the cells dont even get warm to the touch.
N4S is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:34 AM
  #7  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

The menu's can be a little confusing at first....

Remember the "PAGE" button...
Tres is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 05:01 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default TX cells

I have the GP2000 Cells. What are ya'lls settings for those on the GFX?

I've tried 1A w/.3 cutoff, but I don't seem to get much life out of that. (I have an R1 radio, which is a juice sucker anyway).

Thanks for any help I get.
acyrier is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 07:56 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Rob Hochberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 457
Default

you have to go all the way to last page, (before the charge one) and change your machine profile according to how many cells you're charging, i believe theres 8 pre programmed profiles, 6 cell, 4 cell, tx pack, rx pack, 8 cells.. etc.
Rob Hochberg is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 08:09 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default TX cells

I purchased mine used, so the standard settings are no longer there. But Thanks.
acyrier is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 08:20 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

acyrier, .3 or .03 peak detect? 1A charge should be sufficient for AA's batteries, I charge my 1800 NiMH's between .4 and .6A's with a peak detect of .02V and have plenty of capacity. I use a KoPropo radio though.

Last edited by webspinner; 11-20-2003 at 09:50 AM.
ZER01 is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 08:27 AM
  #12  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default TX cells

EEks, yes. .03. I'll try charging at a higher amp rate. and .02. Maybe I'll have better results. I did have the old sanyo 700mah AAnicad's. I wasn't getting any better life out of the 2000's, so I figure I'm not charging them correctly.
acyrier is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 09:25 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: TX cells

Originally posted by acyrier
I purchased mine used, so the standard settings are no longer there. But Thanks.
If you hold down the "Page" button when you power it up it will reset the memory and should reset to all the factory settings.
newracer is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 02:15 PM
  #14  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Recommended 20amp powersupply

Looking to get one soon.
I was reading the specs on the charger is says 20amp power supply is recommended...
can I get away using a 14amp power supply? I have Integy's SHE power supply.

lmk thanks in advance.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 02:59 PM
  #15  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

You will be limited on the amount of amps your motors can draw...

The GFX has up to 20A motor run feature..
Tres is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.