R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2003, 02:42 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
stumper1's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 549
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Charging with GFX

Just got my new GFX charger. In the menus I don't see any way to select # of cells. There are settings allready programed for 4 and 6 cell and 8 cel tx. Am I missing something?



Thanks
stumper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2003, 02:48 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Posts: 484
Default

It automatically detects how many cells its charging so there is no need to set anything and its not even an option.
rcpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2003, 02:54 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
stumper1's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 549
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

rcpilot

Thanks!! I figured as much but every charger I've had before required it so I wanted to be sure.

Thanks again for the fast reply!!!
stumper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2003, 10:40 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

If you go to the discharge mode and hit page then it will bring up the number of cells. Change it there and then save the setting. Just so you know for sure that you charging the right amount of cells. Good piece of mind.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 12:13 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

The only mode that requires the # of cells is the discharge mode. It needs it to calculate the cutoff voltage.
newracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 05:33 AM   #6
N4S
Tech Fanatic
 
N4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 997
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I dont know what gfx you guys are using , but you do need to select all your charge and discharge info unless you use the pre selected programs. In the profiles you can scroll down and change and save and load all the settings you select. cells , current,lockout, etc. you can then name and save these settings, but you do need to save and load them first. Read the instructions, its all in there. i have noticed the peak cut off needs to be at .05 for a truely peaked pack anything lower and the cells dont even get warm to the touch.
N4S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 05:34 AM   #7
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

The menu's can be a little confusing at first....

Remember the "PAGE" button...
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 06:01 AM   #8
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to acyrier
Default TX cells

I have the GP2000 Cells. What are ya'lls settings for those on the GFX?

I've tried 1A w/.3 cutoff, but I don't seem to get much life out of that. (I have an R1 radio, which is a juice sucker anyway).

Thanks for any help I get.
__________________
The products and places I support.
www.michianarc.com www.facebook.com/michianarc - www.russellrc.com
www.teamtekin.com - www.teamcrc.com - www.teamassociated.com
www.fantomracing.com - www.discountrcstore.com
acyrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 08:56 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Rob Hochberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to Rob Hochberg
Default

you have to go all the way to last page, (before the charge one) and change your machine profile according to how many cells you're charging, i believe theres 8 pre programmed profiles, 6 cell, 4 cell, tx pack, rx pack, 8 cells.. etc.
Rob Hochberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 09:09 AM   #10
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to acyrier
Default TX cells

I purchased mine used, so the standard settings are no longer there. But Thanks.
__________________
The products and places I support.
www.michianarc.com www.facebook.com/michianarc - www.russellrc.com
www.teamtekin.com - www.teamcrc.com - www.teamassociated.com
www.fantomracing.com - www.discountrcstore.com
acyrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 09:20 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

acyrier, .3 or .03 peak detect? 1A charge should be sufficient for AA's batteries, I charge my 1800 NiMH's between .4 and .6A's with a peak detect of .02V and have plenty of capacity. I use a KoPropo radio though.

Last edited by webspinner; 11-20-2003 at 10:50 AM.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 09:27 AM   #12
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to acyrier
Default TX cells

EEks, yes. .03. I'll try charging at a higher amp rate. and .02. Maybe I'll have better results. I did have the old sanyo 700mah AAnicad's. I wasn't getting any better life out of the 2000's, so I figure I'm not charging them correctly.
__________________
The products and places I support.
www.michianarc.com www.facebook.com/michianarc - www.russellrc.com
www.teamtekin.com - www.teamcrc.com - www.teamassociated.com
www.fantomracing.com - www.discountrcstore.com
acyrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 10:25 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: TX cells

Quote:
Originally posted by acyrier
I purchased mine used, so the standard settings are no longer there. But Thanks.
If you hold down the "Page" button when you power it up it will reset the memory and should reset to all the factory settings.
newracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 03:15 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Recommended 20amp powersupply

Looking to get one soon.
I was reading the specs on the charger is says 20amp power supply is recommended...
can I get away using a 14amp power supply? I have Integy's SHE power supply.

lmk thanks in advance.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 03:59 PM   #15
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

You will be limited on the amount of amps your motors can draw...

The GFX has up to 20A motor run feature..
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
charging hillbillyrcer Micro and Mini Scales 9 01-16-2008 03:58 AM
Charging ? NitroMaxx3.3 Nitro On-Road 7 06-18-2007 02:57 PM
need help with charging please mikezilla Australian Racing 9 04-11-2006 05:17 AM
Charging. How to? Mossie Australian Racing 14 01-27-2004 02:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net